Make your own free website on Tripod.com
California wrestling statistics



California Interscholastic Federation (CIF)
State Wrestling Championships 2000-2002



2000
CIF State Championships
at University of the Pacific (Spanos Center)
Tournament Director: Chuck Chandler



Champion of Champions Award (MVP)
145 lb. Chris Pendleton (Lemoore, C), Record: 62-0 (51 pins)

Final Individual Results

Weight
Place. Name (School, CIF Section place, grade) Final State ranking

103
1. Orlando Galvan (Loara-Anaheim, S1, 11) #2
2. Sal Gonzalez (Merced, SJ1, 12) #1
3. Anthony Archuleta (Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana, S2, 10) #3
4. Andrew Domingues (Righetti-Santa Maria, S4, 10) NR
5. Marvin Garcia (Norte Vista-Riverside, S5, 12) NR
6. Ryan Pong (San Ramon Valley, NC1, 12) #6
7. Derek Moore (Shasta, N1, 10) NR
8. John Murillo (Tulare Western, C5, 11) NR

112
1. Darrell Vasquez (Bakersfield, C1, 10) #1
2. Andrew Onsuerez (East Bakersfield, C2, 12) #2
3. William Reick (Durham, N1, 12) #6
4. Vic Moreno (Escalon, SJ1, 12) #3
5. Zeke Trevino (Santa Fe, S1, 10) #5
6. Brandon Bautista (Gilroy, CC1, 11) #8
7. Jose Reyes (Brawley, S3, 11) #11
8. Ray Reyes (Hanford, C5, 12) NR

119
1. Jacob Palomino (Independence-San Jose, CC2, 11) #1
2. Andy Kim (Poway, SD1, 11) #2
3. Eddie Castillo (Clovis, C2, 12) #7
4. Efran Ceballos (Manteca, SJ2, 12) #4
5. Daniel Chapman (Centennial-Bakersfield, C1, 11) #5
6. Rick Guzman (Northview-Covina, S1, 12) #8
7. Matt Farias (Shafter, C4, 12) NR
8. Matt Sanchez (Bellarmine Prep-San Jose, CC1, 12) #6

125
1. Michael Simpson (Brethren Christian-Anaheim, S1, 12) #1
2. Steve Esparza (Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana, S2, 11) #3
3. Tommy Vargas (Pacific-San Bernardino, S3, 11) #5
4. Jarrod Rothman (Monte Vista-San Diego, CC1, 12) #2
5. Jeff Silva (Oakdale, SJ1, 12) #4
6. David Roberts (Bear River-Grass Valley, SJ5, 10) NR
7. Tim Riscen (Temecula Valley, S5, 12) #7
8. Robert Pacheco (Palma-Salinas, CC3, 12) NR

130
1. Garrett Spooner (Clovis, C1, 12) #5
2. Ricky Garcia (Santa Fe-Santa Fe Springs, S1, 12)
3. Isaac Martin (James Logan-Union City, NC1, 12) #1
4. Victor Martinez (Los Banos, SJ2, 12) #11
5. Cookie Venegas (Washington Union-Fresno, C2, 12) #6
6. Alvin Robinson (Yucca Valley, S8, 12) NR
7. Kevin Shaw (Laguna Creek-Elk Grove, SJ3, 12) NR
8. Ian Morgan (Rocklin, SJ1, 12) #10

135
1. Alex Tirapelle (Clovis, C1, 11) #1
2. Adam Benitez (Calvary Chapel, S1, 12) #2
3. Miguel Gutierrez (Foothill-Bakersfield, C3, 11) #8
4. Juan Mora (Rancho Buena Vista, SD2, 11) #5
5. Craig Serpa (Lemoore, C4, 12) #10
6. Shane Seibert (Madera, C2, 10) #7
7. Risto Marttinen (Dana Hills, S3, 12) NR
8. Andrew Spradlin (Bakersfield, C5, 10) NR

140
1. Matt Cox (Oakdale, SJ1, 12) #1
2. Jesse Ramirez (Mount Whitney-Visalia, C3, 12) #8
3. Steve Hernandez (Foothill-Bakersfield, C1, 12) #4
4. Maurice Washington (Torrance, S3, 12) NR
5. Cooper Fouch (Mariposa, SJ2, 11) NR
6. Raul Alverez (Gilroy, CC1, 12) #2
7. A.J. Smith (Imperial, SD1, 11) NR
8. Brian Lamay (Capistrano Valley, S5, 11) NR

