Make your own free website on Tripod.com
CIF - North Coast Sectional Wrestling



1999
CIF - North Coast Section Championships
February 26 & 27, Deer Valley High School, Antioch, Ca.


North Coast Leagues

Bay Valley Athletic League (BVAL)
Coastal Mountain Conference (CMC)
East Bay Athletic League (EBAL)
Mission Valley Athletic League (MVAL)
Tri - County Athletic League (TCAL)
Humbolt - Del Norte League (HDN)
Sonoma County League (SCL)
Hayward Area Athletic League (HAAL)
North Bay League (NBL)
Marin County Athletic League (MCAL)

Top 10 Team Results (out of 83 schools)

1. James Logan (MVAL): 212.0
2. Mission San Jose (MVAL): 159.0
3. Castro Valley (HAAL): 110.0
4. San Ramon Valley (EBAL): 104.0
5. Liberty (BVAL): 88.0
6. Livermore (EBAL): 86.5
7. Del Norte (HDN): 86.0
8. Miramonte (TCAL): 85.0
9. McKinnleyville (HDN): 77.5
10. American (MVAL): 74.5

Name - School, Grade (League) Seed

105 lbs.
1. Ryan Pong - San Ramon Valley, 11 (EBAL) #1
2. Kirk Fitzpatrick - James Logan, 9 (MVAL) #3
3. Jack Mahrt - Foothill, 11 (EBAL) #2
4. Chris Simms - Amador Valley, 12 (EBAL) #7
5. James Mitchell - Del Norte, 9 (HDN) #4
6. Jon Corbett - Mission San Jose, 9 (MVAL) NS

114 lbs.
1. Randy Katz - Mission San Jose, 12 (MVAL) #1
2. Virgil Moorehead - McKinnleyville, 12 (HDN) #2
3. Dustin Tillman - American, 10 (MVAL) #3
4. Josh Hernandez - Granada, 12 (EBAL) #6
5. Randi Carganilla - Mt. Eden, 12 (HAAL) #10
6. Zach Philbrick - Livermore, 12 (EBAL) #4

121 lbs.
1. Duat Mai - Pittsburg, 12 (BVAL), #2
2. Linden Tecson - James Logan, 12 (MVAL) #1
3. Antoine Fisher - Mt. Eden, 10 (HAAL) #3
4. Scott Irving - McKinnleyville, 11 (HDN) #6
5. Kevin Guinn - Rancho Cotate, 11 (NBL) #7
6. Nick Pape - Healdsburg, 12 (SCL) #5

127 lbs.
1. Tyson Stevens - Rancho Cotate, 12 (NBL) #1
2. Travis Blevins - Castro Valley, 11 (HAAL) #3
3. Zach Dickinson - Livermore, 12 (EBAL) #4
4. Jason Kameya - Las Lomas, 12 (TCAL) #2
5. Jonathan Bolinguit - James Logan, 11 (MVAL) #5
6. Keith Takemoto - Clayton Valley, 12 (BVAL) NS

132 lbs.
1. Isaac Martin - James Logan, 11 (MVAL) #1
2. Tommy Naylor - Mission San Jose, 11 (MVAL) #6
3. Chad Blevins - Castro Valley, 11 (HAAL) #3
4. Casey Moreland - Livermore, 12 (EBAL) #2
5. Justin Bedwell - Newark Memorial, 11 (MVAL) #5
6. Chris Hayworth - De La Salle, 11 (BVAL) #4

137 lbs.
1. Robert Moreno - Liberty, 12 (BVAL), #1
2. Jason Castelhano - Mission San Jose , 12 (MVAL) #6
3. Nolan O’Brian - Granada, 12 (EBAL) #2
4. Geovanny Encarnacion - Antioch, 12 (BVAL) #3
5. Caden Gandt - Windsor, 12 (SCL) #8
6. Tom Lloyd - Las Lomas, 11 (TCAL) #4

