Make your own free website on Tripod.com
California Free Style and Greco Roman

CALIFORNIA USA WRESTLING
1997 Freestyle & Greco results


Cadet Western Regionals (Freestyle) Butte, Montana

83.5 lbs.Nick Leon-Vista (5th.)
112 lbs. Ezequiel Rodriques (5th.)
132 lbs. May Odom (5th.)
132 lbs. Roberto Vaegas (6th.)
143 lbs. James Medeiros-American H.S. (5th.)
209 lbs. Luke Walker-Arcata H.S. (3rd.)
209 lbs. Edward Patino (5th.)

Cadet Western Regionals (Greco-Roman) Butte, Montana

83.5 lbs. Nick Leon-Vista (Champion)
143 lbs. David Frankle (6th.)
154 lbs. Wes Tielens (5th.)
209 lbs. James Hunt (6th.)

Junior Western Regionals (Freestyle) Reno, Nevada

132.5 lbs. Martin Valles-Liberty H.S. (2nd.)

Junior Western Regionals (Greco-Roman) Reno, Nevada

98 lbs. Sal Gonzales (4th.)
114.5 lbs. Paul Gross-Nevada Union H.S. (Champion)
114.5 lbs. Kurt Lorenz-Oak Grove H.S. (3rd.)
132. 5 lbs. Martin Valles-Liberty H.S. (Champion) *MVP
165 lbs. Matt Evans-Pleasant Valley H.S. (Champion)

Kids National Championships (Freestyle) Waterloo, Iowa

Midget (9-10 yrs. old)
55 lbs. Paul Ruiz-Firebaugh (Champion)
75 lbs. Josh Summers-Loomis (2nd.)
80 lbs. Caleb Barnes-Cameron Park (Champion)

Novice (11-12 yrs. old)
80 lbs. Brandon Halsey-Oceanside (4th.)
95 lbs. Joey Williams-Tustin (2nd.)
100 lbs. Teresa Gordon-Dick-Redwood Valley (2nd.)
105 lbs. Jerome Zachariah-Redwood Valley (5th.)

Schoolboy (13-14 yrs. old)
70 lbs. Mario Estrada-Fontana (Champion)
95 lbs. Steven Esparza-Fontana (4th.)
95 lbs. Mark Diaz-Bakersfield (6th.)
105 lbs. Dan Pearson-Carlsbad (5th.)
110 lbs. Frank Gill-Laguna Hills (3rd.)
125 lbs. Grant Barnes-Cameron Park (2nd.)
130 lbs. Ramior Hernandez-Bakersfield (6th.)
135 lbs. Ryan Halsey-Oceanside (Champion)
175 lbs. Jared Parsons-Clovis (2nd.)

Kids National Championships (Greco-Roman) Waterloo, Iowa

Midget (9-10 yrs. old)
75 lbs. Josh Summer-Loomis (2nd.)
80 lbs. Caleb Barnes-Cameron Park (2nd.)

Novice (11-12 yrs. old)
80 lbs. Brandon Halsey-Oceanside (Champion)
80 lbs. Eric Shortenbaug-Walnut Creek (2nd.)
100 lbs. Teresa Gordon-Dick-Redwood Valley (Champion)
105 lbs. Jerome Zachariah-Redwood Valley (4th.)

Schoolboy (13-14 yrs. old)
95 lbs. Steven Esparza-Fontana (2nd.)
95 lbs. Mark Diaz-Bakersfield (4th.)
110 lbs. Frank Gill-Laguna Hills (4th.)
120 lbs. Miguel Gutierrez-Bakersfield (3rd.)
125 lbs. Grant Barnes-Cameron Park (Champion)

Cadet National Championships (Freestyle) Fargo, North Dakota

83.5 lbs. Nick Leon-Vista (6th.)
88 lbs. Daniel Villa-Bakersfield (7th.)
94.5 lbs. Ricky Garcia-Cerritos (7th.)
121 lbs. Max Odom-Foothill H.S., Bakersfield (Champion)
121 lbs. Ben Martinez-Tulare Union H.S. (4th.)
132 lbs. James Medeiros-American H.S. (5th.)

Cadet National Championships (Greco-Roman) Fargo, North Dakota

112 lbs. Joe Espinosa-Stockton (8th.)
121 lbs. Ben Martinez-Tulare Union H.S. (Champion)
132 lbs. James Mederios-American H.S. (7th.)
154 lbs. Ryan Kane-Temecula Valley H.S. (6th.)
182.5 lbs. Joshua Naus-Centenial H.S., Bakersfield (5th.)
182.5 lbs. Kevin Kraul-Leigh H.S. (8th.)

Junior National Championships (Freestyle) Fargo, North Dakota

98 lbs. Danny Arriaga-Chino H.S. (6th.)
165 lbs. Ty Wilcox-Calvary Chapel H.S. (4th.)
178 lbs. Michael Bigrigg-Calvary Chapel H.S. (6th.)
220 lbs. Phillip Alejandrino-Chino H.S. (8th.)

Junior National Championships (Greco-Roman) Fargo, North Dakota

98 lbs. Danny Arriaga-Chino H.S. (6th.)
275 lbs. Nick Kindred-Turlock H.S. (7th.)

