Make your own free website on Tripod.com
CIF - North Coast Sectional Wrestling



All-North Coast Section
California State & National H.S. Placers
1973-Present


Top Individual & Teams

CALIFORNIA STATE PLACERS BY WEIGHT DIVISIONS

98 lbs.
1st. Billy Ramos-San Ramon Valley H.S. ('82)
2nd. Bret McNamar-Clayton Valley H.S. ('81)
2nd. Tom Prado-Ygnacio Valley H.S. ('87)
3rd. Alex DeOcampo-Granada H.S. ('89)
4th. Roy Barnes-Montgomery H.S. ('78)
5th. Doug Polk-James Logan H.S. ('75)
5th. Joe Pangelinan-San Ramon Valley H.S. ('83)
5th. Billy Pilloni-Antioch H.S. ('88)
5th. Mike Davies-Liberty H.S. ('90)

103-105 lbs.
1st. Billy Ramos-San Ramon Valley H.S. ('83)
1st. Joe Pangelinan-San Ramon Valley H.S. ('84)
4th. Brian Coloma-James Logan H.S. ('01)
6th. Bruce Kawabata-San Lorenzo H.S. ('75)
6th. Ryan Pong-San Ramon Valley H.S. ('00)
7th. Andy Luna-Liberty H.S. ('97)
8th. Randy Katz-Mission San Jose H.S. ('98)
8th. Ryan Pong-San Ramon Valley H.S. ('99)

112 lbs.
1st. Stephen Abas-James Logan H.S. ('95)
2nd.Warren Turnage-Clayton Valley H.S. ('77)
3rd. Bruce Kawabata-San Lorenzo H.S. ('76)
3rd. Yogi Leake-Liberty H.S. ('91)
4th. Malcolm Scott-Mt. Diablo H.S. ('73)
4th. Rudy Dizon-James Logan H.S. ('87)
4th. Rudy Dizon-James Logan H.S. ('88)
4th. Randy Katz-Mission San Jose H.S. ('99)
5th. David Robinson-Harry Ellis H.S. ('76)
5th. Jacob Perez-James Logan H.S. ('84)
5th. Mike Lucero-Pittsburg H.S. ('86)
6th. Chris Hartley-San Ramon Valley H.S. ('80)

119 lbs.
1st. Warren Turnage-Clayton Valley H.S. ('78)
1st. Steve Pacheco-San Ramon Valley H.S. ('84)
1st. Stephen Abas-James Logan H.S. ('96)
2nd. Kellen Aura-Mission San Jose H.S. ('75)
3rd. Rob Giacoma-Del Valle H.S. ('73)
3rd. Christian Bowerman-Liberty H.S. ('01)
4th. Elvin Siedenspinner-College Park H.S. ('93)
5th. Mark Needham-Castro Valley H.S. ('75)
5th. John Leandro-Mission San Jose H.S. ('80)
5th. Rich Duff-San Rafael H.S. ('81)
5th. Ian Booker-James Logan H.S. ('92)
6th. Brad Gustafsen-American H.S. ('79)

125-128 lbs.
1st. Artemio Flores-James Logan H.S. ('94)
2nd. Yogi Leake-Liberty H.S. ('92)
4th. Henry Harris-Miramonte H.S. ('87)
4th. Perry Miller-San Ramon Valley H.S. ('91)
4th. Eric Fitzpatrick-James Logan H.S. ('01)
5th. Scott Moulton-Clayton Valley H.S. ('82)
5th. Fred Hunziker-Antioch H.S. ('84)
5th. Joaquin Perez-Liberty H.S. ('94)
6th. Terry Burton-Encinal H.S. ('78)
6th. Dan Buhrman- Navoto H.S. ('92)
7th. Marc Kavanagh-Livermore H.S. ('93)

