Make your own free website on Tripod.com
California Free Style and Greco Roman





1998 California State Championships

Cadet Freestyle State
Location: Centennial H.S.
Place: Bakersfield, Ca.
Date: April 17-19, 1998

83.5 lbs.
1. James Holt-Titans
2. Daniel Salcido-Spartans
3. Alfredo Vega-Selma
4. Adam Miller-Quicksilver

88 lbs.
1. Nick Leon-No Mercy
2. Jeremiah Guilford-Hayward
3. Anthony Archuleta-Team Thunder
4. Josh Sha-Peninsula Grapplers
5. Michael Botts-Hawks
6. Rory Conley-Cupertino

94.5 lbs.
1. Darrel Vasquez-Bakersfield
2. Nick Martinez-Tulare Titans
3. Anthony Rodriguez-Norwalk
4. Grandon Bautista-Gilroy Hawks
5. Tran Nguyen-No Mercy
6. Richard Ybarra-Hot Shots

103.5 lbs.
1. Salvador Gonzalez-Merced
2. Devin LaFrance
3. William Reich-Durham]
4. Samuel Gycerdehyon-Marshall
5. Peter Sumolong-CYC
5. Marc Diaz-Bakersfield

112 lbs.
1. Jason Moreno-Firebaugh
2. Joe Espinoza-Bruisers
3. Mark Simpson-Scorpians
4. Rick Guzman-Scorpians
5. Caleb Chicca-BHS
5. Abe Grantheurn-Cowboy Express

121 lbs.
1. Adam Bones-Team Thunder
2. Angel Portillo-Tulare
3. Danny Pearson-Jets
4. Adam Benitez-Team Thunder
5. Andy Kim-Poway
5. Thomas Vargas-San Bernardino

132 lbs.
1. Steve Garcia-So. Cal
2. Miguel Guitierrez-Express
3. Anthony Felix-Merced
4. Ken Cook-Black Hawks
5. Gerzain Hernandez-San Jose
5. Isaac Martin-Colts

143 lbs.
1. Robert Estrada-Central
2. Izayas Castillo-San Jose
3. Leonel Sanchez-Pounders
4. Conan Williams-Team Thunder
5. Sonny Mohammatzadeh-Sunnyvalle
5. Jesus Ramirez-Visalia Vipers

154 lbs.
1. Lyndon Frietze-Inland Vipers
2. Andrew Guzman-Boys & Girls Club
3. Christopher Lopez-Northview
4. Jonathan Benjamin-Colts
5. Ted Beechinor-Madera
5. Brett Del Balso-Eagles

167 lbs.
1. Wilfredo Cantu-Firebaugh
2. Adam George-Vipers
3. Angelo Flores-Quicksilver
4. Johnathan Jarrett-El Toro
5. Carlos Nunez-Madera
5. Tim Pridmore-Napa Valley

182.5 lbs.
1. Todd Barden-White Fang
2. Jesse Juarez-SPWC
3. Chris Whitehead-Clovis
4. Mike Clarsten-Wildcat
5. Bobby Nezbein-USA Wild
5. Ben Bureseke-SD

209 lbs.
1. Luke Hartwig-Del Norte
2. Edward Patino-KLAWS
3. Ken Pamanjan-Modesto
4. Apollo Johnson-Soaring Eagles
5. Andrew Xavier-Salinas
5. Jarad Parsons

242 lbs.
1. Bryan Scheesley-Hanford
2. Ben Sanchez-Firebaugh
3. Andy Marquez-Atascadero
4. Bret Reason-Bear River
5. Shawn McCorey-Madera
6. Mark Capik-Eureka

Cadet Greco-Roman State
Location: Freedom H.S.
Place: Oakley, Ca.
Date: April 3-5, 1998

83.5 lbs.
1. James Leon-No Mercy
1. Nick Leon-No Mercy
3. James Holt-Titans
4. Kyle Clark-Tri-Valley

88 lbs.
1. Rory Conley-East Valley Shooters
2. Joshua Sha-Peninsula Grapplers
3. Mathew Hall-Poway

94.5 lbs.
1. Nicholas Martinez-Tulare Titans
2. Roberto Martinez-Team Natomas
3. James Nelson-CA. Combat
4. Mark Blackshere-WC Grapplers

