California wrestling statistics
CIF - California 2003 Pre-season Review
CALIFORNIA INTERSCHOLASTIC FEDERATION (CIF)
Qualifiers to State
1. Southern (S): 8
2. Central Valley (C): 6
3. Sac-Joaquin (SJ): 5
4. San Diego (SD): 3
5. Central Coast (CC): 3
6. North Coast (NC): 3
7. Northern (N): 2*
8. Los Angeles City League (LA): 1
9. San Francisco City League (SF): 1
10. Oakland City League (O): 1
*Note: one wildcard entrant will be given to the section, which places the highest percentage
of placers at the previous State Championship. The Southern Section is excluded since eight wrestlers
per weight already qualify. No section is allowed to qualify more than the number of medal places (top 8).
Currently, the CIF State Championships is a 33-man bracket.
RETURNING STATE CHAMPIONS
Nathan Morgan-Bakersfield, 11 (C)
Gabe Flores-Clovis, 12 (C)
Troy Tirapelle-Clovis, 11 (C)
Paul Baird-Poway, 12 (SD)
Joe Williams-Calvary Chapel, 12 (S)
Arturo Basulto-Arroyo Grande, 12 (S)
2X STATE PLACERS
Nathan Morgan-Bakersfield, 11 (C): State Champion & 2nd.
Gabe Flores-Clovis, 12 (C): State Champion & 3rd.
Chad Mendes-Hanford, 12 (C): 5th. & 8th.
Mario Estrada-Calvary Chapel, 12 (S): 5th. & 7th.
Pat Payne-Poway, 12 (SD): 3rd. & 6th.
Stephen Avila-Anderson, 12 (N): 6th. & 8th.
Joe Williams-Calvary Chapel, 12 (S): State Champion & 5th.
RETURNING STATE PLACERS
Micah Ferguson-Del Oro, 10 (SJ3): 3rd.
Sam Fragoza-Calaveras, 12 (SJ): 4th.
Curtis Schurkamp-Escalon, 11 (SJ): 6th.
Bryan Osuna-Calvary Chapel, 10 (S): 8th.
Joe Baker-Poway, 12 (SD): 4th.
Jason Williams-Clovis, 11 (C): 2nd.
Jeremiah Davis-Monte Vista, 12 (SD): 8th.
Alex Herrera-Bakersfield, 11 (C): 2nd.
Bobby Gonzalez-Vallejo, 12 (SJ): 4th.
Lucas Anderson-Hanford, 12 (C): 7th.
Ryan Williams-La Costa Canyon, 11 (SD): 4th.
Matt Crippes-Healdsburg, 12 (NC): 5th.
Torrean Tyus-Woodcreek, 12 (SJ): 8th.
Jake Varner-Bakersfield, 10 (C): 4th.
Anthony Gonzalez-Merced, 12 (SJ): 8th.
Mike Gabrielson-Los Alamitos, 12 (S): 6th.
Darren Kirby-Mckinleyville, 12 (NC): 3rd.
Jeff Thomson-Sutter, 12 (N): 7th.
Yuri Kalika-Calvary Chapel, 12 (S): 6th.
Ben Reynolds-Cupertino, 12 (CC): 8th.
Kyle Devan-Vacaville, 12 (SJ): 3rd.
CADET & JUNIOR NATIONAL ALL-AMERICANS (FREESTYLE/GREC0-ROMAN)
-Nathan Morgan (Bakersfield, 11, C): Cadet National Champion, 2X Cadet AA, Jr. All-American
-Joe Williams (Calvary Chapel, 12, S): Cadet National Champion, 2X Cadet All-American
-Yuri Kalika (Calvary Chapel, 12, S): 2X Cadet All-American, Junior All-American
-Mario Estrada (Calvary Chapel, 12, S): Cadet National Champion
-Gabe Flores (Clovis, 12, C): 2X Cadet All-American
-Arturo Basulto (Arroyo Grande, 12, S): 2X Junior All-American
-Joseph Rico (Silver Creek, 12, CC): 2X Cadet All-American
-Jerome Zachariah (Ukiah, 12, NC): 2X Cadet All-American
-Matt Crippes (Healdsburg, 12, NC): Cadet All-American, Junior All-American
-Andrew Gonzalez (Oak Grove, 11): Cadet All-American
-Steven Juarez (Hanford, 11, C): 2X Cadet All-American
-Chad Mendes (Hanford, 12, C): Cadet All-American, Junior All-American
-Tim Pierce (Madera, 12, C): Cadet All-American
-Rudy Ramirez (De La Salle, 11, NC): Cadet All-American
-Brett Sloan (Vacaville, 12, SJ): Cadet All-American, Junior All-American
-Tyler Bernacchi (Merced, 12): Cadet All-American
-Nicolas Orlando (Pittsburg, 12, NC): Cadet All-American
-Alex Herrera (Bakersfield, 11, C): Cadet National Champion, 2X Cadet All-American
-Nikola Dragovic (Rancho Buena Vista, 12, SD): 2X Cadet All-American
-Jason Montgomerey (Freedom, 12, NC): Cadet All-American
-John Gurich (Gilroy, 10, CC): Cadet All-American
-Bryan Osuna (Calvary Chapel, 10, S): Cadet All-American
-Kyle Devan (Vacaville, 12, SJ): Cadet All-American, Junior All-American
-Brett Land (Bakersfield, 9, C): Cadet National Champion, 2X Cadet All-American
-Eugene Yasotomi (Santa Fe, 12, S): Junior All-American
-Jeremiah Davis (Monte Vista, 12, SD): Junior All-American
-Glenn Rhees (Atascadero, 11, S): Junior All-American
-Randy Espinosa (Santa Fe, 11, S): Cadet All-American
-Paul Ruiz (Firebaugh, 10, C): Cadet All-American
-Jake Varner (Bakersfield, 10, C): Cadet All-American
-Kyle Griffin (Albany, 11, NC): 2X Cadet All-American
-Brandon Halsey (Rancho Buena Vista, 11, SD): 2X Cadet All-American
-Robby Smith (San Ramon Valley, 10, NC): Cadet All-American
-Michael Demars (River City, 11, SJ): 2X Cadet All-American
-Aaron Shiusaki (Peninsula, 10, S): Cadet All-American
-Billy Exline (Turlock, 11, SJ): Cadet All-American
-Orlando Landois (Wasco, 11, C): Cadet All-American
-Bryan Whetstone (Turlock, 11, SJ): Cadet All-American
-Bryan Scambler (Hilltop, 11, SD): Cadet All-American
-Isaiah Cain (Oakland Tech, 10, O): Cadet All-American
-Lewis Gonzalez (Turlock, 10, SJ): Cadet All-American
QUALIFIERSFOR THE 2003 SR. H.S. NATIONALS, CLEVELAND, OHIO (TOP 8)
Paul Baird-Poway, 12 (SD)
Joe Williams-Calvary Chapel (S)
Arturo Basulto-Arroyo Grande (S)
Gabe Flores-Clovis (C)
Chad Mendes-Hanford (C)
Mario Estrada-Calvary Chapel (S)
Pat Payne-Poway (SD)
Stephen Avila-Anderson (N)
Sam Fragoza-Calaveras (SJ)
Travis Featherstone-Villa Park (S)
Joe Baker-Poway (SD)
Jeremiah Davis-Monte Vista (SD)
Bobby Gonzalez-Vallejo (SJ)
Lucas Anderson-Hanford (C)
Matt Crippes-Healdsburg (NC)
Torrean Tyus-Woodcreek (SJ)
Anthony Gonzalez-Merced (SJ)
Mike Gabrielson-Los Alamitos (S)
Darren Kirby-Mckinleyville (NC)
Jeff Thomson-Sutter (N)
Yuri Kalika-Calvary Chapel (S)
Ben Reynolds-Cupertino (CC)
Kyle Devan-Vacaville (SJ)
INDIVIDUAL REVIEW
This is not an individual state ranking.
The review is a detailed list (resume)
of accomplished wrestlers from the cadet/freshman to senior high school levels.
With the exception of the state placers and qualifiers, the wrestlers are not placed
in any particular order. The intent of this review is to give the wrestling community
a thorough assessment of the talent in the state of California. During the regular season,
the California Wrestler Newsletter will rank several wrestlers on this review in the state.
There are several younger wrestlers; however, who will not be ranked in the state this year,
but are the up and coming talent in the Golden State and will make an impact in the future years.
Criteria for the Pre-Season Review:
The criteria for the 2002-03 Pre-Season Review have trimmed down
from previous years. I've decided to keep the criteria to a minimum. The following accomplishments
meet the criteria for the 2002-03 season; state placer, state qualifier, and cadet & junior All-American.
There may be several wrestlers not listed who have beaten a person on this review. I understand this
and I'm confident these kids will make the list of top wrestlers in the several state rankings (see below).
The following wrestlers are listed at last years' weight. Please inform me, if any of the wrestlers
listed below have moved up a weight or two. Coach Al's e-mail address: affontes@earthlink.net
Key:
Name-School, Grade (CIF Section)
-Accomplishments
(Wrestlers listed at last years' weight)
103 lb.