145
1. Chris Pendleton (Lemoore, C1, 12) #1
2. Adam Bones (Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana, S1, 12) #2
3. Peter Le (Santa Teresa-San Jose, CC1, 12) #5
4. Robert Estrada (Buchanan-Clovis, C2, 12) #3
5. David Rivera (El Monte, S2, 12) #4
6. Carlos Garcia (Woodlake, C3, 11) NR
7. Marcus Glass (Berkeley, NC3, 12) NR
8. Joseph Cobo (Irvine, S6, 12) NR

152
1. Greg Smith (Rim of the World-Lake Arrowhead, S3, 11) #6
2. Sean Sheets (Centennial-Bakersfield, C2, 11) #5
3. Greg Baird (Poway, SD1, 12) #1
4. Fidel Archuleta (Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana, S1, 12) #2
5. Justin Uriarte (Mount Whitney-Visalia, C3, 12) NR
6. Leonel Sanchez (Northview-Covina, S2, 12) #3
7. Brian Busby (Scripps Ranch-San Diego, SD2, 11) #10
8. Garrett Lane (Del Campo-Fair Oaks, SJ4, 11) NR

160
1. Brody Barrios (Poway, SD1, 12) #1
2. Kenneth Cook (American-Fremont, NC1, 11) #2
3. Keith Ille (Hughson, SJ1, 11) #4
4. Andy Tufnell (Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana, S1, 12) #3
5. Bryan Travers (Escalon, SJ2, 11) #5
6. Derek Madsen (Hanford, C2, 12) #9
7. John Kirkwood (Rocklin, SJ3, 12) #10
8. Rich Williamstein (Ontario, S7, 12) NR

171
1. Chris Lopez (Northview-Covina, S1, 11) #2
2. Jesse Juarez (North Torrance, S3, 12) #4
3. Steffan Weiner (Buchanan-Clovis, C1, 12) #6
4. Conan Williams (Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana, S2, 11) #3
5. Grant Barnes (Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills, SJ2, 11) #10
6. Ryan Halsey (Rancho Buena Vista, SD1, 11) #1
7. Chris Chambers (Scripps Ranch, SD2, 11) #7
8. Ryan McNaughton (Woodland, SJ5, 12) NR

189
1. Beau McCoy (Vacaville, SJ3, 11) #11
2. Mike Van Worth (Dos Palos, C2, 12) #4
3. Alex Becerra (Santa Ana, S2, 12) #3
4. Anthony Tobin (Bakersfield, C1, 12) #1
5. Landon Seefeldt (Grace Davis, SJ1, 12) #8
6. Jon Boyer (Yucca Valley, S8, 12) NR
7. Matt Diaz (Oak Ridge, SJ2, 12) #10
8. Joe Mueller (Mt. Carmel, SD1, 12) NR

215
1. Marcio Botelho (Lemoore, C1, 12) #1
2. Clint Walbeck (Clovis, C2, 12) #2
3. Adam Beene (Maria Carrillo-Santa Rosa, NC2, 12) #12
4. Jordan Everett (Grossmont-La Mesa, SD1, 12) #6
5. Luke Hartwig (Del Norte-Crescent City, NC1, 12) #8
6. Beau Sylvestre (Silverado, S4, 12) NR
7. Ken Kragie (Chowchilla, C4, 12) #4
8. Brian Sheesley (Hanford, C5, 12) #10

275
1. Taylor Schmidt (Escondido, SD1, 12) #5
2. Dan Howe (Castro Valley, NC1, 12) #7
3. Randall Brown (Merced, SJ1, 12) #4
4. Ben Flores (San Benito, CC2, 12) #10
5. Jacob Halmark (Clovis, C1, 11) #8
6. Lionel Apineru (Barstow, S3, 11) #3
7. Ed Patino (Porterville, C2, 12) #11
8. Ike Ohiomu (Mt. Pleasant, CC3, 12) NR

Final Team results
1. Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (Southern Section): 143.5 *New State record
2. Clovis (Central Section): 114.5
3. Poway (San Diego Section): 95.0
4. Lemoore (Central Section): 76.5
5. Buchanan-Clovis (Central Section): 61.5
6. Bakersfield (Central Section): 57.5
7. Northview-Covina (Southern Section): 54.0
8. Rancho Buena Vista (San Diego Section): 48.5
9. Merced (Sac-Joaquin Section): 47.0
10. Hanford (Central Section): 41.5

