Make your own free website on Tripod.com
California Free Style and Greco Roman

CALIFORNIA USA WRESTLING
1999 ALL-AMERICANS


1999 Freestyle & Greco-Roman results

Northwest Junior Regional (Women's), Vancouver, WA.
112.25 lbs. Thisbe Reardon-Liberty H.S./Delta Wrestling Club (2nd. Place)

Northwest Junior Freestyle Regional, Vancouver, WA.
105.5 lbs. Roberto Martinez-Natomas H.S. (4th. Place)
165 lbs. Brian Holt-Orland H.S.(4th. Place)

Northwestern Junior Greco-Roman Regional, Vancouver, WA.
98 lbs. Derek Moore-Shasta H.S. (Champion)
132 lbs. Brett Homesley (3rd. Place)
132 lbs. Jon Maitia (4th. Place)
165 lbs. Brian Holt-Orland H.S. (4th. Place)

Western Junior Greco-Roman Regional, Las Vegas, NV.
98 lbs. Roberto Martinez-Natomas H.S. (4th. Place)
105.5 lbs. Andrew Dominquez-Santa Maria (6th. Place)
114.5 lbs. Joe Espinoza-Lincoln H.S., Stockton (2nd. Place)
114.5 lbs. Efren Ceballos-Manteca H.S. (5th. Place)
154 lbs. Jimmy Medeiros-American H.S. (4th. Place)
191.5 lbs. Shawn Canfield-Covina (6th. Place)
275 lbs. Dan Howe-Castro Valley H.S. (3rd. Place)
275 lbs. Wes Jones-San Marcos (4th. Place)
275 lbs. Jordan Everett-Grossmont H.S. (5th. Place)
275 lbs. Mathew Tesoro-Guadalupe (6th. Place)

Western Freestyle Junior Regional, Las Vegas, NV.
98 lbs. Nick Leon-Rancho Buena Vista H.S. (5th. Place)
98 lbs. Roberto Martinez-Natomas H.S. (6th. Place)
114.5 lbs. Joe Espinoza-Lincoln H.S. (4th. Place)
114.5 lbs. Darren Vasquez-Bakersfield H.S. (5th. Place)
275 lbs. Dan Howe-Castro Valley H.S. (2nd. Place)
275 lbs. Jeremy Leslie-Freedom H.S. (5th. Place)
275 lbs. Nickolas Manzano-Mentone (6th. Place)