Micah Ferguson-Del Oro, 10 (SJ)
-Ranked #14 InterMat's pre-season (All-Class) 2002
-Ranked #6, Wrestling USA Top Sophomore & Freshman 2002
-3rd. CIF State Championships 2002
-3rd. CIF Sac-Joaquin Section-State qualifier 2002
-6th. Five Counties Invitational 2002
-2nd. Reno TOC 2001
-California Cadet State Champion-Greco-Roman 2001
-5th. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2001
Sam Fragoza-Calavares, 12 (SJ)
-Special mention, Intermat's pre-season (All-Class) 2002
-Ranked #7, Wrestling USA Top Juniors 2002
-4th. CIF State Championships 2002
-4th. CIF Sac-Joaquin Section-State qualifier 2002
-3rd. National High School Coaches Association Championships-All-American 2001
Curtis Schurkamp-Escalon, 11 (SJ)
-Honorable mention, InterMat's pre-season (All-Class) 2002
-Ranked #23, Wrestling USA Top Sophomore & Freshman 2002
-6th. CIF State Championships 2002
-2nd. CIF Sac-Joaquin Section-State qualifier 2002
-5th. CIF-Sac-Joaquin Section-State qualifier 2001
Bryan Osuna-Calvary Chapel, 10 (S)
-Special mention, InterMat's pre-season (All-Class) 2002
-Ranked #24, Wrestling USA Top Sophomore & Freshman 2002
-California Junior State Champion-Freestyle 2002
-California Cadet State Champion-Greco-Roman 2002
-California Cadet State Champion-Freestyle 2002
-8th. CIF State Championships 2002
-2nd. CIF Southern Section-State qualifier 2002
-3rd. Clovis "Doc Buchanan" Invitational 2002
-3rd. Cadet Nationals-Freestyle 2001 (All-American)
-California Cadet State Champion-Freestyle 2001
Paul Ruiz-Firebaugh, 10 (C)
-Honorable mention, InterMat's pre-season (All-Class) 2002
-3rd. Cadet Nationals-Freestyle 2002 (All-American)
-California Junior State Champion-Freestyle 2002
-2nd. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2002
-2nd. California Cadet State Championships-Greco-Roman 2002
John Gurich-Gilroy, 11 (CC)
-2nd. California Junior State Championships-Greco-Roman 2002
-3rd. California Cadet State Championships-Greco-Roman 2002
-4th. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2002
-4th. CIF Central Coast Section 2002
-4th. Cadet Nationals-Freestyle 2001 (All-American)
-2nd. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2001
Brett Land-Bakersfield, 9 (C)
-California Cadet State Champion-Greco-Roman 2002
-3rd. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2002
-Cadet National Champion-Greco-Roman 2001 (All-American)
-2nd. Cadet Nationals-Freestyle 2001 (All-American)
Joaquin Carlos-Archbishop Mitty, 11 (CC)
-4th. California Junior State Championships-Freestyle 2002
-2nd. CIF Central Coast Section-State qualifier 2002
-4th. California Cadet State Championships-Greco-Roman 2001
-5th. Cadet Western Regional-Greco-Roman 2001
Luis Soto-Fontana, 12 (S)
-8th. CIF Southern Section-State qualifier 2002
Travis Featherstone-Villa Park, 12 (S)
-California Junior State Champion-Freestyle 2002
-5th. CIF Southern Section-State qualifier 2002
-7th. Five Counties Invitational 2002
-2nd. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2001
-3rd. CIF Southern Section Division I 2001
-Honorable Mention, Wrestling USA Magazine Best Sophomores & Freshman 2001
-4th. Georgia State Championships 2000
Warren Jones-Lassen, 11 (N)
-CIF Northern Section Champion-State qualifier 2002
Marcos Orozco-Vacaville, 11 (SJ)
-2nd. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2002
-2nd. California Cadet State Championships-Greco-Roman 2002
-5th. CIF Sac-Joaquin Section-State qualifier 2002
-4th. Reno TOC 2001
-4th. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2001
-3rd. CIF Sac-Joaquin NW Sub-Section 2001
Blake Parreira-Tulare Union, 11 (C)
-California Cadet State Champion-Greco-Roman 2002
-3rd. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2002
-2nd. CIF Central Valley Section-State qualifier 2002
-2nd. Clovis "Doc Buchanan" Invitational 2002
-California Cadet State Champion-Greco-Roman 2001
-3rd. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2001
Bobby Rivera-Overfelt, 12 (CC)
-3rd. CIF Central Coast Section-State qualifier 2002
Eric Chung-Schurr, 12 (S)
-4th. CIF Southern Section-State qualifier 2002
Kenny Ranck-San Pasqual, 12 (SD)
-2nd. CIF San Diego Section-State qualifier 2002
Hugo Guzman-Santa Ana, 12 (S)
-7th. CIF Southern Section-State qualifier 2002
-4th. CIF-Southern Section-State qualifier 2001
-2nd. CIF Southern Section Division II 2001
Mark Andersen-Lemoore, 10 (C)
-4th. California Cadet State Championships-Greco-Roman 2002
-4th. CIF Central Valley Section-State qualifier 2002
-4th. Clovis "Doc Buchanan" Invitational 2002
Antonio Hernandez-Liberty-Bakersfield, 12 (C)
-5th. CIF Central Valley Section-State qualifier 2002
-3rd. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2001
Jonathan Macalolooy -James Logan, 12 (NC)
-CIF North Coast Section Champion-State qualifier 2002
-6th. Clovis "Doc Buchanan" Invitational 2002
-2nd. California Junior State Championships-Freestyle 2001
Jeremy Christensen-Shasta, 11 (N)
-2nd. CIF Northern Section-State qualifier 2002
Steve Juarez-Hanford, 11 (C)
-8th. Five Counties Invitational 2002
-3rd. Cadet Nationals-Greco-Roman 2001 (All-American)
-California Junior State Champion-Freestyle 2001
-2nd. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2001
-2nd. California Cadet State Championships-Greco-Roman 2001
Andrew Gonzalez-Oak Grove, 11 (CC)
-5th. Cadet Nationals-Greco-Roman 2001 (All-American)
-2nd. Cadet Western Regional-Greco-Roman 2001
-5th. Cadet Western Regional-Freestyle 2001
Randy Espinosa-Santa Fe, 11 (S)
-8th. Cadet Nationals-Freestyle 2002 (All-American)
-California Cadet State Champion-Freestyle 2002
112 lb.
Nathan Morgan-Bakersfield, 11 (C)
-Ranked #3, Amateur Wrestling News Pre-Season 2002
-Ranked #1, Wrestling USA Top Sophomore & Freshman 2002
-Ranked #4, InterMat's pre-season (All-Class) 2002
-2nd. Junior Nationals-Freestyle 2002 (All-American)
-CIF State Champion 2002
-CIF Central Valley Section Champion-State qualifier 2002
-Five Counties Invitational Champion 2002
-Clovis "Doc Buchanan" Invitational Champion 2002
-Reno TOC Champion 2001
-Ranked #2, Wrestling USA Magazine Best Sophomores & Freshman 2001
-2nd. CIF State Championships-2001
-2nd. CIF Central Section-State qualifier 2001
-Five Counties Invitational Champion 2001
-Clovis "Doc Buchanan" Invitational Champion 2001
-Reno Tournament of Champions Champion 2000
-5th. Cadet Nationals-Freestyle 2000 (All-American)
-California Cadet Freestyle State Champion 2000
-Cadet National Champion 1999 (All-American)
-California Cadet State Champion-Freestyle '99
Joe Baker-Poway, 12 (SD)
-2nd. Junior State Championships-Freestyle 2002
-4th. CIF State Championships 2002
-Ranked #9, Wrestling USA Top Juniors 2002
-CIF San Diego Section Champion-State qualifier 2002
-7th. Reno TOC 2001
-3rd. CIF-San Diego Section-State qualifier 2001
-8th. Five Counties Invitational 2001
Chad Mendes-Hanford, 12 (C)
-Honorable Mention, InterMat's pre-season (All-Class) 2002
-Ranked #11, Wrestling USA Top Juniors 2002
-8th. Junior Nationals-Freestyle 2002 (All-American)
-California Junior State Championships-Freestyle 2002
-2nd. FILA Junior State Championships-Greco-Roman 2002
-5th. CIF State Championships 2002
-2nd. CIF Central Valley Section-State qualifier 2002
-2nd. Five Counties Invitational 2002
-6th. Reno TOC 2001
-4th. Cadet Nationals-Greco-Roman 2001 (All-American)
-California Junior State Champion-Freestyle 2001
-California Cadet State Champion-Freestyle 2001
-California Cadet State Champion-Greco-Roman 2001
-Honorable Mention, InterMat's Top Sophomores 2001
-8th. CIF State Championships-2001
-3rd. CIF Central Section-State qualifier 2001
-6th. Five Counties Invitational 2001
-3rd. California Cadet State Championships-Greco-Roman 2000
Manuel Rivera-Rosemead, 12 (S)
-CIF Southern Section Champion-State qualifier 2002
-7th. Five Counties Invitational 2002
-3rd. CIF-Southern Section-State qualifier 2001
-2nd. CIF Southern Section Division I 2001
Mitch Conley-Cupertino, 12 (CC)
-3rd. CIF Central Coast Section-State qualifier 2002
Kurtis Webber-Pleasant Valley, 12 (N)
-CIF Northern Section Champion-State qualifier 2002
-2nd. CIF-Northern Section-State qualifier 2001
Rudy Ramirez-De La Salle, 11 (NC)
-California Cadet State Champion-Freestyle 2002
-Cadet Western Regional Champion-Greco-Roman 2002
-8th. Cadet Nationals-Greco-Roman 2001 (All-American)
-4th. Cadet Western Regional-Greco-Roman 2001
-4th. California Cadet State Championships-Greco-Roman 2001
-3rd. CIF-North Coast Section-State qualifier 2001
Sean Carlson-Hoover, 12 (C)
-5th. CIF Central Section-State qualifier 2002
-4th. Clovis "Doc Buchanan" Invitational 2002
Teddy Astorga-Perris, 11 (S)
-California Cadet State Champion-Freestyle 2002
-5th. CIF Southern Section-State qualifier 2002
Lewis Gonzalez-Turlock, 10 (SJ)
-Special Mention, InterMat's pre-season (All-Class) 2002
-5th. Cadet Nationals-Greco-Roman 2002 (All-American)
-California Cadet State Champion-Greco-Roman 2002
-3rd. CIF Sac-Joaquin Section-State qualifier 2002
Jason Paez-San Fernando, 11 (LA)
-CIF Los Angeles City League Champion-State qualifier 2002
Mike Williams-Lincoln, 12 (SJ)
-5th. CIF Sac-Joaquin Section-State qualifier 2002
Beto Gonzales-Seaside, 11 (CC)
-CIF Central Coast Section Champion-State qualifier 2002
Gilbert Carillo-Tulare Union, 11 (C)
-3rd. California Cadet State Championships-Greco-Roman 2002
-3rd. CIF Central Section-State qualifier 2002
-2nd. Cadet Western Regional-Freestyle 2001
-5th. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2001
Chris Alves-Willows, 11 (N)
-2nd. CIF Northern Section-State qualifier 2002
Daniel Valencia-Camarillo, 12 (S)
-2nd. CIF Southern Section-State qualifier 2002
Kou Lee-Washington Union, 12 (C)
-3rd. Junior State Championships-Freestyle 2001
-4th. CIF-Central Section-State qualifier 2001
119 lb.