Medals earned per section (top 8)
1. Southern (S): 32 (112 qualifiers)
2. Central (C): 31(70 qualifiers)
3. Sac-Joaquin (SJ): 20 (70 qualifiers)
4. San Diego (SD): 11 (42 qualifiers)
5. Central Coast (CC): 9 (56 qualifiers)
6. North Coast (NC): 7 (42 qualifiers)
7. Northern (N): 2 (14 qualifiers)
8. Los Angeles City (LA): 0 (14 qualifiers)
9. San Francisco City (SF): 0 (14 qualifiers)
10. Oakland City (O): 0 (14 qualifiers)


2001
CIF State Championships
University of Pacific (Spanos Center)
Tournament Director: Chuck Chandler


Team Score (approximately 800 Schools statewide)
1. Calvary Chapel (Southern Section): 170.0 *record 7th. Title
2. Bakersfield (Central Section): 129.0
3. Rancho Buena Vista (San Diego Section): 85.0
4. Poway (San Diego Section): 84.5
5. Clovis (Central Section): 71.5
6. Temecula Valley (Southern Section): 66.0
7. Buchanan (Central Section): 60.5
8. Lemoore (Central Section): 54.0
9. Madera (Central Section): 48.5
10. James Logan (North Coast Section): 45.5

Key:
Place. Name (School, Grade, Section Place) # Final state ranking

105
1. Gerrard Contreras (Buchanan, 11, C1) #1
2. Nathan Morgan (Bakersfield, 9, C2) #2
3. Tran Nguyen (Mt. Carmel, 12, SD1) #7
4. Brian Coloma (James Logan, 11, NC1) NR
5. Mario Estrada (Calvary Chapel, 10, S1) #3
6. Brian Watanabe (Vintage, 11, SJ1) #10
7. Angel Wong (Santa Fe, 11, S2) #6
8. Chad Mendes (Hanford, 10, C3) #5

114
1. Anthony Rodriguez (Calvary Chapel, 12, S1) #2
2. Logan Ingram (Buchanan, 11, C1) #1
3. Gabriel Flores (Madera, 10, C3) #5
4. Joe Streu (Silver Creek, 12, CC1) #6
5. Tony Franco (Bakersfield, 11, C2) #4
6. Jeff Sato (Arroyo Grande, 12, S4) #8
7. Orlando Galvan (Loara, 12, S2) #3
8. Ivan Sanchez (Arvin, 12, C4) NR

121
1. Darrell Vasquez (Bakersfield, 11, C1) #2 *3X State Champion
2. Jacob Palomino (Independence, 12, CC1) #1
3. Christian Bowerman (Liberty-Brentwood, 11, NC1) #3
4. Anthony Archuleta (Sultana, 11, S3) #7
5. Josh Galvan (Loara, 12, S1) #6
6. Pat Payne (Poway, 10, SD2) NR
7. Nick Leon (Rancho Buena Vista, 12, SD3) NR
8. Brandon Bautista (Gilroy, 12, CC2) #8

127
1. Tommy Vargas (Pacific, 12, S1) #1
2. Tyler Moran (Temecula Valley, 12, S2) #2
3. Damon Silva (Lemoore, 12, C1) #3
4. Eric Fitzpatrick (James Logan, 12, NC1) #5
5. John Jackson (Calvary Chapel, 12, S4) #6
6. Ricky Gonzalez (Turlock, 11, SJ1) #9
7. Matt Maldonado (Shafter, 11, C3) NR
8. Doug Yadon (Villa Park, 12, S3) #4

132
1. Steve Esparza (Calvary Chapel, 12, S1) #1
2. Andy Kim (Poway, 12, SD1) #2
3. David Roberts (Bear River, 11, SJ1) #3
4. David Espinosa (Redlands E. Valley, 12, S4) #9
5. Jorge Evangelista (Parlier, 12, C3) #10
6. Javier Juarez (Central, 12, C5) NR
7. Mark Pfeifer (Golden Sierra, 11, SJ3) NR
8. Dane Wimmer (Marina, 12, S7) NR

137
1. Juan Mora (Rancho Buena Vista, 12, SD2) #6
2. Pacifico Garcia (Clovis, 12, C3) #8
3. Andrew Spradlin (Bakersfield, 11, C1) #1
4. Frank Gill (Calvary Chapel, 12, S1) #2
5. Lionel Sierra (Reedley, 9, C5) NR
6. Dan Cadwallader (Brethren Christian, 11, S3) #4
7. Scot Garcia (Liberty-Brentwood, 12, NC1) #5
8. Travon Owen (Covina, 12, S8) NR