Western Kids/Cadets Regional Freestyle Championships, Pocatello, ID.
(Midget)
50 lbs. Steven Chagolla (2nd. Place)
50 lbs. Joshua Jaurez (3rd. Place)
60 lbs. Cody Beeson (Champion)
60 lbs. Orsy Calderson (5th. Place)
70 lbs. Kyle Pineo (3rd. Place)
75 lbs. Teddy Bristol (3rd. Place)
75 lbs. Justin Danz (4th. Place)
80 lbs. Louis Bland (Champion)
87 lbs. Zack Sesar (3rd. Place)
87 lbs. Angel Molina (4th. Place)
95 lbs. Rudi Burtschi (2nd. Place)
95 lbs. Derrick Luken (3rd. Place)
95 lbs. Joshua Guerrero (5th. Place)
95 lbs. Cory Rogers (6th. Place)
103 lbs. Brett Wenbourne (Champion)
103 lbs. Ryan Smith (2nd. Place)
103 lbs. Andrew Smith (3rd. Place)
120+ lbs. Christen Daniel (Champion)
120+ lbs. Michael Zoppo (2nd. Place)
(Novice)
60 lbs. Justin Paulsen (Champion)
65 lbs. Mick Ruiz (3rd. Place)
65 lbs. Caleb Flores (4th. Place)
70 lbs. Daniel Weatherly (5th. Place)
80 lbs. Larry Medina (3rd. Place)
85 lbs. Billy Murphy (2nd. Place)
85 lbs. Jordan Danz (5th. Place)
90 lbs. Josh Summers (Champion)
95 lbs. Daniel Erekson (Champion)
100 lbs. Nicholas Leon (Champion)
100 lbs. Will Ramos (2nd. Place)
100 lbs. Austin Cronas (3rd. Place)
100 lbs. Anthony Garcia (6th. Place)
105 lbs. Rafael Trevino (3rd. Place)
112 lbs. Randy Doherty (Champion)
112 lbs. Joe Chavez (3rd. Place)
120 lbs. Daniel Gutierrez (2nd. Place)
120 lbs. Braxton Carter (4th. Place)
135 lbs. Rick Marquez (Champion)
140 lbs. Robby Smith (Champion)
140 lbs. Nick Zoppo (3rd. Place)
140+ lbs. Raul Bravo (Champion)
140+ lbs. Marvin Stater (2nd. Place)
140++ lbs. Cory Pritchard (3rd. Place)
(Schoolboy)
70 lbs. Brett Land (Champion)
70 lbs. Steven Juarez (3rd. Place)
70 lbs. Bryan Osuna (5th. Place)
75 lbs. Corey Borges (3rd. Place)
80 lbs. Gilbert Carillo (3rd. Place)
85 lbs. Billy Exline (3rd. Place)
90 lbs. Patrick Aleksanyan (4th. Place)
95 lbs. Gabe Flores (Champion)
95 lbs. Cody Johnson (4th. Place)
100 lbs. Ryan Williams (3rd. Place)
105 lbs. Aaron Mendenhall (Champion)
105 lbs. Brandon Halsey (2nd. Place)
110 lbs. Gevork Atemezian (2nd. Place)
110 lbs. Brett Slone (3rd. Place)
110 lbs. Patrick Redmon (6th. Place)
120 lbs. Mike Marquez (3rd. Place)
120 lbs. Rodney Mills (6th. Place)
125 lbs. Mark Marquez (5th. Place)
125 lbs. George Colits (6th. Place)
130 lbs. Marcus Garcia (5th. Place)
140 lbs. Joseph Williams (Champion)
140 lbs. Erik Avila (5th. Place)
150 lbs. Mike Amin (3rd. Place)
150 lbs. Jerome Zachariah (4th. Place)
160 ++ lbs. Pedro Herrera (2nd. Place)
160++ lbs. Jon Martinez (4th. Place)
160++ lbs. Maria Stanley (6th. Place)
160+++ lbs. Elliott Jaggers (3rd. Place)
(Cadet)
83.5 lbs. Mario Estrada-Calvary Chapel H.S. (Champion)
132 lbs. Juan Mora-Rancho Buena Vista H.S. (Champion)
143 lbs. Miguel Gutierrez-Foothill-Bakersfield H.S. (2nd. Place)
154 lbs. Ryan Halsey-Rancho Buena Vista H.S. (Champion)
209 lbs. Apollo Johnson-Oak Grove H.S. (Champion)
209 lbs. Jose Quevedo (4th. Place)