Gabe Flores-Clovis, 12 (C)
-Ranked #2, InterMat's pre-season (All-Class) 2002-03
-Ranked #1, Wrestling USA Top Juniors 2002
-Ranked #3, Amateur Wrestling News Pre-Season 2002
-CIF State Champion 2002
-CIF Central Section Champion-State qualifier 2002
-Five Counties Invitational Champion 2002
-Clovis "Doc Buchanan" Invitational 2002
-2nd. Reno TOC 2001
-6th. Cadet Nationals-Freestyle 2001 (All-American)
-4th. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2001
-4th. Junior Northwest Regional-Greco-Roman 2001
-Ranked #6, InterMat's Top Sophomores 2001
-Ranked #11, Wrestling USA Magazine Best Sophomores & Freshman 2001
-3rd. CIF State Championships-2001
-3rd. CIF-Central Section-State qualifier 2001
-4th. Five Counties Invitational 2001
-4th. Cadet Nationals-Greco-Roman 2000 (All-American)
-California Cadet State Champion-Greco-Roman 2000
-2nd. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2000
Mario Estrada-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana, 12 (S)
-Honorable Mention, InterMat's pre-season (All-Class) 2002
-Ranked #17, Wrestling USA Top Juniors 2002
-7th. CIF State Championships 2002
-2nd. CIF Southern Section-State qualifier 2002
-6th. Five Counties Invitational 2002
-3rd. Clovis "Doc Buchanan" Invitational 2002
-Ranked #10, Wrestling USA Magazine Best Sophomores & Freshman 2001
-Ranked #4, InterMat's Top Sophomores 2001
-5th. CIF State Championships-2001
-CIF Southern Section Champion-State qualifier 2001
-CIF Southern Section Division 1 Champion 2001
-2nd. Five Counties Invitational 2001
-4th. Reno Tournament of Champions 2000
-California Junior State Champion-Freestyle 2000
-Honorable Mention, Wrestling USA Magazine Best Sophomores & Freshman 2000
-Cadet National Champion-Freestyle '99 (All-American)
-California Cadet State Champion-Freestyle '99
Billy Exline-Turlock, 11 (SJ)
-8th. Cadet Nationals-Greco-Roman 2002 (All-American)
-California Cadet State Champion-Greco-Roman 2002
-3rd. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2002
-2nd. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2001
-4th. CIF Sac-Joaquin Section-State qualifier 2001
-CIF Sac-Joaquin South Delta Sub-Section Champion 2001
Eugene Yasotomi-Santa Fe, 12 (S)
-6th. Junior Nationals-Greco-Roman 2002 (All-American)
-California Junior State Champion-Greco-Roman 2002
-4th. California Junior State Championships-Freestyle 2002
-2nd. California Junior State Championships-Freestyle 2001
-5th. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2001
Francisco Manriquez-Ukiah, 12 (NC)
-2nd. California Junior State Championships-Freestyle 2002
-3rd. California Junior State Championships-Greco-Roman 2002
-4th. California Jr. FILA State Championships-Freestyle 2001
-4th. California Jr. State Championships-Greco-Roman 2001
-2nd. CIF-North Coast Section-State qualifier 2001
Gary Moore-Granite Hill, 12 (S)
-4th. CIF Southern Section-State qualifier 2002
James Leon-Rancho Buena Vista, 12 (SD)
-4th. FILA Junior State Championships-Greco-Roman 2002
-3rd. CIF San Diego Section-State qualifier 2002
Justin Schneider-Buchanan, 11 (C)
-Ranked #30, Wrestling USA Top Sophomores & Freshman 2002
-4th. CIF Central Section-State qualifier 2002
-5th. Clovis "Doc Buchanan" Invitational 2002
Marcus Pettis-Salinas, 12 (CC)
-4th. California Junior State Championships-Greco-Roman 2002
-CIF Central Coast Section Champion-State qualifier 2002
-5th. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2001
Marcos Magana-Los Banos, 12 (SJ)
-4th. CIF Sac-Joaquin Section-State qualifier 2002
David Chavez-Hesperia, 12 (S)
-2nd. California Junior State Championships-Greco-Roman 2002
-6th. CIF Southern Section-State qualifier 2002
-4th. California Junior State Championships-Freestyle 2001
-2nd. California Cadet State Championships-Greco-Roman 2001
Aaron Mendenhall-Hughson, 11 (SJ)
-3rd. CIF Sac-Joaquin Section-State qualifier 2002
Eugene Reyes-Hanford, 12 (C)
-5th. CIF Central Section-State qualifier 2002
Tyler Singh-Lassen, 11 (N)
-2nd. CIF Northern Section-State qualifier 2002
Adan Marquez-Aptos, 11 (CC)
-2nd. CIF Central Coast Section-State qualifier 2002
-CIF-Central Coast Section Champion-State qualifier 2001
Ali Husein-Selma, 10 (C)
-Special Mention, InterMat's pre-season (All-Class) 2002-03
-4th. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2002
-6th. CIF Central Section-State qualifier 2002
Ryan Montgomery-Edison-Huntington Beach, 12 (S)
-7th. CIF Southern Section-State qualifier 2002
-2nd. CIF Southern Section Division III 2001
Tony Fracchia-Vacaville, 11 (SJ)
-5th. CIF Sac-Joaquin Section-State qualifier 2002
-5th. California Cadet State Championships-Greco-Roman 2001
Dustin Jacot-Del Norte, 12 (NC)
-3rd. CIF-North Coast Section-State qualifier 2001
Tim Pierce-Madera, 12 (C)
-6th. Cadet Nationals-Greco-Roman 2001 (All-American)
125 lb.
Jason Williams-Clovis, 11 (C)
-Ranked #13, InterMat's pre-season (All-Class) 2002
-Ranked #3, Wrestling USA Top Sophomores & Freshman 2002
-2nd. CIF State Championships 2002
-3rd. CIF Central Section-State qualifier 2002
-2nd. Five Counties Invitational 2002
-3rd. Clovis "Doc Buchanan" Invitational 2002
-5th. CIF-Central Section-State qualifier 2001
-6th. Clovis "Doc Buchanan" Invitational 2000
Jeremiah Davis-Monte Vista, 12 (SD)
-Special Mention, InterMat's pre-season (All-Class) 2002
-Ranked #25, Wrestling USA Top Juniors 2002
-3rd. Junior Nationals-Greco-Roman-All-American 2002
-8th. CIF State Championships 2002
-CIF San Diego Section Champion 2002
-6th. Five Counties Invitational 2002
Glenn Rhees-Atascadero, 11 (S)
-6th. Junior Nationals-Greco-Roman 2002 (All-American)
-California Junior State Champion-Greco-Roman 2002
-3rd. California Junior State Championships-Freestyle 2002
-CIF Southern Section Division V Champion 2001
Shawn Bias-Oroville, 12 (N)
-CIF Northern Section Champion-State qualifier 2002
-5th. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2001
-2nd. CIF-Northern Section-State qualifier 2001
-5th. CIF Northern Section 2000
Dean Kinports-Valhalla, 12 (SD)
-2nd. FILA Junior State Championships-Greco-Roman 2002
-2nd. California Junior State Championships-Greco-Roman 2002
-3rd. California Junior State Championships-Freestyle 2002
-3rd. CIF San Diego Section-State qualifier 2002
-4th. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2001
-4th. Cadet Western Regional-Freestyle 2001
-5th. CIF-San Diego Section 2001
Jeff Cox-Oakdale, 11 (SJ)
-2nd. CIF Sac-Joaquin Section-State qualifier 2002
-Ranked #21, Wrestling USA Top Sophomores & Freshman 2002
-5th. CIF-Sac-Joaquin Section-State qualifier 2001
-CIF Sac-Joaquin South Delta Sub-Section Champion 2001
-Honorable Mention, Wrestling USA Magazine Best Sophomores & Freshman 2001
Ryan Outlaw-College Park, 12 (NC)
-2nd. CIF North Coast Section-State qualifier 2002
-2nd. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2001
-4th. CIF-North Coast Section 2001
-5th. CIF North Coast Section 2000
Gabriel Bustamante-Foothill-Bakersfield, 12 (C)
-4th. CIF Central Section-State qualifier 2002
-6th. Clovis "Doc Buchanan" Invitational 2002
Gabriel Trujillo-Greenfield, 11 (CC)
-CIF Central Coast Section Champion-State qualifier 2002
-6th. CIF-Central Coast Section 2001
Patrick Aleksanyan-Calvary Chapel, 11 (S)
-Honorable Mention, InterMat's pre-season (All-Class) 2002-03
-Ranked #14, Wrestling USA Top Sophomores & Freshman 2002
-California Junior State Champion-Freestyle 2002
-California Junior State Champion-Greco-Roman 2002
-FILA Junior State Champion-Greco-Roman 2002
-5th. CIF Southern Section-State qualifier 2002
-5th. Reno TOC 2001
-3rd. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2001
-5th. Cadet Western Regional-Greco-Roman 2001
Cody Johnson-Vacaville, 12 (SJ)
-3rd. CIF Sac-Joaquin Section-State qualifier 2002
-3rd. California Cadet State Championships-Greco-Roman 2001
-CIF-Sac-Joaquin NW Sub-Section Champion 2001
-5th. Cadet State Championships-Greco-Roman 2000
-2nd. CIF Sac-Joaquin Section-State qualifier 2000
Mike Marquez-East Bakersfield, 12 (C)
-5th. CIF Central Section-State qualifier 2002
-5th. Clovis "Doc Buchanan" Invitational 2002
Travis Williams-Liberty-Brentwood, 12 (NC)
-3rd. CIF North Coast Section-State qualifier 2002
-3rd. Junior State Championships-Greco-Roman 2002
Anthony Garcia-Cajon, 12 (S)
-6th. CIF Southern Section-State qualifier 2002
Andrew Siegers-Yosemite, 12 (C)
-6th. CIF Central Section-State qualifier 2002
Even Melgares-Dana Hills, 12 (S)
-7th. CIF Southern Section-State qualifier 2002
-3rd. CIF Southern Section Division III 2001
Lewis Gonzalez-Turlock, 10 (SJ)
-5th. Cadet Nationals-Greco-Roman 2002 (All-American)
Bryan Scambler-Hilltop, 11 (SD)
-6th. Cadet Nationals-Greco-Roman 2002 (All-American)
-2nd. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2002
-2nd. California Cadet State Championships-Greco-Roman 2002
Raphael Reynolds-San Fernando, 10 (LA)
-California Cadet State Champion-Greco-Roman 2002
-2nd. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2002
-Los Angeles City League Champion-State qualifier 2002
130 lb.