130-135 lbs.
1st. Brian Strock-Clayton Valley H.S. ('77)
1st. Joe Triggs-San Lorenzo H.S. ('81)
1st. Mickey Mayes-Campolindo H.S. ('84)
1st. Fred Hunziker-Antioch H.S. ('85)
2nd. Tyrone Rose-Albany H.S. ('74)
2nd. Jimmy Medeiros-American H.S. ('98)
3rd. Chopper Cupp-Ukiah H.S. ('86)
3rd. Anthony Camacho-Antioch H.S. ('87)
3rd. Pat Sweeney-Antioch H.S. ('88)
3rd. Martin Valles-Liberty H.S. ('97)
3rd. Isaac Martin-James Logan H.S. ('00)
4th. Keith Hawks-Eureka H.S. ('77)
4th. Derek Miyake-Mt. Diablo H.S. ('89)
4th. Marc Cole-James Logan H.S. ('96)
5th. Steve Markey-Alameda H.S. ('78)
6th. Eric Lessley-San Marin H.S. ('79)
6th. Mickey Mayes-Campolindo H.S. ('83)
6th. Anthony Reta-James Logan H.S. ('97)
6th. Waylon Miller-Mission San Jose H.S. ('97)
7th. Scot Garcia-Liberty H.S. ('01)

138-140 lbs.
1st. Steve Markey-Alameda H.S. ('79)
1st. Jimmy Medeiros-American H.S. ('99)
3rd. Lee Noble-Del Valle H.S. ('76)
4th. Wayne Rowland-Berkeley H.S. ('73)
4th. Rocco Cardinale-Clayton Valley H.S. ('77)
4th. Paco Ramirez-Liberty H.S. ('92)
5th. Dennis Rider-Arcata H.S. ('83)
5th. Jesse Reta-James Logan H.S. ('95)
6th. Carlos Romero-Liberty H.S. ('74)
6th. Jason Kelly-James Logan H.S. ('88)
7th. Dominic Walker-James Logan H.S. ('92)

145-152 lbs.
2nd Gary Soto-Rancho Cotate H.S. ('79)
2nd. Jason Verduzco-Antioch H.S. ('86)
2nd. Jesse Reta-James Logan H.S. ('96)
3rd. Gary Soto-Rancho Cotate H.S. ('80)
3rd. Greg L'Amoreaux-Clayton Valley H.S. ('85)
3rd. Casey Ryan-Antioch H.S. ('88)
4th. Bert Wooten-Monte Vista H.S. ('75)
4th. Steve Mills-American H.S. ('76)
4th. Kraig Walker-Antioch H.S. ('83)
4th. Dave Schmalz-Miramonte H.S. ('93)
4th. Joshua Colegrove-Hoopa H.S. ('98)
4th. Kenny Dixon-Healdsburg H.S. ('98)
4th. Kenneth Cook-American H.S. ('99)
4th. Dustin Tillman-American H.S. ('01)
5th. Doug Gaines-Del Norte H.S. ('93)
6th. John Noble-Mt. Eden H.S. ('74)
7th. Terrence McDaniel-James Logan H.S. ('90)
7th. Josh Nogarr-Liberty H.S. ('93)
7th. Chad Tyson-Mission San Jose H.S. ('93)
7th. Chris Hartin-James Logan H.S. ('95)
7th. Marcus Glass-Berkeley H.S. ('00)
8th. Scott Page-Livermore H.S. ('90)

154-160 lbs.
1st. Bill Choate-Irvington H.S. ('75)
1st. Chris Bodine-Pleasant Hill H.S. ('79)
1st. Keith Richards-Mission San Jose H.S. ('92)
1st. Kenneth Cook-American H.S. ('01)
2nd. Rick Worel-Napa H.S. ('76)
2nd. Chris Bodine-Pleasant Hill H.S. ('78)
2nd. Slyvester Carver-Encinal H.S. ('79)
2nd. Jason Verduzco-Antioch H.S. ('87)
2nd. Casey Strand-College Park H.S. ('92)
2nd. Kenneth Cook-American H.S. ('00)
3rd. Jeff Craw-Dublin H.S. ('79)
3rd. Ross Williams-Miramonte H.S. ('98)
4th. Greg Thomas-Berkeley H.S. ('77)
4th. Steve Schmalzel-Clayton Valley H.S. ('80)
4th. Rod Ziesse-Foothill H.S. ('84)
4th. John Smith-James Logan H.S. ('90)
5th. Duston Offins-Hoopa H.S. ('97)
6th. Dennis Knapp-Ukiah H.S. ('89)
7th. Brett Patzer-Miramonte H.S. ('93)
8th. Davey Bowles-Laytonville H.S. ('95)