Western Kids/Cadets Regional Greco-Roman Championships, Pocatello, ID.
(Midget)
70 lbs. Kyle Pineo (2nd. Place)
75 lbs. Teddy Bristol (2nd. Place)
80 lbs. Brent Pfitzer (4th. Place)
87 lbs. Zack Sesar (3rd. Place)
95 lbs. Andrew Balch (2nd. Place)
95 lbs. Avo Sogomenyan (3rd. Place)
95 lbs. Cory Rogers (4th. Place)
95 lbs. Michael Thomas (5th. Place)
103 lbs. Brett Wenbourne (Champion)
103 lbs. Ryan Smith (2nd. Place)
103 lbs. Ryan Flores (3rd. Place)
120 + lbs. Michael Zoppo (Champion)
(Novice)
70 lbs. Daniel Weatherly (2nd. Place)
70 lbs. Mick Ruis (4th. Place)
80 lbs. Aaron Palacios (4th. Place)
90 lbs. Josh Summers (Champion)
95 lbs. Conrad Agajanian (6th. Place)
100 lbs. Anthony Garcia (3rd. Place)
100 lbs. Will Ramos (5th. Place)
105 lbs. Joey Heredia (4th. Place)
112 lbs. Randy Doherty (Champion)
112 lbs. Joe Chavez (3rd. Place)
120 lbs. Daniel Gutierrez (2nd. Place)
120 lbs. Brock Wen Bourne (3rd. Place)
140 lbs. Robby Smith-San Ramon (Champion)
140 lbs. Jesus Navarrette (2nd. Place)
140 lbs. Nick Zoppo (4th. Place)
140+ lbs. Cory Pritchard (3rd. Place)
(Schoolboy)
70 lbs. Brett Land (Champion)
75 lbs. Cory Borges (2nd. Place)
80 lbs. Gilbert Carrillo (4th. Place)
85 lbs. Tony Fracchia (4th. Place)
95 lbs. Erick Shortenhaus (2nd. Place)
95 lbs. Cody Johnson (3rd. Place)
95 lbs. Joseph Rose (6th. Place)
100 lbs. Ryan Williams (champion)
105 lbs. Brandon Halsey (3rd. Place)
105 lbs. Jacob Aguilar (6th. Place)
110 lbs. Gevork Atmizayan (Champion)
110 lbs. Patrick Redmon (2nd. Place)
115 lbs. Joseph Rico (2nd. Place)
115 lbs. Ricky Rotculas (5th. Place)
120 lbs. Rodney Mills (6th. Place)
130 lbs. Marcus Garcia (2nd. Place)
135 lbs. Vincent Soria (3rd. Place)
150 lbs. Mike Amin (2nd. Place)
150 lbs. Jerome Zacaraiah (3rd. Place)
150 lbs. Michael Lopez (5th. Place)
160+ lbs. Kyle Gavin (4th. Place)
160+++ lbs. Elliott Jaggers (3rd. Place)
(Cadet)
132 lbs. Juan Mora-Rancho Buena Vista H.S. (2nd. Place)
132 lbs. Artem Krylov (6th. Place)
154 lbs. Ryan Halsey-Rancho Buena Vista H.S. (Champion)
167 lbs. Steven Williams-Vista (4th. Place)
209 lbs. Apollo Johnson-Oak Grove H.S. (Champion)
209 lbs. Jose Quevedo (3rd. Place)

University Freestyle National Championships (Women's), Evanston, IL.
101.25 lbs. Julie Gonzalez-Vallejo (Champion)
112.25 lbs. Olivia O'Campo-UM-Morris (2nd. Place)
112.5 lbs. Trinh Nguyen-Oakland (3rd. Place)
165.25 lbs. Nina Vernon-UM-Morris (2nd. Place)

Cadet World Freestyle Team Trials, Evanston, IL.
110 lbs. Efren Ceballos-Manteca H.S. (2nd. Place)
152 lbs. Kenneth Cook-American H.S. (3rd. Place)

Cadet World Greco-Roman Team Trial, Evanston, IL.
101.5 lbs. Joe Streu-Silver Creek H.S. (3rd. Place)
119 lbs. Michael Simpson-Brethren Christian H.S. (Champion)

University Greco-Roman National Championships, Evanston, IL.
110 lbs. Sean Kim-Schurr H.S./Fresno St. (Champion)
138.75 lbs Zhon Kuiaspediani-Bakersfield (6th. Place)
152 lbs Nathan Vasquez-Bakersfield (7th. Place)
187.25 lbs William Halsey-Rancho Buena Vista H.S./CS Bakersfield (5th. Place)
213.75 lbs. Robert O'Dell-CS Bakersfield (2nd. Place)
213.75 lbs. Ben Lee-Ripon H.S./Oklahoma St. (5th. Place)
286.5 lbs. Christian Wellisch-San Francisco (5th.)

University Freestyle National Championships, Evanaston, IL.
110 lbs. Sean Kim-Schurr H.S./Fresno St. (Champion)
119 lbs. Michael Delaney-Brethren Christian H.S. (2nd. Place)
138.75 lbs. Jamill Kelly-Atwater H.S./Oklahoma St. (5th. Place)
167.5 lbs. Andy Varner-Bakersfield H.S./C.S. Bakersfield (4th. Place)
167.5 lbs. Ian Nelms-Mt. Whitney H.S./C.S. Bakersfield (8th. Place)
187.25 lbs. Mark Munoz-Vallejo H.S./Oklahoma St. (2nd. Place)
187.25 lbs. Ed Mosley-Calvary Chapel H.S./Harvard Univ. (4th. Place)
286.5 lbs. Stephen Neal-San Diego H.S./C.S. Bakersfield (Champion)
286.5 lbs. Josh Saul-Calvary Chapel H.S./Northwestern (7th. Place)