Troy Tirapelle-Clovis, 11 (C)
-Ranked #5, InterMat's pre-season (All-Class) 2002
-Ranked #3, Wrestling USA Top Sophomores & Freshman 2002
-Ranked #7, Amateur Wrestling News Pre-Season 2002
-CIF State Champion 2002
-CIF Central Section Champion-State qualifier 2002
-Five Counties Invitational Champion 2002
-Clovis "Doc Buchanan" Invitational Champion 2002
-2nd. Reno TOC 2001
-Ranked #13, Wrestling USA Magazine Best Sophomores & Freshman 2001
-2nd. CIF-Central Section-State qualifier 2001
-2nd. Five Counties Invitational 2001
-5th. Clovis "Doc Buchanan" Invitational 2001
Alex Herrera-Bakersfield, 11 (C)
-Ranked #14, InterMat's pre-season (All-Class) 2002
-Ranked #4, Wrestling USA Top Sophomores & Freshman 2002
-Ranked #8, Amateur Wrestling News Pre-Season 2002
-Cadet National Champion-Freestyle 2002 (All-American)
-California Cadet State Champion-Freestyle 2002
-2nd. CIF State Championships 2002
-2nd. CIF Central Section-State qualifier 2002
-2nd. Five Counties Invitational 2002
-2nd. Clovis "Doc Buchanan" Invitational 2002
-4th. Cadet Nationals-Freestyle 2001 (All-American)
-California Cadet State Champion-Freestyle 2001
-4th. Cadet Western Regional-Freestyle 2001
-6th. Clovis "Doc Buchanan" Invitational 2001
Bobby Gonzalez-Vallejo, 12 (SJ)
-Honorable Mention, InterMat's pre-season (All-Class) 2002
-Ranked #13, Wrestling USA Top Juniors 2002
-Northwest Junior Regional Champion-Greco-Roman 2002
-2nd. Western Junior Regional-Freestyle 2002
-3rd. Northwest Regional-Freestyle 2002
-4th. CIF State Championships 2002
-3rd. CIF Sac-Joaquin Section-State qualifier 2002
-4th. Five Counties Invitational 2002
-Northwest Sac-Joaquin Sub-Section Champion 2002
-4th. Five Counties Invitational 2002
-2nd. ASICS Foothill Invitational 2002
-3rd. CIF Sac-Joaquin Section-State qualifier 2001
-Northwest Sac-Joaquin Sub-Section Champion 2001
-Sierra Nevada Classic Champion 2001
-5th. CIT Invitational 2001
-3rd. ASICS Foothill Invitational 2001
Lucas Anderson-Hanford, 12, (C)
-Special Mention, InterMat's pre-season (All-Class) 2002
-Ranked #15, Wrestling USA Top Juniors 2002
-3rd. California Junior State Championships-Freestyle 2002
-7th. CIF State Championships 2002
-5th. CIF Central Valley Section-State qualifier 2002
-3rd. Five Counties Invitational 2002
-4th. Clovis "Doc Buchanan" Invitational 2002
-8th. Reno TOC 2002
-2nd. California Cadet State Championships-Greco-Roman 2001
-5th. California Cadet State Championships-Greco-Roman 2000
Octavio Lucatero-San Benito-Hollister, 11 (CC)
-3rd. CIF Central Coast Section-State qualifier 2002
Nick Chen-Mission San Jose, 12 (NC)
-3rd. CIF North Coast Section-State qualifier 2002
Andrew Kent-Vacaville, 12 (SJ)
-4th. CIF Sac-Joaquin Section-State qualifier 2002
-5th. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2001
Eric Sanchez-Bishop Amat, 12 (S)
-7th. CIF Southern Section-State qualifier 2002
Tomas Silva-Kernan, 11 (C)
-6th. CIF Central Valley Section-State qualifier 2002
Jeremy Doyle-Ramona, 12 (SD)
-3rd. CIF San Diego Section-State qualifier 2002
-8th. Five Counties Invitational 2002
Ron Raquinio-Santa Teresa, 12 (CC)
-CIF Central Coast Section Champion-State qualifier 2002
135 lb.
Pat Payne-Poway, 12 (SD)
-Ranked #7, InterMat's pre-season (All-Class) 2002
-Ranked #3, Wrestling USA Top Juniors 2002
-3rd. CIF State Championships 2002
-CIF San Diego Section Champion-State qualifier 2002
-Five Counties Invitational Champion 2002
-6th. Reno TOC 2001
-Ranked #8, InterMat's Top Sophomores 2001
-Ranked #10, Wrestling USA Magazine Best Sophomores & Freshman 2001
-6th. CIF State Championships 2001
-2nd. CIF-San Diego Section-State qualifier 2001
-7th. Five Counties Invitational 2001
-Special Mention, Wrestling USA Magazine Best Sophomores & Freshman 2000
-2nd. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2000
-CIF San Diego Section Champion-State qualifier 2000
-6th. Reno Tournament of Champions '99
-3rd. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle '99
Ryan Williams-La Costa Canyon, 11 (SD)
-Ranked #22, InterMat's pre-season (All-Class) 2002
-Ranked #5, Wrestling USA Top Sophomores & Freshman 2002
-2nd. California Junior State Championships-Freestyle 2002
-4th. CIF State Championships 2002
-2nd. CIF San Diego Section-State qualifier 2002
-2nd. Five Counties Invitational 2002
-AAU Cadet National Champion-Freestyle 2001
-California Cadet State Champion-Freestyle 200
-3rd. California Cadet State Championships-Greco-Roman 2001
-3rd. CIF San Diego Section-State qualifier 2001
Matt Crippes-Healdsburg, 12 (NC)
-Honorable Mention, InterMat's pre-season (All-Class) 2002
-8th. Junior Nationals-Freestyle 2002 (All-American)
-California Junior State Champion-Greco-Roman 2002
-Ranked #11, Wrestling USA Top Juniors 2002
-5th. CIF State Championships 2002
-CIF North Coast Section Champion 2002
-4th. Cadet Nationals-Greco-Roman 2001 (All-American)
-2nd. California Cadet State Championships-Greco-Roman
-CIF-North Coast Section Champion-State qualifier 2001
Torrean Tyus-Woodcreek, 12 (SJ)
-Special Mention, InterMat's pre-season (All-Class) 2002
-8th. CIF State Championships 2002
-CIF Sac-Joaquin Section Champion-State qualifier 2002
Jason Sanchez-Pittsburg, 12 (NC)
-3rd. CIF North Coast Section-State qualifier 2002
-3rd. California Cadet State Championships-Greco-Roman 2001
Devereaux Solis-Castro Valley, 12 (NC)
-California Cadet State Champion-Greco-Roman 2001
-3rd. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2001
-4th. CIF-North Coast Section 2001
-4th. California Junior State Championships-Greco-Roman 2000
-5th. CIF North Coast Section 2000
Mike Furnari-Shasta, 12 (N)
-CIF Northern Section Champion-State qualifier 2002
-2nd. CIF-Northern Section-State qualifier 2001
Jason Jones-Vacaville, 12 (SJ)
-4th. California Junior State Championships-Freestyle 2002
-2nd. CIF Sac-Joaquin Section-State qualifier 2002
-8th. Five Counties Invitational 2002
-CIF-Sac-Joaquin Sub-Section Champion 2001
Joe Rico-Silver Creek, 12 (CC)
-2nd. California Junior State Championships-Freestyle 2002
-CIF Central Coast Section Champion-State qualifier 2002
-7th. Five Counties Invitational 2002
-3rd. Clovis "Doc Buchanan" Invitational 2002
-4th. Cadet Nationals-Greco-Roman 2001 (All-American)
-2nd. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2001
-2nd. California Junior State Championships-Freestyle 2001
-CIF-Central Coast Section Champion-State qualifier 2001
-8th. Five Counties Invitational 2001
-Ranked #16, Wrestling USA Magazine Best Sophomores & Freshman 2001
-7th. Cadet Nationals-Greco-Roman 2000 (All-American)
Mike O'Hara-Redlands East Valley, 11 (S)
-Honorable Mention, InterMat's pre-season (All-Class) 2002-03
-Ranked #13, Wrestling USA Top Sophomores & Freshman 2002
-5th. CIF Southern Section-State qualifier 2002
-6th. CIF-Southern Section-State qualifier 2001
-6th. CIF Southern Section Division I 2001
Tyler Price-Oakdale, 12 (SJ)
-5th. CIF Sac-Joaquin Section-State qualifier 2002
Jason Carrasco-Shafter, 12 (C)
-4th. CIF Central Valley Section-State qualifier 2002
Ali Lockett-George Washington, 12 (SF)
-CIF San Francisco City League Champion-State qualifier 2002
Terrence Holloman-Mt. Eden, 12 (NC)
-2nd. CIF North Coast Section-State qualifier 2002
-2nd. CIF-North Coast Section-State qualifier 2001
Daniel Alejandro-Sultana, 12 (S)
-6th. CIF Southern Section-State qualifier 2002
Nick Hernandez-Pleasant Valley, 11 (N)
-2nd. CIF Northern Section-State qualifier 2002
Brandon Reyna-Silver Creek, 12 (CC)
-4th. CIF-Central Coast Section-State qualifier 2001
140 lb.