165-171 lbs.
1st. Terry Markou-Pacific H.S. ('74)
1st. Terry Markou-Pacific H.S. ('75)
1st. Andre Bynum-San Lorenzo H.S. ('79)
1st. John Noland-Piner H.S. ('80)
1st. Jason Verduzco-Antioch H.S. ('88)
1st. Casey Strand-College Park H.S. ('93)
2nd. Adam Hentschke-Mission San Jose ('79)
2nd. Ron Perry-Arcata H.S. ('85)
3rd. Ed Carver-Encinal H.S. ('78)
3rd. Donny Bynum-San Lorenzo H.S. ('80)
3rd. Ron Perry-Arcata H.S. ('86)
3rd. Brett Colombini-Ukiah H.S. ('89)
3rd. Mike Wright-James Logan H.S. ('96)
4th. Garth Conner-Arcata H.S. ('83)
4th. Tony Darone-Liberty H.S. ('85)
4th. Ryan Walker-Antioch H.S. ('91)
5th. Steve Aguiar-Granada H.S. ('82)
5th. Clark Conover-Livermore H.S. ('90)
6th. Rocky Harrison-Eureka H.S. ('76)
6th. Mike Blum-San Marin H.S. ('81)
6th. Robert Watkins-Mission San Jose H.S. ('83)
6th. Paul Kanazeh-James Logan H.S. ('94)
7th. Peter Matheson-Livermore H.S. ('92)
8th. Brent Jacot-Del Norte H.S. ('01)

175 lbs.
1st. Mike Kopp-San Ramon Valley H.S. ('87)
1st. Brett Colombini-Ukiah H.S. ('90)
2nd. Garth Conner-Arcata H.S. ('84)
3rd. Andy Tsarnas-Healdsburg H.S. ('80)
3rd. Mark Trice-Mission San Jose H.S. ('86)
3rd. Jim Keck-College Park H.S. ('89)
4th. Tony Darone-Liberty H.S. ('86)
4th. R. Lobsinger-Concord H.S. ('87)
5th. Rick Newport-Santa Rosa H.S. ('77)
6th. Russ Jones-Roseville H.S. ('80)
6th. Paul Wienecke-Arcata H.S. ('85)

185-202 lbs.
1st. Rich Blanton-San Lorenzo H.S. ('74)
1st. Bruce Kopitar-Clayton Valley H.S. ('77)
1st. Garen McDonald-Livermore H.S. ('80)
1st. Dave Lanham-Northgate H.S. ('82)
1st. Mark Trice-Mission San Jose H.S. ('88)
1st. Casey Strand-College Park H.S. ('94)
2nd. Curt Dunkle-San Marin H.S. ('80)
2nd. Mark Trice-Mission San Jose H.S. ('87)
2nd. Paul Kanazeh-James Logan H.S. ('95)
3rd. Lee Blankeney-Ygnacio Valley H.S. ('80)
3rd. Rob Harrison-Eureka H.S. ('81)
3rd. Darin Bowlds-Willits H.S. ('83)
4th. Kevin Cooks-Campolindo H.S. ('84)
4th. Adam Gouber-Ukiah H.S. ('90)
4th. Bobby Chapman-Pittsburg H.S. ('93)
4th. Greg Brown-Davis-DeLaSalle H.S. ('97)
5th. Eric Woosley-Arcata H.S. ('74)

6th. Lee Blankeney-Ygnacio Valley H.S. ('79)
6th. Dustin Lewis-Liberty H.S. ('94)
7th. Jack DelMonte-Pittsburg H.S. ('96)
7th. Jeff Brink-Eureka H.S. ('99)

215 lbs.
2nd. Zeb Beatty-Lower Lake H.S. ('99)
3rd. Adam Beene-Maria Carillo H.S. ('00)
5th. Luke Hartwig-Del Norte H.S. ('00)
6th. Christian Hupfield-Terra Linda H.S. ('96)
6th. Sandeep Gosal-James Logan H.S. ('01)
7th. Billy Beltram-Liberty H.S. ('98)