Espoir/FILA Juniors (Freestyle) West Lafayette, Indiana

108 lbs. Cleo Johnson-Firebaugh H.S. (3rd.)
108 lbs. John Hammer-Fairfield H.S. (8th.)
114.5 lbs. Michael Delany-Brethren Christian H.S. (4th.)
123.25 lbs. Stephen Abas-James Logan H.S./Fresno St. (Champion)
123.25 lbs. Matt Azevedo-Calvary Chapel H.S./Arizona St. (5th.)
123.25 lbs. Antonio Banuelos-Clovis West H.S. (8th.)
132 lbs. Eric Guerrero-Independence H.S./Oklahoma St. (Champion)
132 lbs. Paul Gomez-N. Monterey H.S./Lassen College (5th.)
143 lbs. Adam Tirapelle-Buchanan H.S./Univ. of Illinois (Champion)
143 lbs. Jamill Kelly-Atwater H.S./Lassen College (2nd.)
143 lbs. Jonte Davis-Edison H.S. (5th.)
167 lbs. Andy Varner-Bakersfield H.S. (4th.)
253 lbs. Billy Blunt-Grace Davis H.S./North Carolina St. (4th.)

Espoir/FILA Juniors (Greco-Roman) West Lafayette, Indiana

108 lbs. John Hammer-Fairfield H.S. (5th.)
123.25 lbs. Antonio Banuelos-Clovis West H.S. (2nd.)
123.25 lbs. Shad Olivera-Grace Davis H.S. (7th.)
143 lbs. Luis Blanco-Canyon Springs H.S./Iowa St. (Champion)
143 lbs. Pat Cadwallader-Brethren Christian H.S. (2nd.)
167.25 lbs. Ian Nelms-Mt. Whitney H.S. (8th.)
253 lbs. Billy Blunt-Grace Davis H.S./North Carolina St. (6th.)

Cadet World Trials (Freestyle) Evanston, Illinois

125.5 lbs. Ben Martinez-Tulare Union H.S. (3rd.)

Cadet World Trials (Greco-Roman) Evanston, Illinois

105.5 lbs. Jacob Palomino-Independence H.S. (4th.)
125.5 lbs. Ben Martinez-Tulare Union H.S. (2nd.)
152.5 lbs. Ryan Kane-Temecula Valley H.S. (2nd.)
182.5 lbs. Joshua Naus-Centennial H.S. (2nd.)

University Nationals (Freestyle) Evamston, Illinois

110 lbs. David Crabtree-Ripon-Manteca (7th.)
119 lbs. Stephen Abas-James Logan/Fresno St. (2nd.)
119 lbs. Shane Valdez-Calvary Chapel H.S./Univ. of Oklahoma (6th.)

University Nationals (Greco-Roman) Evanston, Illinois

119 lbs. David Crabtree-Ripon-Manteca (8th.)
127.5 lbs. Benny Esquivel-Porterville H.S. (6th.)
138.5 lbs. Luis Blanco-Canyon Springs H.S./Iowa St. (3rd.)
275.5 lbs. Corey Farkus-Poway H.S./Air Force (5th.)
275.5 lbs. Billy Blunt-Grace Davis H.S./North Carolina St. (8th.)

U.S. Open Nationals (Freestyle) Orlando, Florida

119 lbs. Stephen Abas-James Logan H.S./Fresno St. (5th.)
127.5 lbs. Yero Washington-Porterville H.S./Fresno St. (4th.)
138.75 lbs. Gerry Abas-Oakland Tech. H.S./Fresno St. (8th.)
152 lbs. Townsend Saunders-Torrence H.S./Arizona St. (2nd.)
187.5 lbs. Eric Duus-Palo Alto/Dave Shultz WC (8th.)
275.5 lbs. Stephen Neal-San Diego H.S./CS Bakersfield (4th.)

Greco-Roman World Championships-Wroclac, Poland

187.5 Dan Henderson-Victor Valley H.S. (7th.)

U.S. Open Nationals (Greco-Roman) Orlando, Florida

138.5 lbs. Shon Lewis-Placerville H.S. (3rd.)
187.5 lbs. Dan Henderson-Victor Valley H.S. (Champion)
187.5 lbs. Quincy Clark-Lincoln H.S./University of Oklahoma (6th.)

Jr. World Championships (Freestyle) Helsinki, Finland

123.25 lb.s. Stephen Abas-James Logan H.S./Fresno St. (5th.)
132 lbs. Eric Guerrero-Independence H.S./Oklahoma St. (6th.)
143 lbs. Adam Tirapelle-Buchanan H.S./Univ. of Illinois (5th.)

Women’s University Nationals

123.25 lbs. Grace Magnussen-Walnut Creek (2nd.)

Pan American Games-San Juan, Puerto Rico

101.25 lbs. Rosemarie Unpingco-Antioch H.S.(3rd.)

Women’s U.S. National Championships-Orlando, Florida

101.25 lbs. Rosemarie Unpingco-Antioch H.S. (Champion)
101.25 lbs. Afsoon Roshanzamir-Davis (2nd.)
101.25 lbs. Julie Gonzalez-Vallejo (6th.)
112.25 lbs. Shannon Williams-Simi Valley (2nd.)
112.25 lbs. Patricia Miranda-Saratoga (5th.)
123.25 lbs. Grace Magnussen-Walnut Creek (4th.)
123.25 lbs. Karina Chin-Hillsborough (5th.)
123.25 lbs. Katrina Fong-Antelope (8th.)
136.5 lbs. Diana Wesendunk-Hillsborough (2nd.)
136.5 lbs. Olga Lara-Daly City (5th.)
136.5 lbs. Natalie Morrow-Mammoth Lakes (7th.)
149.75 lbs. Sandra Bacher-San Jose (Champion)
165.25 lbs. Satrinia Vernon-Rodeo (2nd.)

Women’s World Trials-Roseville, California

101.25 lbs. Afsoon Roshanzanmir-Davis (Champion)
112.25 lbs. Shannon Williams-Simi Valley (Champion)
149.75 lbs. Sheri Belew-Kennedy- Chowchilla (Champion)

Women’s World Championships-Clermont-Ferrand, France

112.25 lbs. Shannon Williams, Simi Valley (2nd.)
149.75 lbs. Sandra Bacher-San Jose (2nd.)