Jake Varner-Bakersfield, 10 (C)
-Ranked #20, InterMat's pre-season (All-Class) 2002
-Ranked #2, Wrestling USA Top Sophomores & Freshman 2002
-4th. Cadet Nationals-Freestyle 2002 (All-American)
-California Cadet State Champion-Greco-Roman 2002
-5th. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2002
-4th. CIF State Championships 2002
-CIF Central Section Champion 2002
-7th. Five Counties Invitational 2002
-3rd. Clovis "Doc Buchanan" Invitational 2002
Anthony Gonzales-Merced, 12 (SJ)
-Special Mention, InterMat's pre-season (All-Class) 2002
-Ranked #25, Wrestling USA Top Juniors 2002
-4th. California Junior State Championships-Freestyle 2002
-8th. CIF State Championships 2002
-5th. CIF Sac-Joaquin Section-State qualifier 2002
-5th. Five Counties Invitational 2002
-Clovis "Doc Buchanan" Invitational Champion 2002
-Ranked #18, Wrestling USA Magazine Best Sophomores & Freshman 2001
-CIF-Sac-Joaquin Section Champion-State qualifier 2001
-4th. CIF Sac-Joaquin South Delta Sub-Section 2001
Jesse Fernandez-Vacaville, 12 (SJ)
-2nd. CIF Sac-Joaquin Section-State qualifier 2002
-8th. Five Counties Invitational 2002
-CIF-Sac-Joaquin Sub-Section Champion 2001
Jason Points-Liberty-Bakersfield, 12 (C)
-4th. CIF Central Valley Section-State qualifier 2002
Jason Hull-Mater Dei, 12 (S)
-5th. CIF Southern Section-State qualifier 2002
Josh Bristow-Atwater, 12 (SJ)
-4th. CIF Sac-Joaquin Section-State qualifier 2002
David Mattox-Buchanan, 12 (C)
-5th. CIF Central Valley Section-State qualifier 2002
-6th. CIF Central Section 2001
-6th. California Invitational Tournament (CIT) 2001
Ben Shapiro-San Leandro, 12 (NC)
-3rd. CIF North Coast Section-State qualifier 2002
-4th. CIF-North Coast Section 2001
-6th. Cadet Western Regional-Greco-Roman 2000
Micah Zachary-Anderson, 12 (N)
-2nd. CIF Northern Section-State qualifier 2002
-6th. CIF-Northern Section 2001
Evan Garza-Esperanza, 12 (S)
-7th. CIF Southern Section-State qualifier 2002
Chris Martinez-Clovis West, 11 (C)
-California Cadet State Champion-Freestyle 2002
-2nd. CIF Central Valley Section-State qualifier 2002
Brian Miguel-Los Gatos, 11 (CC)
-4th. CIF-Central Coast Section-State qualifier 2001
145 lb.
Paul Baird-Poway, 12 (SD)
-Ranked #4, InterMat's pre-season (All-Class) 2002
-Ranked #3, Wrestling USA Top Juniors 2002
-Ranked #4, Amateur Wrestling News Pre-Season 2002
-CIF State Champion 2002
-CIF San Diego Section Champion-State qualifier 2002
-Five Counties Invitational Champion 2002
-3rd. Reno TOC 2001
-Ranked #7, Wrestling USA Magazine Best Sophomores & Freshman 2001
-CIF-San Diego Section Champion-State qualifier 2001
-3rd. Five Counties Invitational 2001
-7th. Reno Tournament of Champions 2000
-Special Mention, Wrestling USA Magazine Best Sophomores & Freshman 2000
-2nd. CIF San Diego Section-State qualifier 2000
Mike Gabrielson-Los Alamitos, 12 (S)
-Ranked #18, InterMat's pre-season (All-Class) 2002
-Ranked #18, Wrestling USA Top Juniors 2002
-6th. CIF State Championships 2002
-3rd. CIF Southern Section-State qualifier 2002
-4th. Five Counties Invitational 2002
-3rd. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2001
-5th. California Cadet State Championships-Greco-Roman 2001
-6th. CIF-Southern Section-State qualifier 2001
-CIF Southern Section Division III Champion 2001
Brandon Halsey-Rancho Buena Vista, 11 (SD)
-Honorable Mention, InterMat's pre-season (All-Class) 2002-03
-Ranked #10, Wrestling USA Top Sophomores & Freshman 2002
-3rd. Cadet Nationals-Greco-Roman 2002 (All-American)
-5th. Cadet Nationals-Freestyle 2002 (All-American)
-Cadet Western Regional Champion-Greco-Roman 2002
-California Cadet State Champion-Freestyle 2002
-California Cadet State Champion-Greco-Roman 2002
-4th. California Junior State Championships-Freestyle 2002
-2nd. CIF San Diego Section-State qualifier 2002
-4th. California Cadet State Championships-Greco-Roman 2001
-3rd. Cadet Western Regional-Freestyle 2001
-6th. Cadet Western Regional-Freestyle 2001
-Ranked #30, Wrestling USA Magazine Best Sophomores & Freshman 2001
-5th. CIF-San Diego Section 2001
Kip Klingsheim-Liberty-Brentwood, 12 (NC)
-CIF North Coast Section Champion-State qualifier 2002
-8th. Five Counties Invitational 2002
Ryan Houck-Clovis West, 12 (C)
-4th. Clovis "Doc Buchanan" Invitational 2002
-5th. CIF-Central Section-State qualifier 2001
J.R. Garcia-Farmersville, 12 (C)
-5th. CIF Central Valley Section-State qualifier 2002
Ryan Cloutier-Yucca Valley, 12 (S)
-3rd. California Junior State Championships-Greco-Roman 2002
-7th. CIF Southern Section-State qualifier 2002
Dan Murphree-Vintage, 12 (SJ)
-CIF Sac-Joaquin Section-State qualifier 2002
-2nd. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2001
-5th. California Cadet State Championships-Greco-Roman 2001
-2nd. CIF-Sac-Joaquin Section-State qualifier 2001
-CIF Sac-Joaquin NW Sub-Section Champion 2001
Bryce Thomson-Clovis, 11 (C)
-California Cadet State Champion-Freestyle 2002
-4th. CIF Central Valley Section-State qualifier 2002
-Ranked #16, Wrestling USA Top Sophomores & Freshman 2002
-6th. Five Counties Invitational 2002
-6th. Clovis "Doc Buchanan" Invitational 2002
Steve San Nicolas-Will C. Wood, 12 (SJ)
-5th. CIF Sac-Joaquin Section-State qualifier 2002
Norman Nail-Lemoore, 12 (C)
-2nd. CIF Central Valley Section-State qualifier 2002
-4th. Clovis "Doc Buchanan" Invitational 2002
Scott Bercerra-Santa Ana, 12 (S)
-5th. CIF Southern Section-State qualifier 2002
George Couts-El Rancho, 12 (S)
-2nd. California Junior State Championships-Freestyle 2002
-2nd. California Junior State Championships-Greco-Roman 2002
-4th. CIF Southern Section-State qualifier 2002
-6th. CIF Southern Section Division III 2001
Justin Carskadon-Wilcox, 12 (CC)
-CIF Central Coast Section-State qualifier 2002
Gevork Atiminzyan-Birmingham, 11 (LA)
-Special Mention, InterMat's pre-season (All-Class) 2002-03
-Ranked #14, Wrestling USA Top Sophomores & Freshman 2002
-California Junior State Champion-Freestyle 2002
-2nd. California Junior State Championships-Greco-Roman 2002
-CIF Los Angeles City League Champion-State qualifier 2002
Jeremy Ortega-Ponderosa, 12 (SJ)
-2nd. CIF Sac-Joaquin Section-State qualifier 2002
-3rd. Clovis "Doc Buchanan" Invitational 2002
-3rd. CIF Sac-Joaquin NE Sub-Section 2001
Nick Galvan-Orland, 12 (N)
-2nd. CIF Northern Section-State qualifier 2002
-3rd. CIF-Northern Section 2001
-Ranked #10, Wrestling USA Magazine Best Sophomores & Freshman 2001
-5th. CIF Northern Section 2000
Orlando Landois-Wasco, 11 (C)
-7th. Cadet Nationals-Greco-Roman 2002 (All-American)
-2nd. California Cadet State Championships-Greco-Roman 2002
-5th. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2002
152 lb.