103.5 lbs.
1. Drew Fredenburg-Coyote Valley
2. Joe Streu-Evergreen
3. Bryan Herrington-Delta WC
4. Gabriel Fierro-Fine-Soaring Eagles
5. Chris Angelo-Chula Visa Badgers
5. Raymond Flores-Buchanan

112 lbs.
1. Joe Espinoza-Stockton
2. Jason Moreno-Firebaugh
3. Dustin Tillman-Tri-City
4. Tim Riscen-Temecula
5. Joshua Ramirez-No Mercy
5. Gus Palacios-Quicksilver

121 lbs.
1. Angel Portillo-Tulare Titans
2. Michael Simpson-So. Cal.
3. Juan Mora-No Mercy
4. Frank Gill-So. Cal.
5. Kyle Waldie-So. Cal.
5. Chris Castleman-Coyote

132 lbs.
1. Stephen Garcia-So. Cal.
2. Miguel Guitierrez-Express
3. Kenneth Cook-Blackhawks
4. Moshe Levi-West Valley
5. Gerzain Hernandez-Soaring Eagles
5. Preston Easter-Team Fuji

143 lbs.
1. Ryan Halsey-No Mercy
2. Cooper Fouch-Golden Grapplers
3. Peter Le-Santa Teresa
4. Joseph Stevenson-Jets
5. Izayas Castillo-Evergreen
5. Michael Amavant-NVWC

154 lbs.
1. Lyndon Frietz-Inland
2. Aric Hicklin-Tri-City
3. Gerrick Derhaag-Temecula
4. Francisco Lopez-Holtville
5. Jeremy Blancarte-Ripon
5. Mario Gates-Vallejo

167 lbs.
1. Buster Flores-Quicksilver
2. Nik Theotikos-Peninsula Grapplers
3. Curtis Jue-Lemoore Farm Boyz
4. Mark Barnum-CYC
5. Darren Tucker-Valhalla
5. Nick Davis-Valhalla

182.5 lbs.
1. Chris Whitehead-Clovis
2. Charles Deardorff-Delta WC
3. Ryan Hachez-No Mercy
4. Marc Alquiza-76rs.
5. Jade Perez-Atwater
5. Spiro Tannons-Grapplers

209 lbs.
1. Edward Patino-KLAWS
2. Ken Pamanian-Downey
3. Tyler Jamison-Willeo Wood
4. Charles Santana-Vacaville
5. Luis Arroyo-Steel City
5. Fred Kelly-Delta WC

242 lbs.
1. Benjamin Sanchez-Firebaugh
2. Robert Arroyo-Steel City
3. Fernando Robles-Coastside Grapplers

Junior Freestyle State
Location: AB Miller H.S.
Place: Fontana, Ca.
Date: March 27-29, 1998

98 lbs.
1. Mike Quintaro-Colt
2. Joe Streu-Evergreen
3. Robert Garcia-Santana
4. John Grogg-Golden Eagle

105.5 lbs.
1. Jake Barwis-USA Wild
2. David Lopez-Valhalla
3. Chris Hammer-Killa Beez
4. Devin LaFrance-Buchanan

114.5 lbs.
1. Scott Beck-Tulare
2. Jason Moreno-Firebaugh
3. Richard Guzman-Covina
4. Michael Betancourt-No Mercy

123 lbs.
1. Ben Martinez-Tulare
2. Kyle Bunch-Hughson
3. Joe Garcia-So. Cal.
4. Frank Gill-Team Thunder

132 lbs.
1. Steve Viera-Huskies
2. Chris Payne-Poway
3. Patrick Schallberger-Bakersfield
4. Robert Sepulveda-Selma

143 lbs.
1. Justin Ortega-USA Wild
2. Ben Baca-Buchanan
3. Christopher Valdez-Quicksilver
4. Jim Medeiros-Tri-City

154 lbs.
1. Jesse Plowman-Santa Barbara
2. Ryan Meloche-Jr. Express
3. Sturart Young-Highland
4. John Garfinkel-Highland

165 lbs.
1. Willie Falvey-Woodland
2. Doug Harwood-Elsinore
3. Terrence Carter-G-House
4. Jesse Standler-Upland

178 lbs.
1. Shane Clark-Vacaville
2. Tyler Winslow-Temecula
3. Jack Kearns-Vallejo PAL
4. Asa Randolph-Colt