275 lbs.
1st. Geo Moskowite-Vintage H.S. ('76)
1st. Joe Guinn-Rancho Cotate H.S. ('79)
1st. Darin Preisendorf-American H.S. ('91)
1st. Darin Preisendorf-American H.S. ('92)
1st. Brian Bushman-Liberty H.S. ('95)
2nd. Geo Moskowite-Vintage H.S. ('75)
2nd. R. England-Arcata H.S. ('87)
2nd. Dan Howe-Castro Valley H.S. ('00)
3rd. Johnny Hinojosa-Ukiah H.S. ('90)
3rd. Gabe Terry-Mission San Jose H.S. ('95)
3rd. Mike MacDonald-Miramonte H.S. ('99)
4th. Dave Shaw-San Leandro H.S. ('74)
4th. Joe Ginochio-Clayton Valley H.S. ('82)
5th. Tom Thomsen-Castro Valley H.S. ('77)
5th. Russ Weeks-Concord H.S. ('84)
5th. Craig Miller-San Ramon Valley H.S. ('87)
5th. Mike Wetzel-Sonoma H.S. ('90)
6th. Gray McLeod-Mt. Eden H.S. ('76)
6th. Matt Reinhard-Willits H.S. ('77)
6th. Steve Contreras-Alhambra H.S. ('78)

STATE PLACERS BY YEAR (1973-'99)

1973 (3 placers)
Malcom Scott-Mt.Diablo H.S. (4th.)
Rob Giacoma-Del Valle H.S. (3rd.)
Wayn Rowland-Berkeley H.S. (4th.)

1974 (7 placers)
Tyrone Rose-Albany H.S. (2nd.)
Carlos Ramero-Liberty H.S. (6th.)
John Nobel-Mt. Eden H.S. (6th.)
Terry Markou-Pacific H.S. (Champion)
Rich Blanton-San Lorenzo H.S. (Champion
Eric Woosley-Arcata H.S. (5th.)
Dave Shaw-San Leandro H.S. (4th.)

1975 (8 placers)
Doug Polk-James Logan H.S. (5th.)
Bruce Kawabata-San Lorenzo H.S. (6th.)
Kellen Aura-Mission San Jose H.S. (2nd.)
Mark Needham-Castro Valley H.S. (5th.)
Bert Wooten-Monte Vista H.S. (4th.)
Terry Markou-Pacifc H.S. (Champion)
Bil Choate-Irvington H.S. (Champion)
Geo Moskowite-Vintage H.S. (2nd.)

1976 (8 placers)
Bruce Kawabata-San Lorenzo H.S. (3rd.)
David Robinson-Harry Ellis H.S. (5th.)
Lee Noble-Del Valle H.S. (3rd.)
Steve Mills-American H.S. (4th.)
Rick Worel-Napa H.S. (2nd.)
Rocky Harrison-Eureka H.S. (6th.)
Geo Moskowite-Vintage H.S. (2nd.)
Gray McLeod-Mt. Eden H.S. (6th.)

1977 (9 placers)
Warren Turnage-Clayton Valley H.S. (2nd.)

Brian Strock-Clayton Valley H.S. (Champion)
Keith Hawks-Eureka H.S. (4th.)
Rocco Cardinale-Clayton Valley H.S. (4th.)
Greg Thomas-Berkeley H.S. (4th.)
Rick Newport-Santa Rosa H.S. (5th.)
Bruce Kopitar-Clayton Valley H.S. (Champion)
Tom Thomsen-Castro Valley H.S. (5th.)
Matt Reinhard-Willits H.S. (6th.)

1978 (7 placers)
Roy Barnes-Montgomery H.S. (4th.)
Warren Turnage-Clayton Valley H.S. (Champion)
Terry Burton-Encinal H.S. (6th.)
Steve Markey-Alameda H.S. (5th.)
Chris Bondine-Pleasant Hill H.S. (2nd.)
Ed Carver-Encinal H.S. (3rd.)
Steve Contreras-Alhambra H.S. (6th.)