Darren Kirby-McKinleyville, 12 (NC)
-Ranked #14, InterMat's pre-season (All-Class) 2002
-Ranked #10, Wrestling USA Top Juniors 2002
-3rd. CIF State Championships 2002
-CIF North Coast Section Champion-State qualifier 2002
Stephen Avila-Anderson, 12 (N)
-Special Mention, InterMat's pre-season (All-Class) 2002-03
-Ranked #12, Wrestling USA Top Juniors 2002
-6th. CIF State Championships 2002
-2nd. CIF Northern Section-State qualifier 2002
-California Cadet State Champion-Freestyle 2001
-Ranked #9, InterMat's Top Sophomores 2001
-Ranked #11, Wrestling USA Magazine Best Sophomores & Freshman 2001
-8th. CIF State Championships
-CIF-Northern Section-State qualifier 2001
-4th. CIF Northern Section 2000
Jeff Thomson-Sutter, 12 (N)
-Ranked #21, Wrestling USA Top Juniors 2002
-7th. CIF State Championships 2002
-CIF Northern Section Champion-State qualifier 2002
Brandon Thompson-Vacaville, 12 (SJ)
-2nd. California Junior State Championships-Freestyle 2002
-CIF Sac-Joaquin Section Champion-State qualifier 2002
-5th. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2001
-5th. CIF-Sac-Joaquin Sub-Section 2001
Eric Helmstreit-Terra Nova, 12 (CC)
-3rd. CIF Central Coast Section-State qualifier 2002
Ricky Dugan-Ramona, 12 (SD)
-2nd. CIF San Diego Section-State qualifier 2002
-4th. CIF-San Diego Section 2001
-San Diego Division 3 Champion 2001
Tyler Bernacchi-Merced, 11 (SJ)
-3rd. California Junior State Championships-Greco-Roman 2002
-4th. CIF Sac-Joaquin Section-State qualifier 2002
-6th. Clovis "Doc Buchanan" Invitational 2002
-Ranked #15, Wrestling USA Top Sophomores & Freshman 2002
-8th. Cadet Nationals-Greco-Roman 2001 (All-American)
-4th California Cadet State Championships-Greco-Roman 2001
-2nd. Cadet Western Regional-Greco-Roman 2001
Dale Siscon-West Hills, 12 (SD)
-CIF San Diego Section Champion-State qualifier 2002
-4th. Five Counties Invitational 2002
-3rd. CIF-San Diego Section-State qualifier 2001
Nick Orlando-Pittsburg, 12 (NC)
-2nd. CIF North Coast Section-State qualifier 2002
-2nd. Cadet Nationals-Greco-Roman 2001 (All-American)
-California Cadet State Champion-Greco-Roman 2001
-5th. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2001
-Ranked #29, Wrestling USA Magazine Best Sophomores & Freshman 2001
-3rd. CIF-North Coast Section-State qualifier 2001
-3rd. California Cadet State Championships-Greco-Roman 2000
160 lb.
Yuri Kalika-Calvary Chapel, 12 (S)
-Ranked #8, InterMat's Pre-Season (All-Class) 2002
-Ranked #8, Amateur Wrestling News Pre-Season 2002
-Ranked #12, Wrestling USA Top Juniors 2002
-California Junior State Champion-Freestyle 2002
-4th. Junior Nationals-Freestyle 2002 (All-American)
-2nd. FILA Junior State Championships-Greco-Roman 2002
-6th. CIF State Championships 2002
-3rd. CIF Southern Section-State qualifier 2002
-3rd. Clovis "Doc Buchanan" Invitational 2002
-4th. Reno TOC 2001
-3rd. Cadet Nationals-Greco-Roman 2001 (All-American)
-California Cadet State Champion-Freestyle 2001
-Ranked #7, Wrestling USA Magazine Best Sophomores & Freshman 2001
-Ranked #9, InterMat's Top Sophomores 2001
-4th. CIF-Southern Section-State qualifier 2001
-CIF Southern Section Division I Champion 2001
-6th. Cadet Nationals-Greco-Roman 2000 (All-American)
-2nd. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2000
-2nd. California Cadet State Championships-Greco-Roman 2000
Brett Slone-Vacaville, 12 (SJ)
-Ranked #11, InterMat's pre-season (All-Class) 2002
-8th. Junior Nationals-Greco-Roman 2002 (All-American)
-Ranked #22, Wrestling USA Top Juniors 2002
-California Junior State Champion-Greco-Roman 2002
-3rd. California Junior State Championships-Freestyle 2002
-3rd. FILA Junior State Championships-Greco-Roman 2002
-CIF Sac-Joaquin Section Champion-State qualifier 2002
-8th. Reno TOC 2001
-6th. Cadet Nationals-Greco-Roman 2001 (All-American)
-2nd. California Cadet State Championships-Greco-Roman 2001
-3rd. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2001
-4th. CIF-Sac-Joaquin NW Sub-Section 2001
-Honorable Mention, Wrestling USA Magazine Best Juniors 2001
-4th. California Cadet State Championships-Greco-Roman 2000
Marcus Garcia-Tulare Union, 11 (C)
-2nd. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2002
-2nd. California Cadet State Championships-Greco-Roman 2002
-3rd. CIF Central Valley Section-State qualifier 2002
-5th. Clovis "Doc Buchanan" Invitational 2002
-Ranked #22, Wrestling USA Top Sophomores & Freshman 2002
-4TH. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2001
Kyle Griffin-Albany, 11 (NC)
-2nd. Cadet Nationals-Greco-Roman 2002 (All-American)
-7th. Cadet Nationals-Freestyle 2002 (All-American)
-2nd. Cadet Western Regional-Greco-Roman 2002
-California Cadet State Champion-Greco-Roman 2002
-3rd. California Cadet State Championships-Greco-Roman 2001
-3rd. Cadet Western Regional-Freestyle 2001
-4th. Cadet Western Regional-Greco-Roman 2001
Alex Pacheco-Washington Union, 11 (C)
-Ranked #26, Wrestling USA Top Sophomores & Freshman 2002
-6th. CIF Central Valley Section-State qualifier 2002
Allen Loretz-Galileo, 12 (SF)
-CIF San Francisco City League Champion-State qualifier 2002
Jason Hanley-Corning, 12 (N)
-2nd. CIF Northern Section-State qualifier 2002
Daniel Contreras-El Modena, 12 (S)
-4th. CIF Southern Section-State qualifier 2002
-Ranked #24, Wrestling USA Magazine Best Sophomores & Freshman 2001
-7th. CIF-Southern Section-State qualifier 2001
-2nd. CIF Southern Section Division I 200
Daniel Atondo-Fremont-Sunnyvale, 12 (CC)
-CIF Central Coast Section Champion-State qualifier 2002
-8th. Five Counties Invitational 2002
171 lb.
Joe Williams-Calvary Chapel, 12 (S)
-Ranked #1, InterMat's Pre-Season (All-Class) 2002
-Ranked #2, Amateur Wrestling News Pre-Season 2002
-Ranked #1, Wrestling USA Top Juniors 2002
-CIF State Champion 2002
-CIF Southern Section Champion-State qualifier 2002
-Five Counties Invitational Champion 2002
-2nd. Reno TOC 2001
-Cadet National Champion-Greco-Roman 2001 (All-American)
-3rd. Cadet Nationals-Freestyle 2001 (All-American)
-California Cadet State Champion-Freestyle 2001
-Ranked #1, Wrestling USA Magazine Best Sophomores & Freshman 2001
-Ranked #1, InterMat's Top Juniors 2001
-5th. CIF State Championships 2001
-3rd. CIF-Southern Section-State qualifier 2001
-CIF Southern Section Division I Champion 2001
-2nd. Five Counties Invitational 2001
-Reno Tournament of Champions Champion 2000
-California Cadet State Champion-Freestyle 2000
-California Cadet State Champion-Greco-Roman 2000
Scott Ferguson-Clovis, 12 (C)
-Honorable Mention, InterMat's pre-season (All-Class) 2002-03
-CIF Central Valley Section Champion-State qualifier 2002
-3rd. Five Counties Invitational 2002
-2nd. Clovis "Doc Buchanan" Invitational 2002
-5th. Reno TOC 2001
Jeff Baker-Centennial-Bakersfield, 12 (C)
-3rd. CIF Central Valley Section-State qualifier 2002
Danny Brannon-North Torrance, 12 (S)
-8th. CIF Southern Section-State qualifier 2002
William Griffin-Madera, 12 (C)
-4th. FILA Junior State Championships-Greco-Roman 2002
-2nd. CIF Central Valley Section-State qualifier 2002
-6th. Five Counties Invitational 2002
-5th. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2001
Anthony Barrow-Archbishop Mitty, 12 (CC)
-3rd. CIF Central Coast Section-State qualifier 2002
Devon Lee-Kennedy-La Palma, 12 (S)
-4th. CIF Southern Section-State qualifier 2002
Dan Almanza-Poway, 12 (SD)
-2nd. CIF San Diego Section-State qualifier 2002
Mike Ullerich-Capistrano Valley, 12 (S)
-7th. CIF Southern Section-State qualifier 2002
-6th. CIF Southern Section Division II 2001
Nicolas Walden-Merced, 12 (SJ)
-2nd. CIF Sac-Joaquin Section-State qualifier 2002
-3rd. Clovis "Doc Buchanan" Invitational 2002
-5th. CIF Sac-Joaquin South Delta Sub-Section 2001
Jonathan Becerra-Farmersville, 12 (C)
-5th. CIF Central Valley Section-State qualifier 2002
189 lb.
Ben Reynolds-Cupertino, 12 (CC)
-Honorable Mention, InterMat's pre-season (All-Class) 2002
-3rd. California Junior State Championships-Freestyle 2002
-8th. CIF State Championships 2002
-2nd. CIF Central Coast Section-State qualifier 2002
-2nd. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2001
Alex Gaona-Washington Union, 11 (C)
-4th. CIF Central Valley Section-State qualifier 2002
Matt Gidney-Vista, 12 (SD)
-2nd. CIF San Diego Section-State qualifier 2002
Michael Hurst-Grace Davis, 10 (SJ)
-Special Mention, InterMat's pre-season (All-Class) 2002-03
-Ranked #30, Wrestling USA Top Sophomores & Freshman 2002
-3rd. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2002
-4th. CIF Sac-Joaquin Section-State qualifier 2002
Dustin Rogers-Corning, 12 (N)
-CIF Northern Section Champion-State qualifier 2002
Mike Williams-Poway, 12 (SD)
-CIF San Diego Section Champion-State qualifier 2002
-5th. Five Counties Invitational 2002
Isaiah Cain-Oakland Technical, 10 (O)
-6th. Cadet Nationals-Greco-Roman 2002 (All-American)
-Cadet Western Regional Champion-Greco-Roman 2002
-California Cadet State Champion-Freestyle 2002
-3rd. California Cadet State Championships-Greco-Roman 2002
-CIF Oakland City League Champion-State qualifier 2002
Josh Marquez-Bakersfield, 11 (C)
-Ranked #20, Wrestling USA Top Sophomores & Freshman 2002
-6th. CIF Central Valley Section-State qualifier 2002
-2nd. Clovis "Doc Buchanan" Invitational 2002
Eduardo Mercado-Madera, 12 (C)
-3rd. CIF Central Valley Section-State qualifier 2002
215 lb.