FILA Jr. Greco-Roman National Championships/World Team Trials
110 lbs. Efren Ceballos-Manteca H.S. (3rd. Place)
127.7 lbs. Ben Martinez-Tulare Union H.S. (2nd. Place)
127.7 lbs. Camillo Gonzalez-Chaffey H.S. (5th. Place)
138.7 lbs. Pablo Sanchez (2nd. Place)
167.5 lbs. Ian Nelms-Mt. Whitney H.S./C.S. Bakersfield (3rd. Place)
286.5 lbs. Freddie Aquitania-Will C. Wood H.S. (8th. Place)

FILA Jr. Freestyle National Championships/World Team Trials
110 lbs. Michael Suehiro-Shurr H.S. (3rd. Place)
110 lbs. Efren Ceballos-Manteca H.S. (7th. Place)
110 lbs. Donnie Greene-Del Norte H.S./Santa Rosa College (8th. Place)
119 lbs. Michael Delaney-Brethren Christian H.S. (5th. Place)
127.7 lbs. Ben Martinez-Tulare Union H.S. (Champion)
138.7 lbs. Pablo Sanchez (8th. Place)
152 lbs. Pat Cadwallader-Brethren Christian H.S./Univ. North Carolina (4th. Place)
152 lbs. Carlos Blanco-Canyon Springs H.S./Purdue Univ. (8th. Place)
167.5 lbs. Ian Nelms-Mt. Whitney H.S./CS Bakersfield (7th. Place)
187.5 lbs. Charles Sandlin-Camarillo H.S./Moorpark College (6th. Place)
213.25 lbs. Erik Gladish-Marin Catholic H.S./Arizona St. (2nd. Place)
213.25 lbs. Phil Alejandrino-Chino H.S./Arizona St. (7th. Place)
286.5 lbs. Hector Torres-Rosemead H.S./Arizona St. (8th. Place)

U.S. Freestyle National Championships, Las Vegas, NV.
127.75 lbs. Eric Guerrero-Independence H.S/Oklahoma St. (3rd. Place)
127.75 lbs. Yero Washington-Porterville H.S./Fresno St. (6th. Place)
138.75 lbs. Gerry Abas-Oakland Tech. H.S./Fresno St. (8th. Place)
286 lbs. Stephen Neal-San Diego H.S./C.S. Bakersfield (Champion) *Outstanding Wrestler
286 lbs. John Devine-Bakersfield (8th. Place)

U.S. Greco-Roman National Championships, Las Vegas, NV.
187.25 lbs. Quincey Clark-Lincoln Prep. H.S./Oklahoma (Champion)
187.25 lbs. Dan Henderson-Victor Valley H.S. (4th. Place)
286 lbs. Corey Farkas-Poway H.S. (5th. Place)
286 lbs. Vince Plymire-Oxnard (8th. Place)

Freestyle World Team Trials, Seattle, WA.
127.75 lbs. Eric Guerrero-Independence H.S./Oklahoma St. (2nd. Place)
286 lbs. Stephen Neal-San Diego H.S./CS Bakersfield (Champion)

Greco-Roman World Team Trials, Tampa, FL.
138.75 lbs. Shon Lewis-Placer H.S. (Champion)
187.25 lbs. Quincey Clark-Lincoln H.S./Univ. Oklahoma (Champion)
127.75 lbs. Broderick Lee-Huntington Beach (3rd. Place)

U.S. Women's National Championships, Las Vegas, NV.
101.25 lbs. Olivia Ocampo-Oxnard/UM-Morris (Champion)
101.25 lbs. Julie Gonzales-Vallejo (2nd. Place)
101.25 lbs. Rachel Salazar-Concord (4th. Place)
101.25 lbs. Thisbe Reardon-Liberty H.S. (5th. Place)
101.25 lbs. Jessica Dougherty-Walnut Creek (6th. Place)
101.25 lbs. Elizabeth Garza-San Jose (7th. Place)
112.25 lbs. Trinh Nguyen-Oakland (5th. Place)
112.25 lbs. Jeanifer Itulralde-San Diego (7th. Place)
123.25 lbs. Grace Magnussen-Walnut Creek (5th. Place)
136.5 lbs. Megan Andrews-Napa (3rd. Place)
136.5 lbs. Amy Hughes-Martinez (8th. Place)
149.75 lbs. Sandra Bacher-San Jose (Champion)
149.75 lbs. Abagale Schwarzberg-San Francisco (2nd. Place)
149.75 lbs. Kaci Lyle-Eureka (4th. Place)
149.75 lbs. Reaah Winkle-Martinez (7th. Place)
165.25 lbs. Angel Pina-San Diego (4th. Place)
165.25 lbs. Jessica O'Beirne-San Francisco (5th. Place)
165.25 lbs. Lynda Day-San Diego (6th. Place)