1979 (11 placers)
Brad Gustafsen-American H.S. (6th.)
Eric Lessley-San Marin H.S. (6th.)
Steve Markey-Alameda H.S. (Champion)
Gary Soto-Rancho Cotate H.S. (2nd.)
Chris Bodine-Pleasant Hill H.S. (Champion)
Slyvester Carver-Encinal H.S. (2nd.)
Jeff Craw-Dublin H.S. (3rd.)
Andre Bynum-San Lorenzo H.S. (Champion)
Adam Hentscchke-Mission San Jose H.S. (2nd.)
Lee Blankeney-Ygnacio Valley H.S. (6th.)
Joe Guinn-Rancho Cotate H.S. (Champion)

1980 (11 placers)
Chris Hartley-San Ramon Valley H.S. (6th.)

John Leandro-Mission San Jose H.S. (5th.)
Gary Soto-Rancho Cotate H.S. (3rd.)
Steve Schmalzel-Clayton Valley H.S. (4th.)
John Noland-Piner H.S. (Champion)
Donny Bynum-San Lorenzo H.S. (3rd.)
Andy Tsarnas-Healdsburg H.S. (3rd.)
Russ Jones-Roseville H.S. (6th.)
Garen McDonald-Livermore H.S. (Champion)
Curt Dunkle-San Marin H.S. (2nd.)
Lee Blankeney-Ygnacio H.S. (3rd.)

1981 (5 placers)
Brett McNamar-Clayton Valley H.S. (2nd.)
Rich Duff-San Rafael H.S. (5th.)
Joe Triggs-San Lorenzo H.S. (Champion)
Rob Harrison-Eureka H.S. (3rd.)
Mike Blum-San Marin H.S. (6th.)

1982 (5 placers)
Billy Ramos-San Ramon Valley H.S. (Champion)
Scott Moulton-Clayton Valley H.S. (5th.)
Steve Aguiar-Granada H.S. (5th.)
Dave Lanham-Northgate H.S. (Champion)
Joe Ginochino-Clayton Valley H.S. (4th.)

1983 (8 placers)
Joe Pangelinan-San Ramon Valley H.S. (5th.)
Billy Ramos-San Ramon Valley H.S. (Champion)
Mickey Mayes-Campolindo H.S. (6th.)
Dennis Rider-Arcata H.S. (5th.)
Kraig Walker-Antioch H.S. (4th.)
Darin Bowlds-Willits H.S. (3rd.)
Garth Conner-Arcata H.S. (4th.)
Robert Watkins-Mission San Jose H.S. (6th.)

1984 (9 placers)
Steve Pacheco-San Ramon Valley H.S. (Champion)
Fred Hunziker-Antioch H.S. (5th.)
Mickey Mayes-Campolindo H.S. (Champion)
Rod Ziesse-Foothill H.S. (4th.)
Joe Pangelinan-San Ramon Valley H.S. (Champion)
Garth Conner-Arcata H.S. (2nd.)
Kevin Cooks-Campolindo H.S. (4th.)
Russ Weeks-Concord H.S. (5th.)
Jacob Perez-James Logan H.S. (5th.)

1985 (5 placers)
Fred Hunziker-Antioch H.S. (Champion)
Greg L'Amoreaux-Clayton Valley H.S. (3rd.)
Ron Perry-Arcata H.S. (2nd.)
Tony Darone-Liberty H.S. (4th.)
Paul Wienecke-Arcata H.S. (6th.)

1986 (6 placers)
Mike Lucero-Pittsburg H.S. (5th.)
Chopper Cupp-Ukiah H.S. (3rd.)
Jason Verduzco-Anticoh H.S. (2nd.)
Ron Perry-Arcata H.S. (3rd.)
Mark Trice-Mission San Jose H.S. (3rd.)
Tony Darone-Liberty H.S. (4th.)

1987 (10 placers)
Tom Prado-Ygnacio Valley H.S. (2nd.)
Rudy Dizon-James Logan H.S. (4th.)
Henry Harris-Miramonte H.S. (4th.)
Anthony Camacho-Antioch H.S. (3rd.)
Jason Verduzco-Antioch H.S. (2nd.)
Mike Kopp-San Ramon Valley H.S. (Champion)
R. Lobsinger-Concord H.S. (4th.)
Mark Trice-Mission San Jose H.S. (2nd.)
R. England-Arcata H.S. (2nd.)
Craig Miller-San Ramon Valley H.S. (5th.)