Tyler Clutts-Clovis, 12 (C)
-Special Mention, InterMat's pre-season (All-Class) 2002
-7th. Reno TOC 2001
-Clovis "Doc Buchanan" Invitational Champion 2001
Jerry Galant-Del Mar, 12 (CC)
-3rd. CIF Central Coast Section-State qualifier 2002
-4th. CIF-Central Coast Section-State qualifier 2001
Chris Campbell-Vista, 12 (SD)
-3rd. CIF San Diego Section-State qualifier 2002
-7th. Five Counties Invitational 2002
Adam Torosian-Clovis West, 12 (C)
-4th. CIF Central Valley Section-State qualifier 2002
-6th. Five Counties Invitational 2002
-Clovis "Doc Buchanan" Invitational Champion 2002
-Ranked #23, Wrestling USA Magazine Best Sophomores & Freshman 2001
-Honorable Mention, InterMat's Top Sophomores 2001
-4th. CIF-Central Section-State qualifier 2001
Jerome Zachariah-Ukiah, 12 (NC)
-Special Mention, InterMat's pre-season (All-Class) 2002-03
-California Junior State Champion-Freestyle 2002
-California Junior State Champion-Greco-Roman 2002
-CIF North Coast Section Champion-State qualifier 2002
-2nd. Cadet Nationals-Greco-Roman 2001 (All-American)
-8th. Cadet Nationals-Freestyle 2001 (All-American)
-2nd. Cadet Western Regional-Freestyle 2001
-5th. Cadet Western Regional-Greco-Roman 2001
-2nd. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2001
-5th. CIF-North Coast Section 2001
John Woody-Yuba City, 11 (SJ)
-Ranked #17, Wrestling USA Top Sophomores & Freshman 2002
-5th. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2002
-5th. CIF Sac-Joaquin Section-State qualifier 2002
Juan Trego-Selma, 11 (C)
-Ranked #21, Wrestling USA Top Sophomores & Freshman 2002
-5th. California Cadet State Championships-Greco-Roman 2002
-5th. CIF Central Section-State qualifier 2002
Reggie Peralta-Hesperia, 12 (S)
-7th. CIF Southern Section-State qualifier 2002
-6th. CIF Southern Section Division IV 2001
Robby Smith-San Ramon Valley, 10 (NC)
-7th. Cadet Nationals-Freestyle 2002 (All-American)
-Cadet Western Regional Champion-Greco-Roman 2002
-California Cadet State Champion-Freestyle 2002
-California Cadet State Champion-Greco-Roman 2002
-6th. CIF North Coast Section 2002
275 lb.
Arturo Basulto-Arroyo Grande, 12 (S)
-Ranked #7, Amateur Wrestling News 2002
-Ranked #8, InterMat's pre-season (All-Class) 2002
-8th. Junior Nationals-Freestyle 2002 (All-American)
-FILA Junior State Champion-Greco-Roman 2002
-Ranked #4, Wrestling USA Top Juniors 2002
-CIF State Champion 2002
-3rd. CIF Southern Section-State qualifier 2002
-2nd. Five Counties Invitational 2002
-5th. Reno TOC 2001
-8th. Junior Nationals-Freestyle 2001 (All-American)
-Junior Northwest Regional Champion-Freestyle 2001
-2nd. California Junior State Championships-Freestyle 2001
-2nd. California Junior State Championships-Greco-Roman 2001
-4th. Jr. FILA State Championships-Freestyle 2001
-2nd. CIF Southern Section Division IV 2001
-2nd. Five Counties Invitational 2001
-Ranked #8, Wrestling USA Magazine Best Sophomores & Freshman 2001
-California Cadet State Champion-Greco-Roman 2000
-2nd. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2000
Kyle Devan-Vacaville, 12 (SJ)
-Ranked #8, Amateur Wrestling News Pre-Season 2002
-Ranked #13, InterMat's pre-season (All-Class) 2002
-4th. Junior Nationals-Freestyle 2002 (All-Americans)
-2nd. California Junior State Championships-Freestyle 2002
-Ranked #7, Wrestling USA Top Juniors
-3rd. CIF State Championships 2002
-CIF Sac-Joaquin Section Champion-State qualifier 2002
-Five Counties Invitational Champion 2002
-2nd. Reno TOC 2001
-7th. Cadet Nationals-Freestyle 2001 (All-American)
-3rd. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2001
-4th. CIF-Sac-Joaquin NW Sub-Section 2001
Jason Montgomery-Freedom, 12 (NC)
-2nd. California Junior State Championships-Greco-Roman 2002
-3rd. CIF North Coast Section-State qualifier 2002
-4th. Cadet Nationals-Greco-Roman 2001 (All-American)
-4th. California Cadet State Championships-Freestyle 2001
-3rd. Cadet Western Regional-Freestyle 2001
Nikola Dragovic-Rancho Buena Vista, 12 (SD)
-California Junior State Champion-Freestyle 2002
-Ranked #14, Wrestling USA Top Juniors 2002
-CIF San Diego Section Champion-State qualifier 2002
-5th. Cadet Nationals-Greco-Roman 2001 (All-American)
-6th. Cadet Nationals-Freestyle 2001 (All-American)
-Cadet Western Regional Champion-Greco-Roman 2001
-Cadet Western Regional Champion-Freestyle 2001
-California Cadet State Champion-Freestyle 2001
Jerry Arreola-Santa Teresa, 12 (CC)
-Ranked #26, Wrestling USA Top Juniors 2002
-2nd. CIF Central Coast Section-State qualifier 2002
-4th. California Junior State Championships-Freestyle 2001
-Ranked #14, Wrestling USA Magazine Best Sophomores & Freshman 2001
-Honorable Mention, InterMat's Top Sophomores 2001
-4th. CIF-Central Coast Section-State qualifier 2001
Eric Sandie-De La Salle, 12 (NC)
-2nd. CIF North Coast Section-State qualifier 2002
-Ranked #15, Wrestling USA Magazine Best Sophomores & Freshman 2001
-3rd. CIF-North Coast Section-State qualifier 2001
Travis Bentley-Chico, 12 (N)
-2nd. CIF Northern Section-State qualifier 2002
Paul McKeirman-Ramona, 12 (SD)
-3rd. CIF San Diego Section-State qualifier 2002
David Pickett-Poway, 12 (SD)
-2nd. CIF San Diego Section-State qualifier 2002
Michael Demars-River City, 11 (SJ)
-Special Mention, InterMat's pre-season (All-Class) 2002-03
-3rd. Cadet Nationals-Freestyle 2002 (All-American)
-4th. Cadet Nationals-Greco-Roman 2002 (All-American)
Bryan Whetstone-Turlock, 11 SJ)
-2nd. Cadet Nationals-Greco-Roman 2002 (All-American)
Aaron Shiusaki-Peninsula, 10 (S)
-7th. Cadet Nationals-Freestyle 2002 (All-American)
THE CALIFORNIA WRESTLER NEWSLETTER
PRE-SEASON STATE RANKINGS
2002-03
California Interscholastic Federation Sections
Southern (S)
Central (C)
Northern (N)
North Coast (NC)
Central Coast (CC)
San Diego (SD)
Sac-Joaquin (SJ)
Los Angeles City League (LA)
Oakland City League (O)
San Francisco City League (SF)
103
1. Hugo Guzman (Santa Ana, S, 12)
2. Paul Ruiz (Firebaugh, C, 10)
3. Jesse Contreras (Turlock, SJ, 11)
4. Steve Saric (Temecula Valley, S, 11)
5. Brett Land (Bakersfield, C, 9)
6. Matt Bautista (North Torrance, S, 11)
7. John Gurich (Gilroy, CC, 10)
8. Kenny Ranck (San Pasqual, SD, 12)
112
1. Micah Ferguson (Del Oro, SJ, 10)
2. Sam Fragoza (Calaveras, SJ, 12)
3. Curtis Schurkamp (Escalon, SJ, 11)
4. Bryan Osuna (Calvary Chapel, S, 10)
5. Mike Rodriquez (Merced, SJ, 11)
6. Marcos Orozco (Vacaville, SJ, 11)
7. Blake Parreira (Tulare Union, C, 11)
8. Travis Featherstone (Villa Park, S, 12)
119
1. Joe Baker-Poway (SD), 12)
2. Chad Mendes (Hanford, C, 12)
3. Billy Exline (Turlock, SJ, 11)
4. Gilbert Carillo (Tulare Union, C, 11)
5. Aaron Mendenhall (Hughson, SJ, 11)
6. Eugene Yasutomi (Santa Fe, S, 12)
7. David Chavez (Hesperia, S, 12)
8. Beto Gonzales (Seaside, CC, 11)
125
1. Gabe Flores (Clovis (C), 12)
2. Nathan Morgan (Bakersfield, C, 11)
3. Mario Estrada (Calvary Chapel, S, 12)
4. Eugene Reyes (Hanford, C, 12)