FILA Women's Junior National/World Team Trials, Rochester, MN.
94.75 lbs. Thisbee Reardon-Liberty H.S. (Champion)
101.25 lbs. Olivia O'Campo-Oxnard (Champion)
110 lbs. Triah Nguyen-Oakland (4th. Place)
119 lbs. Michalle Domagas-Vallejo (2nd. Place)
127.75 lbs. Marcie Van Dusen-Twin Peaks (2nd. Place)
149.75 lbs. Kaci Lyle-Eureka (2nd. Place)
165.25 lbs. Carrianne Narcisco-Lancaster (3rd. Place)

FILA Cadet National/World Team Trials, Rochester, MN.
94 lbs. Lindsay Torrance-Nevada City (2nd. Place)
101 lbs. Melissa Moore-San Jose (2nd. Place)
101 lbs. Jessica Dougherty-Walnut Creek (3rd. Place)
123 lbs. Marcie Van Dusen-Twin Peaks (Champion)
132 lbs. Danielle BeBout-North Fork (3rd. Place)
154 lbs. Elizabeth DeRoy-Rosamond (2nd. Place)
154+ lbs. Stefanie O'Conner-Boron (2nd. Place)

Senior Women's World Team Trials, Rochester, MN.
101.25 lbs. Olivia O'Campo-Oxnard (2nd. Place)
112.25 lbs. Malissa Sherwood-Rocklin (2nd. Place)
149.75 lbs. Sandra Bacher-San Jose (Champion)

Veterans National Championships, Seattle, WA.
(35-40 years old)
152 lbs. Michael Mann-Oceanside (2nd. Place)
152 lbs. Roberto Gonzalez-Vallejo (3rd. Place)
167 lbs. Antonine Fisher-San Leandro (3rd. Place)
286 lbs. Dan Chaid-San Jose (Champion)
(41-45 years old)
127.75 lbs. John Smithson-Ventura (Champion)
152 lbs. Jeff Powell-Clovis (3rd. Place)
167.5 lbs. Kevin Hajnal-Patterson (Champion)
167.5 lbs. Brad Vadnais-Mt. Auburn (2nd. Place)
213.75 lbs. Paul Vinson-San Diego (2nd. Place)
(46-50 years old)
152 lbs. Jim Lucas-Santa Cruz (2nd. Place)
152 lbs. Steve Whitehead-Clovis (3rd. Place)
167.5 lbs. Mark Black-Santa Monica (2nd. Place)
167.5 lbs. Steve Whedbee-Fairfield (3rd. Place)
167.5 lbs. T.C. Lewis-Pleasanton (4th. Place)
(51 years old & above)
152 lbs. Robert Hernandez-Tulare (Champion)
187.25 lbs. Donald Apodoca-Huntington Beach (Champion)
187.25 lbs. Murry Gurfein-Marina Del Rey (4th. Place)
213.75 lbs. Jim Shields-Clovis (2nd. Place)
213.75 lbs. Roger Oleson-Redwood City (3rd. Place)
213.75 lbs. Cy Lucas-Manteca (4th. Place)

Junior Greco-Roman National Duals, Edmond, OK.
Pool C (Preliminary)
California 41, Illinois #2 15
California 34, Oklahoma 15
California 36, Minnesota Mojos 18
Championship pool
California 31, Ohio 21
California 41, Kansas Gold 15
California 38, Illinois #1 16
Championship Round (Finals)
Minnesota Me's 35, California 16

Top ten teams
Minnesota Me's
California
Iowa
Kansas Gold
Ohio
Oklahoma
Illinois
North Dakota
Colorado
Minnesota Mojos