1988 (7 placers)
Billy Pilloni-Antioch H.S. (5th.)
Rudy Dizon-James Logan H.S. (4th.)
Pat Sweeney-Antioch H.S. (3rd.)
Jason Kelly-James Logan H.S. (6th.)
Casey Ryan-Antioch H.S. (3rd.)
Jason Verduzco-Antioch H.S. (Champion)
Mark Trice-Mission San Jose H.S. (Champion)

1989 (5 placers)
Alex DeOcampo-Granada H.S. (3rd.)
Derek Miyake-Mt. Diablo H.S. (4th.)
Dennis Knapp-Ukiah H.S. (6th.)
Brett Colombini-Ukiah H.S. (3rd.)
Jim Keck-College Park H.S. (3rd.)

1990 (9 placers)
Mike Davies-Liberty H.S. (5th.)
Terrence McDaniels-James Logan H.S. (7th.)
Scott Page-Livermore H.S. (8th.)
John Smith-James Logan H.S. (4th.)
Clark Conover-Livermore H.S. (5th.)
Brett Colombini-Ukiah H.S. (Champion)
Adam Gouber-Ukiah H.S. (4th.)
Johnny Hinojosa-Ukiah H.S. (3rd.)
Mike Wetzel-Sonoma Valley H.S. (5th.)

1991 (4 placers)
Yogi Leake-Liberty H.S. (3rd.)
Perry Miller-San Ramon Valley H.S. (4th.)
Ryan Walker-Antioch H.S. (4th.)
Darin Preisendorf-American H.S. (Champion)

1992 (9 placers)
Ian Booker-James Logan H.S. (5th.)
Yogi Leake-Liberty H.S. (2nd.)
Dan Buhrman-Novato H.S. (6th.)
Paco Ramirez-Liberty H.S. (4th.)
Dominic Walker-James Logan H.S. (7th.)
Keith Richards-Mission San Jose H.S. (Champion)
CaseyStrand-College Park H.S. (2nd.)
Peter Matheson-Livermore H.S. (7th.)
Darin Preisendorf-American H.S. (Champion)

1993 (9 placers)
Elvin Siedenspinner-College Park H.S. (4th.)
Marc Kavanagh-Livermore H.S. (7th.)
Dave Schmalz-Miramonte H.S. (4th.)
Doug Gaines-Del Norte H.S. (5th.)
Josh Nogarr-Liberty H.S. (7th.)
Chad Tyson-Mission San Jose H.S. (7th.)
Brett Patzer-Miramonte H.S. (7th.)
Casey Strand-College Park H.S. (Champion)
BobbyChapman-Pittsburg H.S. (4th.)

1994 (5 placers)
Artemio Flores-James Logan H.S. (Champion)
Joaquin Perez-Liberty H.S. (5th.)
Paul Kanazeh-James Logan H.S. (6th.)
Casey Strand-College Park H.S. (Champion)
Dustin Lewis-Liberty H.S. (6th.)

1995 (7 placers)
Stephen Abas-James Logan H.S. (Champion)
Jesse Reta-James Logan H.S. (5th.)
Chris Hartan-James Logan H.S. (7th.)
Davey Bowles-Laytonville H.S. (8th.)
Paul Kanazeh-James Logan H.S. (2nd.)
Brian Bushman-Liberty H.S. (Champion)
Gabe Terry-Mission San Jose H.S. (3rd.)

1996 (6 placers)
Stephen Abas-James Logan H.S. (Champion)
Marc Cole-James Logan H.S. (4th.)
Jesse Reta-James Logan H.S. (2nd.)
Mike Wright-James Logan H.S. (3rd.)
Jack Del Monte-Pittsburg H.S. (7th.)
Christian Hupfield-Terra Linda H.S. (6th.)