142 lbs.
1. James Medeiros - American, 12 (MVAL) #1 *3X NCS Champion
2. Roger Lara - McKinnleyville, 12 (HDN) #3
3. Dustin Hirashima - Miramonte, 12 (TCAL) #2
4. Nick Adams - Ukiah, 11 (NBL) NS
5. Mark Fisher - Mission San Jose, 12 (MVAL) #6
6. Brent Jacot - Del Norte, 10 (HDN) #4

147 lbs.
1. Justin Fraser - San Ramon Valley, 12 (EBAL) #1
2. Kenneth Cook - American, 10 (MVAL) #2
3. Joey Luis - Del Norte, 12 (HDN) #3
4. Lemar North - James Logan, 12 (MVAL) NS
5. Joey Gwynn - Clayton Valley, 11 (BVAL) NS
6. Marcus Glass - Berkeley, 11 (EBAL) #4

154 lbs.
1. Jonathan Benjamin - James Logan, 11 (MVAL) #4
2. Scott Newell - Las Lomas, 11 (TCAL) #2
3. Dave Ghaderi - Castro Valley, 12 (HAAL) #1
4. Joey Silva - Livermore, 12 (EBAL) #3
5. David Zavvar - Miramonte, 12 (TCAL) #9
6. Neville Vania - San Ramon Valley, 12 (EBAL) #8

162 lbs.
1. Jonny McKnight - Hoopa, 12 (HDN) #1
2. Clint Trixner - James Logan, 12 (MVAL) #3
3. Ricy Seymour - Amador Valley, 12 (EBAL) #4
4. Marc Banks - Mission San Jose
5. Scott Seibert - Acalanes, 12 (MVAL) #2
6. John Lawrence - San Leandro, 11 (HAAL) #7

173 lbs.
1. Frankie Meyers - Hoopa, 12 (HDN) #1
2. Jake Billingsley - San Ramon Valley, 11 (EBAL) NS
3. Travis Pughe - San Marin, 12 (MCAL) #5
4. Justin Stine - Rancho Cotate, 12 (NBL) #4
5. Kaveh Gorgani - Terra Linda, 12 (MCAL) #3
6. Matt Hendry - Antioch, 12 (BVAL) #6

191 lbs.
1. Jeff Brink - Eureka, 12 (HDN) #1
2. Lucas Crabtree - Granada, 12 (EBAL) #2
3. Daren Blonski - Casa Grande, 12 (SCL) #4
4. Jordan Beal - Montgomery, 11 (NBL) #6
5. Nate Enciso - Newark Memorial, 11 (MVAL) NS
6. Dan Luna - James Logan, 11 (MVAL) #7

217 lbs.
1. Luke Walker - Arcata, 12 (HDN) #2
2. Zeb Beatty - Lower Lake, 12 (CMC) #1
3. Luke Hartwig - Del Norte, 11 (HDN) #4
4. Ricardo Arroyo - James Logan, 12 (MVAL) #3
5. Adam Beene - Maria Carrillo, 11 (NBL) #5
6. Chris Verrips - Campolindo, 12 (TCAL) NS

277 lbs.
1. Mike MacDonald - Miramonte, 12 (TCAL) #1
2. David Hays - Liberty, 12 (BVAL) #2
3. Dan Howe - Castro Valley, 11 (HAAL) #3
4. Paul Simpson - San Leandro, 12 (HAAL) NS
5. Art Garcia - Foothill, 12 (EBAL) #5
6. Nathan Arceneaux - Berkeley, 12 (EBAL) #4

League - Medals - State Qualifiers

MVAL   -   20   -   11
EBAL   -   17   -   8
HDNL   -   11   -   8
BVAL   -   8   -   3
HAAL   -   8   -   5
TCAL   -   8   -   3
NBL   -   6   -   1
SCL   -   3   -   1
MCAL   -   2   -   1
CMC   -   1   -   1

*Top three placers qualify for the California Interscholastic Federation State Championships.