142
1. Alex Tirapelle (Clovis, 12, C1) #1 *3X State Champion
2. Shane Seibert (Madera, 11, C3) #4
3. Drew East (Bakersfield, 11, C2) #2
4. Angelo Lago (Temecula Valley, 12, S1) #3
5. Mike Gomez (Rosemead, 11, S2) #5
6. Hector Carrillo (Brawley, 12, SD2) #11
7. Carlo Franciotti (St. Francis, 12, CC4) NR
8. Stephen Avila (Anderson, 10, N1) NR

147
1. Miguel Gutierrez (Foothill-Bakersfield, 12, C1) #1
2. Keith Kroeger (Granite Hills, 12, SD1) #2
3. Brian Lamay (Capistrano Valley, 12, S1) #4
4. Dustin Tillman (American, 12, NC1) #8
5. Anthony Baza (Fremont-Sunnyvale, 12, CC1) #9
6. Brad Martin (Elk Grove, 12, SJ1) #7
7. Daniel Price (Durham, 11, N1) #5
8. Carlos Garcia (Woodlake, 12, C2) #6

154
1. Sean Sheets (Centennial-Bakersfield, 12, C2) #2
2. Josh Sherley (Bakersfield, 11, C1) #1
3. Frank Richmond (Kennedy, 12, S1) #9
4. Matt Cook (Poway, 12, SD2) #4
5. Dan Pearson (Rancho Buena Vista, 12, SD1) #3
6. A.J. Smith (Imperial, 12, SD3) #5
7. Nick Cotta (Lemoore, 12, C3) NR
8. Jesse Padilla (Monterey, 12, CC1) #6

162
1. Kenneth Cook (American, 12, NC1) #1
2. Greg Smith (Rim of the World, 12, S1) #2
3. Jason Reyes (Vacaville, 12, SJ3) #7
4. Sven Hafemeister (Lemoore, 11, C1) #6
5. Joe Williams (Calvary Chapel, 10, S3) #3
6. Matt Bardsley (Hoover, 12, C2) #10
7. Bryan Travers (Escalon, 12, SJ2) #5
8. Bucky Leigh (Brawley, 12, SD2) NR

173
1. Ryan Halsey (Rancho Buena Vista, 12, SD1) #2
2. Willie Parks (Calvary Chapel, 12, S1) #1
3. Brett Mooney (East Bakersfield, 12, C1) NR
4. Anthony Moreno (Parlier, 12, C3) NR
5. Grant Barnes (Oak Ridge, 12, SJ4) NR
6. Chris Chambers (Scripps Ranch, 12, SD2) #3
7. Willy German (San Fernando, 11, LA1) NR
8. Brent Jacot (Del Norte, 12, NC1) #8

191
1. Conan Williams (Calvary Chapel, 12, S1) #1
2. Chris Lopez (Northview, 12, S2) #2
3. Mazi Burke (North Torrance, 12, S3) #3
4. Wyatt Howard (Santa Ana, 12, S5) #8
5. Jeff Webster (Centennial-Corona, 12, S4) #7
6. Beau McCoy (Vacaville, 12, SJ2) #6
7. Ralph Garcia (Camarillo, 12, S6) #12
8. Kurt Russell (Granite Bay, 11, SJ1) #4

217
1. Allen Kenett (Mayfair, 12, S1) #4
2. Aaron Coman (Temecula Valley, 12, S3) #9
3. Ken Pamanian (Downey, 12, SJ1)
4. Apollo Johnson (Oak Grove, 12, CC1) #7
5. Blake Wilson (Modoc, 12, N1) NR
6. Sandeep Gosal (James Logan, 12, NC1) #1
7. Darren Murphy (Vacaville, 11, SJ5) NR
8. Bruce Johnson (Moreno Valley, 12, S2) #6

277
1. Lionel Apeniru (Barstow, 12, S1) #1
2. Jerry Cearley (Lincoln, 12, SJ1) #2
3. Mitch Quist (Elk Grove, 12, SJ2) #3
4. Tony Willis (Modoc, 12, N1) NR
5. Jacob Hallmark (Clovis, 12, C1) #7
6. Jon Murphy (Hanford, 12, C2) #8
7. Peter Borba (Watsonville, 12, CC1) NR
8. Gabe Flores (Galt, 12, SJ3) #5