1997 (6 placers)
Andy Luna-Liberty H.S. (7th.)
Anthony Reta-James Logan H.S. (6th.)
Waylon Miller-Mission San Jose H.S. (6th.)
Martin Valles-Liberty H.S. (3rd.)
Greg Brown-Davis-De La Salle H.S. (4th.)
Duston Offins-Hoopa H.S. (5th.)

1998 (6 placers)
Randy Katz-Mission San Jose H.S. (8th.)
Jimmy Medeiros-American H.S. (2nd.)
Joshua Colegrove-Hoopa H.S. (4th.)
Kenny Dixon-Healdsburg H.S. (4th.)
Ross Williams-Miramonte H.S. (3rd.)
Billy Beltram-Liberty H.S. (7th.)

1999 (7 placers)
Ryan Pong-San Ramon Valley H.S. (8th.)
Randy Katz-Mission San Jose H.S. (4th.)
Jimmy Medeiros-American H.S. (Champion)
Kenneth Cook-American H.S. (4th.)
Jeff Brink-Eureka H.S. (7th.)
Zeb Beatty-Lower Lake H.S. (2nd.)
Mike MacDonald-Miramonte H.S. (3rd.)

2000 (7 placers)
Ryan Pong-San Ramon Valley H.S. (6th.)
Isaac Martin-James Logan H.S. (3rd.)
Marcus Glass-Berkeley H.S. (7th.)
Kenneth Cook-American H.S. (2nd.)
Adam Beene-Maria Carrillo H.S. (3rd.)
Luke Hartwig-Del Norte H.S. (5th.)
Dan Howe-Castro Valley H.S. (2nd.)

2001 (8 placers)
Brian Coloma-James Logan H.S. (4th.)
Christian Bowerman-Liberty H.S. (3rd.)
Eric Fitzpatrick-James Logan H.S. (4th.)
Scot Garcia-Liberty H.S. (7th.)
Dustin Tillman-American H.S. (4th.)
Kenneth Cook-American H.S. (Champion)
Brent Jacot-Del Norte H.S. (8th.)
Sandeep Gosal-James Logan H.S. (6th.)

California State Placers

Champions (37)
2nd. Place (24)
3rd. Place (29)
4th. Place (39)
5th. Place (27)
6th. Place (26)
7th. Place (12)
8th. Place (5)

Total (192)

TOP NORTH COAST TEAMS AT STATE (top 8)

1977-Clayton Valley: State Champions
1983-San Ramon Valley: 5th. Place
1984-San Ramon Valley: 5th. Place
1987-San Ramon Valley: 6th. Place
1988-Antioch: State Champions
1990-Ukiah: 2nd. Place
1992-Liberty: 7th. Place
1993-College Park: 4th. Place
1994-College Park: 8th. Place
1995-James Logan: 4th. Place
1996-James Logan: 3rd. Place

CIF-NORTH COAST SECTION TEAM CHAMPIONS
2001-Del Norte
2000-James Logan
1999-James Logan
1998-James Logan
1997-Liberty
1996-James Logan
1995-James Logan
1994-James Logan
1993-James Logan
1992-James Logan
1991-Liberty
1990-Liberty
1989-Ukiah
1988-Antioch
1987-Arcata
1986-Ukiah
1985-Arcata
1984-Antioch
1983-San Ramon Valley
1982-Clayton Valley
1981-Encinal
1980-San Ramon Valley
1979-San Lorenzo
1978-Clayton Valley
1977-Clayton Valley
1976-Pacifica
1973-Mt. Diablo
1972-Clayton Valley

Sr. HIGH SCHOOL NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Pittsburgh, Pa. & Newark, Delaware

All-Americans
1990-171 lbs. Brett Columbini-Ukiah H.S. (2nd.)
1996-112 lbs. Stephen Abas-James Logan H.S. (National Champion) *MVP
1999-112 lbs. Randy Katz-Mission San Jose H.S. (7th.)
1999-135 lbs. Jimmy Medeiros-American H.S. (3rd.)
1999-215 lbs. Zeb Beatty-Lower Lake H.S. (6th.)
2000-103 lbs. Ryan Pong-San Ramon Valley (5th.)
2001-145 lbs. Dustin Tillman-American H.S. (6th.)
2001-160 lbs. Kenneth Cook-American H.S. (National Champion)