191.5 lbs.
1. Josh Naus-Golden Hawk
2. Joe Vetromile-Temecula
3. David Bonilla-SGV Viking
4. Kevin Krall-San Jose

220 lbs.
1. Ken Kragie-Madera
2. John Fadole-Trabuco Hills
3. Casey Rellaford-Northern Select
4. J.T. Morales-El Monte

275 lbs.
1. Zino Hessing-USA Pounders
2. Fred Wong-Poway
3. Mark Tarmann-Quicksilver
4. Mike Moyano-San Jose

Junior Greco-Roman State
Location: Freedom H.S.
Place: Oakley, Ca.
Date: April 3-5, 1998

98 lbs.
1. Steve Hall-Poway
2. David Lee-76rs.
3. Roberto Martinez-Team Natomas
4. None

105.5 lbs.
1. David Lopez-Valhalla
2. Chris Hammer-Degeneration
3. Kris Kelsoe-Northern Select
4. Jun Streu-Evergreen

114.5 lbs.
1. Scott Beck-Tulare
2. Joe Taylor-Kella Bees
3. John Hammer-Kella Bees
4. Alex Artache-Kella Bees

123 lbs.
1. Paul Gross-Nevada Union
2. Brandon Takahashi-Valhalla
3. James Blea-Tracy
4. Khai Bahn-SJ Colts

132 lbs.
1. Ben Martinez-Tulare
2. Nickolas Saldivar-Sacramento
3. Kurt Lorenz-Soaring Eagles
4. None

143 lbs.
1. Pat Cadwallader-So. Cal.
2. James Medeiros-Tri-City
3. J.J. Jarvis-Northern Select
4. Michael Stratton-Soaring Eagles

154 lbs.
1. Angel Ruelas-Salinas Valley
2. Brain Holt-Northern Select
3. Adrian Diniz-Jr. Express
4. Matt Greene-CYC

165 lbs.
1. Clint Wattenberg-Northern Select
2. Chris Whetstone-Turlock
3. Aaron Steed-Compton
4. Adolfo Sanchez-Pittsburg

178 lbs.
1. Joe Hurtado-Valhalla
2. Daniel Martinez-Power Plant
3. Chambay Jones-Turlock
4. John Godoy-Inland Vipers

191.5 lbs.
1. Jon Roan-Mad-Town
2. Jeff Brink-Eureka
3. Kevin Krall-San Jose
4. None

220 lbs.
1. Billy Beltram-CYC
2. Ken Kragie-Mad-Town
3. Luke Walker-Burley Redwood
4. Casey Rellaford-Northern Select

275 lbs.
1. Mel Robasciotti-Wildcats
2. Mark Tarmann-Quicksilver
3. John Peleki-Vallejo
4. Jeremy Leslie-Delta WC

FILA Junior Freestyle State
Location: Centennial H.S.
Place: Bakersfield, Ca.
Date: April 17-19, 1998

108 lbs.
1. Ray Gomes-Pin Masters
2. Danny Arriaga-US Pounders
3. Chris Hammer-CYC
4. Jason Araki-Buchanan

114.5 lbs.
1. Justin McLelland-Atwater
2. Nathan Ybarra-Arroyo Grande
3. Andy Luna-CYC
4. Thomas Schurkamp-Escalon

123.5 lbs.
1. Jamie Garza-Renegades
2. Jaime Garcia-Gold Medal
3. James Blea-Tracy
4. Eli Harper-Woodland

132.25 lbs.
1. Antonio Banuelos-Gold Medal
2. Paris Ruiz-Golden Eagles
3. Max Schurkamp-Escalon
4. Jerad Anderson-Scripps Ranch

143.25 lbs.
1. Pat Cadwallader-So. Cal.
2. Max Odom-Bakersfield
3. George Moreno-Firebaugh
4. James Medeiros-CYC

154.25 lbs.
1. Thomas Juarez-Bakersfield
2. Ryan Meloche-Jr. Express
3. Gabriel Felix-Merced
4. Nick Bradley-Bakersfield

167.5 lbs.
1. Ian Nelms
2. Trent McDowell-Fresno
3. Nathan Vasquez
4. Jose Loadin-Wasco

182.75 lbs.
1. Steve Strange-Gold Medal
2. Josh Ready-Bakersfield
3. John Goday-Vipers
4. Kwan Rice-Merced