5. Mike Marquez (East Bakersfield, C, 12)
6. Ryan Montgomery (Edison-Huntington Beach, S, 12)
7. Gary Moore (Granite Hills, S, 12)
8. Manuel Rivera (Rosemead, S, 12)
130
1. Jason Williams (Clovis, C, 11)
2. Jeremiah Davis (Monte Vista, SD, 12)
3. Gabriel Bustamante (Foothill-Bakersfield, C, 12)
4. Patrick Aleksanyan (Calvary Chapel, S, 11)
5. Cody Johnson (Vacaville, SJ, 12)
6. Eric Sanchez (Bishop Amat, S, 12)
7. Rapheal Reynolds (San Fernando, LA, 10)
8. Glenn Rhees (Atascadero, S, 11)
135
1. Troy Tirapelle (Clovis, C, 11)
2. Alex Herrera (Bakersfield, C, 11)
3. Bobby Gonzalez (Vallejo, SJ, 12)
4. Torrean Tyus (Woodcreek, SJ, 12)
5. Jeff Cox (Oakdale, SJ, 11)
6. Octavio Lucatero (San Benito-Hollister, CC, 11)
7. Dean Kinports (Valhalla, SD, 12)
8. Ron Raquinio (Santa Teresa, CC, 12)
140
1. Pat Payne (Poway, SD, 12)
2. Matt Crippes (Healdsburg, NC, 12)
3. Lucas Anderson (Hanford, C, 12)
4. Jason Hull (Mater Dei, S, 12)
5. Joe Rico (Silver Creek, CC, 12)
6. Chris Martinez (Clovis West, C, 11)
7. Jason Jones (Vacaville, SJ, 12)
8. Jason Points (Liberty-Bakersfield, C, 12)
145
1. Ryan Williams (La Costa Canyon, SD, 11)
2. Mike Gabrielson (Los Alamitos, S, 12)
3. Anthony Gonzales (Merced, SJ, 12)
4. Jesse Fernandez (Vacaville, SJ, 12)
5. Nick Hernandez (Pleasant Valley, N, 11)
6. Jeremy Ortega (Ponderosa, SJ, 12)
7. Tyler Price (Oakdale, SJ, 12)
8. Dale Siscon (West Hills, SD, 12)
152
1. Paul Baird (Poway, SD, 12)
2. Darren Kirby (McKinleyville, NC, 12)
3. Jake Varner (Bakersfield, C, 10)
4. Stephen Avila (Anderson, N, 12)
5. Bryce Thomson (Clovis, C, 11)
6. Dan Murphree (Vintage, SJ, 12)
7. George Couts (El Rancho, S, 12)
8. Norman Nail (Lemoore, C, 12)
160
1. Jeff Thomson (Sutter, N, 12)
2. Brett Slone (Vacaville, SJ, 12)
3. Nick Orlando (Pittsburg, NC, 12)
4. Daniel Contreras (El Modena, S, 12)
5. Ricky Dugan (Ramona, SD, 12)
6. Tyler Bernacchi (Merced, SJ, 11)
7. Daniel Atondo (Fremont-Sunnyvale, CC, 12)
8. Dustin Noack (Clovis West, C, 11)
171
1. Yuri Kalika (Calvary Chapel, S, 12)
2. Scott Ferguson (Clovis, C, 12)
3. William Griffin (Madera, C, 12)
4. Devon Lee (Jordan, S, 12)
5. Jeff Baker (Centennial-Bakersfield, C, 12)
6. Nicolas Walden (Merced, SJ, 12)
7. Jonathan Becerra (Farmersville, C, 12)
8. Dan Almanza (Poway, SD, 12)
189
1. Joe Williams (Calvary Chapel, S, 12)
2. Ben Reynolds (Cupertino, CC, 12)
3. Brandon Halsey (Rancho Buena Vista, SD, 11)
4. Mike Williams (Poway, SD, 12)
5. Dustin Rogers (Corning, N, 12)
6. Eduardo Mercado (Madera (C), 12)
7. Matt Gidney (Vista, SD, 12)
8. Josh Marquez (Bakersfield, C, 11)
215
1. Tyler Clutts (Clovis, C, 12)
2. Chris Campbell (Vista, SD, 12)
3. Jerry Galant (Del Mar, CC, 12)
4. Adam Torosian (Clovis West, C, 12)
5. Jerome Zachariah (Ukiah, NC, 12)
6. Reggie Peralta (Hesperia, S, 12)
7. Anthony Barrow (Archbishop Mitty, CC, 12)
8. Robby Smith (San Ramon Valley, NC, 10)
275
1. Arturo Basulto (Arroyo Grande, S, 12)
2. Kyle Devan (Vacaville, SJ, 12)
3. Nikola Dragovic (Rancho Buena Vista, SD, 12)
4. Travis Bently (Chico, N, 12)
5. David Pickett (Poway, SD, 12)
6. Jerry Arreola (Santa Teresa, CC, 12)
7. Eric Sandie (De La Salle, NC, 12)
8. Jason Montgomery (Freedom-Oakley, NC, 12)
Team Rankings
1. Clovis (Central Section)
2. Poway (San Diego Section)
3. Calvary Chapel (Southern Section)
4. Vacaville (Sac-Joaquin Section)
5. Bakersfield (Central Section)
6. Hanford (Central Section)
7. Merced (Sac-Joaquin Section)
8. Clovis West (Central Section)
9. Turlock (Sac-Joaquin Section)
10. Rancho Buena Vista (San Diego Section)
11. Tulare Union (Central Section)
12. Vista (San Diego Section)
13. Anderson (Northern Section)
14. Oakdale (Sac-Joaquin Section)
15. Madera (Central Section)
Other Wrestlers To Watch:
103
Jeremy Christensen-Shasta (N), 11
Luis Soto-Fontana (S), 12
Warren Jones-Lassen (N), 11
Eric Chung-Schurr (S), 12
Antonio Hernandez-Liberty-Bakersfield (C), 12
112
Daniel Valenica-Camarillo (S), 12
Steven Juarez-Hanford (C), 11
Sean Carlson-Hoover (C), 12
Bobby Rivera-Overfelt (CC), 12
Jonathan Macalolooy-James Logan (NC), 12
Mitch Conley-Cupertino (CC), 12
Nick Simmons-Hesperia (S), 11
T.J. Dillashaw-Bret Harte (SJ), 11
Mike Williams-Lincoln (SJ), 12
119
Jason Paez-San Fernando (LA), 11
Joaquin Carlos-Mitty (CC), 11
Kurtis Webber-Pleasant Valley (N), 12
Justin Schneider-Buchanan (C), 11
Teddy Astorga-Perris (S), 11
Marcos Magana-Los Banos (SJ), 12
Mark Anderson-Lemoore (C), 10
Mario Acosta-N. Torrance (S), 12
Tyler Singh-Lassen (N), 11
Kyle Crouch-Clovis West (C), 11
Ali Husein-Selma (C), 10
125
Adan Marquez-Aptos (CC), 11
Gabriel Trujillo-Greenfield (CC), 11
Marcus Pettis-Salinas (CC), 12
Anthony Garcia-Cajon (S), 12
Evan Melgares-Dana Hills (S), 12
Andrew Siegers-Yosemite (C), 12
Tony Fracchia-Vacaville (SJ), 11
Lewis Gonzalez-Turlock (SJ): 10:
Ryan Outlaw-College Park (NC), 12
James Leon-Rancho Buena Vista (SD), 12
Chris Alves-Willows (N), 11
Brent Wada-N. Torrance (S), 12
Bryan Scambler-Hilltop (SD), 11
130
Tomas Silva-Kerman (C), 11
135
Jeremy Doyle-Ramona (SD), 12
Travis Williams-Liberty-Brentwood (NC), 12
Shawn Bias-Oroville (N), 12
Mike O'Hara-Redlands E. Valley (S), 11
Terrence Holloman-Mt. Eden (NC), 12
Daniel Alejandro-Sultana (S), 12
Andrew Kent-Vacaville (SJ), 12
Don Valenzuela-Buchanan (C), 11
Stephen Zamarripa-Merced (SJ), 12
Jason Sanchez-Pittsburg (NC), 12
Orlando Landois-Wasco (C), 11
140
Josh Bristow-Atwater (SJ), 12: SJ4
Ali Lockett-George Washington (SF), 12
David Mattox-Buchanan (C), 12
Mike Furnari-Shasta (N), 12
Nick Chen-Mission San Jose (NC), 12
Brenden McCarthy-N. Torrance (S), 11
Cory Beeson-Canyon Springs (S), 10
Collin Porter-Calvary Chapel (S), 11
145
Danny Roberts-Clovis West (C), 11
Micah Zachary-Anderson (N), 12
Evan Garza-Esperanza (S), 12
Ryan Cloutier-Yucca Valley (S), 12
Steve San Nicolas-W.C. Wood (SJ), 12
Jason Carrasco-Shafter (C), 12
Scott Bercerra-Santa Ana (S), 12
Nick Leon-Northview (S), 9
152
J.R. Garcia-Farmersville (C), 12
Kip Klingsheim-Liberty-Brentwood (NC), 12
Ryan Houck-Clovis West (C), 12
Ben Shapiro-San Leandro (NC), 12
Gevork Atimizyan-Birmingham (LA), 11
Justin Carskadon-Wilcox (CC), 12
Nick Galvan-Orland (N), 12
160
Joe Nervis- San Leandro (NĒ), 12
Kyle Griffin-Albany (NC), 11
Sam Temko-Half Moon Bay (CC)
171
Mike Ullerich-Capistrano Valley (S), 12
Marcus Garcia-Tulare Union (C), 11
Brandon Thompson-Vacaville (SJ), 12
Alex Pacheco-Washington Union (C), 11
Jason Hanley-Corning (N), 12
Shawn Riggs-Thousand Oaks (LA), 12
189
Danny Brannon-North Torrance (S), 12
Michael Hurst-Grace Davis (SJ), 10
Alex Gaona-Washington Union (C), 11
Isaiah Cain-Oakland Tech. (O), 10
215
Chris Cottrell-Poway (SD), 12
John Woody-Yuba City (SJ), 11
Juan Trego-Selma (C), 11
275
Paul McKeirnan-Ramona (SD), 12
Michael Demars-River City (SJ), 11
Bryan Whetstone-Turlock (SJ), 11
Preston Wiley-Clovis West (C), 11
Aaron Shiusaki-Peninsula, 10 (S)