Junior Freestyle National Dual Team Championships, Edmond, Ok.
Pool B (Preliminary)
Georgia 27, California 26
California 46, Minnesota Blue 9
California 52, Nebraska White 3
California 38, Missouri Central 15
California 55, Tennessee 1
California 42, Oklahoma #3 12
California 24, Iowa 23
Championship Pool
California 32, Oklahoma #2 20
New Jersey 27, California 25
Oklahoma #1 37, California 13

5th. Place Match
California 31, Iowa 22

Top 10 teams
Oklahoma 1
Ohio
New Jersey
Minnesota Red
California
Iowa
Oklahoma #2
Kansas Gold
Georgia
Colorado Gold

National High School Coaches Association Open Championships, Birmingham, Al
H.S. Division (9-12)
125 lbs. Ian Morgan-Rocklin H.S. (Sac-Joaquin Section): National Champion
171 lbs. Sion King-Florin H.S. (Sac-Joaquin Section): 2nd. Place
103 lbs. Roberto Martinez-Natomas H.S. (Sac-Joaquin Section): 8th. Place
152 lbs. Robert Estrada-Central H.S. (Central Section): 8th. Place
7th. & 8th. Grade Division
170 lbs. Willie Jordan-National Champion
170 lbs. Ethan Mills-2nd. Place
125 lbs. Derek Schepens-8th. Place
85 lbs. Rick Bentley-3rd. Place
155 lbs. Kale Elledge-7th. Place
5th. & 6th. Grade Division
75 lbs. James Lopez-3rd. Place
95 lbs. Bobby Crow-5th. Place
100 lbs. Jordan Benzel-5th. Place
115 lbs. Gabriel Ceja-3rd. Place
3rd. & 4th. Grade Division
55 lbs. Joseph Boyle-5th. Place
60 lbs. Isaac Lopez-3rd. Place
80 lbs. Steve Torres-7th. Place

Kids Greco-Roman National Championships, Waterloo, IA.
(Midget)
75 lbs. Ted Bristol-Temecula-2nd. Place
80 lbs. Jake Meredith-Temecula-5th. Place
87 lbs. Megan Agajanian-Moorpark-6th. Place
103 lbs. Brett Wenbourne-El Cajon-2nd. Place
103 lbs. Ryan Smtih-Temecula-5th. Place
(Novice)
112 lbs. Randy Doherty-Tulare-National Champion
120 lbs. Brock Wenbourne-El Cajon-3rd. Place
120 lbs. Danny Chavez-Oceanside-4th. Place
140 lbs. Robby Smith-San Ramon-National Champion
(Schoolboy)
70 lbs. Brett Land-Porterville-National Champion
105 lbs. Branden Halsey-Oceanside-3rd. Place
130 lbs. Marcus Garcia-Tulare-3rd. Place
140 lbs. Vincent Soria-Visalia-3rd. Place
150 lbs. Jerome Zachariah-Redwood Valley-National Champion
160+ lbs. Kyle Gabin-Martinez-5th. Place
160++ lbs. Maria Stanley-Sunnyvale-5th. Place
160+++ lbs. Elliott Jaggers-Concord-2nd. Place

Kids Freestyle National Championships, Waterloo, IA.
(Midget)
60 lbs. Cody Beeson-Moreno Valley-6th. Place
80 lbs. Jake Meredith-Temecula-2nd. Place
87 lbs. Louis Bland-Modesto-National Champion
103 lbs. Brett Wenbourne-El Cajon-3rd. Place
103 lbs. Ryan Smth-Temecula-6th. Place
120+ lbs. Cristen Daniel-Bakersfield-3rd. Place
(Novice)
60 lbs. Justin Paulson-Artesta-2nd. Place
112 lbs. Randy Doherty-Tulare-National Champion
120 lbs. Danny Chavez-Oceanside-3rd. Place
120 lbs. Brock Wenbourne-El Cajon-4th. Place
140 lbs. Robby Smtih-San Ramon-2nd. Place
(Schoolboy)
70 lbs. Brett Land-Porterville-National Champion
70 lbs. Bryan Osuna-Huntington-4th. Place
140 lbs. Joe Williams-Orange-2nd. Place
140 lbs. Vincent Soria-Visalia-5th. Place
160+++ lbs. Elliott Jaggers-Concord-3rd. Place