198.25 lbs.
1. Josh Naus-Golden Hawks
2. Max Harris
3. Jake Shields-Nice Guys
4. Daniel Jackson-Kingsburg

253.5 lbs.
1. Willie Yukovich-CYC
2. Joe Younan-Bakersfield
3. Zino Hessing-USA Pounders
4. Mark Tarmann-Quicksilver

FILA Junior Greco-Roman State
Location: Centennial H.S.
Place: Bakersfield, Ca.
Date: April 17-19, 1998

108 lbs.
1. Chris Hammer-Fairfield
2. Jason Araki-Buchanan
3. Kris Kelso-Northern Select
4. Jed Davis-Gold Medal

114.5 lbs.
1. Andy Luna-CYC
2. Thomas Schurkamp-Escalon
3. Justin McLelland-Atwater

123.25 lbs.
1. James Blea-Tracy
2. John Estrada-Central

132.25 lbs.
1. Antonio Banuelos-Gold Medal
2. Chac McKinney-Merced
3. Max Schurkamp-Bakersfield
4. Emilio Vallejo-Sunnyvale Spartans

143.25 lbs.
1. Pat Cadwallader-So. Cal.
2. James Medeiros-CYC
3. Derrick Hayes-Fresno
4. Michael Shratton-Soaring Eagles

154.25 lbs.
1. Gabriel Felix-Merced
2. Elizar Ceballos-Manteca
3. Angel Ruelas-Salinas Valley
4. Jerod Pimentel-Tracy

167.5 lbs.
1. Arsen Aleksanyan-Team Thunder
2. Matthew Evens-Quicksilver
3. Ian Nelms
4. Nathan Vasquez

182.75 lbs.
1. Kwan Rice-Merced
2. Josh Ready-Bakersfield

198.25 lbs.
1. Robert O’dell
2. Josh Naus-Golden Eagles
3. Brett Lopez
4. David Cousins-CYC

253.5 lbs.
1. Willie Yurkovich-CYC
2. Mark Tarmann-Quicksilver
3. Marco Botelho-Lemoore

Open Freestyle State
Location: AB Miller H.S.
Place: Fontana, Ca.
Date: March 27-29, 1998

119 lbs.
1. Camilo Gonzales-USA Pounders
2. Anthony Pham
3. Michael Delaney-So. Cal.

127.75 lbs.
1. Stephen Abas-Sunkist
2. Moses Delfin
3. Joseph Estrada

138.75 lbs.
1. George Moreno-Firebaugh
2. Larry Vasquez
3. Jonte Davis

152 lbs.
1. Gerry Abas
2. Mike Mendoza
3. Nathan Vasquez

167.5 lbs.
1. Tod Surmon-Dave Schultz WC
2. Jason Ramstetter-Dave Schultz WC
3. Andy Varner

187.25 lbs.
1. Eric Duus-Dave Schultz WC
2. Ati Conner-Moorpark
3. Ed Mosely

213.75 lbs.
1. Derek Scott-Golden Hawks
2. John McIntyre-CYC
3. Jason Riley

275.5 lbs.
1. Stephen Neal-Dave Schultz WC
2. Julius Reyes-Inland Vipers
3. Joseph Younan

Open Greco-Roman State
Location: AB Miller H.S.
Place: Fontana, Ca.
Date: March 27-29, 1998

119 lbs.
1. Anthony Pham
2. Andy Luna-CYC
3. Justin McLelland-Golden Falcons

127.75 lbs.
1. Moses Delfin
2. Phil Dampier-Vikings
3. Joe Crawford-Vikings

138.75 lbs.
1. Broderick Lee-Peninsula
2. Antonio Banuelos-Gold Medal
3. Jonte Davis

152 lbs.
1. Josh Sternberg-Northern Select
2. Pablo Sanchez-San Francisco
3. Nathan Vasquez

167.5 lbs.
1. Heath Sims-So. Cal.
2. Sarkis Dermenjian-Marshall
3. Ian Nelms
187.25 lbs.
1. William Halsey-Dave Schultz WC
2. Dmitriy Shchebenko-Ca. Masseh
3. David Cousins-CYC

213.75 lbs.
1. Derek Scott-Golden Hawks
2. Michael Wilson-Concord
3. Tom Henderson-Apply Valley

275 lbs.
1. Stephen Neal-Dave Schultz WC
2. Julius Reyes-Inland Vipers
3. Jared Smith-Golden Eagles