Cadet National Greco-Roman Championships, Fargo, ND
88 lbs. Derek Moore-Shasta H.S. (2nd. Place)
103.5 lbs. Joe Streu-Silver Creek H.S. (5th. Place)
121 lbs. Dustin Tillman-American H.S. (4th. Place)
121 lbs. Thomas Vargas-Pacific H.S. (7th. Place)
132 lbs. Jeff Bristol-Temecula Valley H.S. (4th. Place)
154 lbs. Ryan Halsey-Rancho Buena Vista (3rd. Place)
154 lbs. Eddie Locke-Anderson H.S. (8th. Place)
167 lbs. Chris Lopez-Covina (7th. Place)
167 lbs. Steve Williams-Vista (8th. Place)
209 lbs. Apollo Johnson-Oak Grove H.S. (2nd. Place)
Team: National Champions

Cadet National Freestyle Championships, Fargo, ND
83.5 lbs. Mario Estrada-Calvary Chapel H.S. (National Champion)
88 lbs. Nathan Morgan-Bakersfield (National Champion)
88 lbs. Derek Moore-Shasta H.S. (2nd. Place)*
121 lbs. Thomas Vargas-Pacific H.S. (5th. Place)*
121 lbs. David Roberts-Bear River H.S. (6th. Place)
132 lbs. Juan Mora-Rancho Buena Vista H.S. (2nd. Place)
143 lbs. Miguel Gutierrez-Foothill-Bakersfield H.S. (8th. Place)
154 lbs. Ryan Halsey-Rancho Buena Vista H.S. (National Champion)*
154 lbs. Allan Mazenkas-Del Norte H.S. (8th. Place)
209 lbs. Apollo Johnson-Oak Grove H.S. (8th. Place)*
Team: 3rd. Place

*Denotes double All-American

Junior National Greco-Roman Championships, Fargo, ND
98 lbs. Nick Leon-Rancho Buena Vista H.S. (5th. Place)*
114.5 lbs. Joe Espinoza-Lincoln-Stockton H.S. (4th. Place)
132 lbs. Ben Martinez-Tulare Union H.S. (3rd. Place)*
143 lbs. Jimmy Medeiros-American H.S. (3rd. Place)
220 lbs. Jon Thomas Morales-El Monte H.S. (8th. Place)

Junior National Freestyle Championships, Fargo, ND
98 lbs. Nick Leon-Rancho Buena Vista H.S. (5th. Place)*
132 lbs. Ben Martinez-Tulare Union H.S. (4th. Place)*
143 lbs. Max Odom-Foothill-Bakersfield H.S. (National Champion)
220 lbs. Marcio Botelho-Lemoore H.S. (3rd. Place)
275 lbs. Dan Howe-Castro Valley H.S. (8th. Place)

Pan American Games (Freestyle), Winnepeg, Canada
127.75 lbs. Eric Guerrero-Independence H.S./Oklahoma St. (2nd. Place)
286 lbs. Stephen Neal-San Diego H.S./CS Bakersfield (Champion)

Pan American Games (Greco-Roman), Winnepeg, Canada
187.25 lbs. Quincey Clark-Lincoln Prep. H.S./Oklahoma (2nd. Place)

FILA Jr. Women's World Championships-Bucharest, Romania
94.75 lbs. Thisbe Reardon-Liberty H.S./Delta Wrestling Club (7th. Place)
101.25 lbs. Olivia Ocampo-Oxnard (9th. Place)

Junior Freestyle World Championships-Sydney, Australia
127.75 lbs. Ben Martinez-Tulare Union H.S. (8th. Place)

Women's World Championships-Boden, Sweden
149.75 lbs. Sandra Bacher-San Jose (World Champion)

Veterens World Championships-Bucharest, Romania
Div. B (41-45 years old)
152 lbs. Jeff Powell-Clovis (4th. Place)
213.75 lbs. Paul Vinson-San Diego (4th. Place)
Div. D (51-55 years old)
213.75 lbs. Roger Oleson-Stanford (4th. Place)

World Greco-Roman Championships
187.25 lbs. Quincey Clark-Lincoln Prep. H.S./Oklahoma (9th. Place)

World Freestyle Championships-Ankara, Turkey
127.75 lbs. Eric Guerrero- Independence H.S./Oklahoma State (7th. Place)
286 lbs. Stephen Neal-San Diego H.S./CS Bakersfield (World Champion)