2002
CIF State Championships
University of Pacific in Stockton
Tournament Director: Chuck Chandler



Most Valuable Wrestler Award
125 lb. Darrell Vasquez-Bakersfield

Small School State Champions Award
Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S)

New State Records
*First 4X California State Champion: Darrell Vasquez-Bakersfield (125 pounds)
*Total number of State Placers (9): Bakersfield (C)
*Total number of State Finalist (7): Bakersfield (C)
*Total number of State Champions (4): Bakersfield (C)
*Team Scoring Record: Bakersfield-226.5 points (breaks old record by 56.5 points)

Final Individual Results

Key:
Place. Name (School, Grade, Section Place) Final State Ranking

103
1. Angel Wong (Santa Fe, 12, S1) #2
2. Gerrard Contreras (Buchanan, 12, C1) #1
3. Micah Ferguson (Del Oro, 9, SJ3) #5
4. Sam Fragoza (Calaveras, 11, SJ4) HM
5. Louie Puno (Vallejo, 12, SJ1) #4
6. Curtis Schurkamp (Escalon, 10, SJ2) #7
7. Sonny Garcia (Kingsburg, 12, C3) NR
8. Bryan Osuna (Calvary Chapel, 9, S2) #8

112
1. Nathan Morgan (Bakersfield, 10, C1) #1
2. Jordan Keckler (Grace Davis, 12, SJ1) #5
3. Logan Ingram (Buchanan, 12, C4) #3
4. Joe Baker (Poway, 11, SD1) #4
5. Chad Mendes (Hanford, 11, C2) #2
6. Brian Coloma (James Logan, 12, NC2) #8
7. Adam Boeger (Natomas, 12, SJ2) HM
8. David Villagran (Brawley, 12, SD3) HM

119
1. Gabe Flores (Clovis, 11, C1) #1
2. Tony Franco (Bakersfield, 12, C2) #2
3. Christian Bowerman (Liberty-Brentwood, 12, NC1) #3
4. Andrew Domingues (Righetti, 12, S1) #4
5. Derek Moore (Shasta, 12, N1) #6
6. Jeremy Mendoza (Temecula Valley, 12, S3) HM
7. Mario Estrada (Calvary Chapel, 11, S2) #7
8. Eric Morgan (Rocklin, 12, SJ1) HM

125
1. Darrell Vasquez (Bakersfield, 12, C1) #1 *First 4X California State Champion
2. Jason Williams (Clovis, 10, C3) #4
3. J.J. Holt (Tulare Union, 12, C2) #2
4. Anthony Archuleta (Nevada Union, 12, SJ1) #3
5. Matt Schumm (Centennial-Corona, 12, S1) #5
6. Greg Mizutani (Schurr, 12, S4) NR
7. Branden Felker (Irvine, 12, S2) #6
8. Jeremiah Davis (Monte Vista, 11, SD1) #7

130
1. Troy Tirapelle (Clovis, 10, C1) #1
2. Alex Herrera (Bakersfield, 10, C2) #2
3. Darrell Goodpaster (Buchanan, 12, C3) #3
4. Bobby Gonzalez (Vallejo, 11, SJ3) #8
5. Oscar Romero (Woodland, 12, SJ1) #6
6. Matt Maldonado (Shafter, 12, C4) #5
7. Lucas Anderson (Hanford, 11, C5) HM
8. Shawn Haratani (North Torrance, 12, S3) HM

135
1. Ricky Turk (Rim of the World, 12, S1) #4
2. David Roberts (Clovis West, 12, C1) #1
3. Pat Payne (Poway, 11, SD1) #2
4. Ryan Williams (La Costa Canyon, 10, SD2) #3
5. Matt Crippes (Healdsburg, 11, NC1) #8
6. Joe Hernandez (Bakersfield, 12, C2) HM
7. Brandon Doyle (Ramona, 12, SD3) HM
8. Torrean Tyus (Woodcreek, 11, SJ1) HM

140
1. Danny Cadwallader (Brethren Christian, 12, S1) #1
2. Kirk Fitzpatrick (James Logan, 12, NC1) #4
3. Buck Barger (Villa Park, 12, S2) #2
4. Jake Varner (Bakersfield, 9, C1) #8
5. Jeff Bristol (Temecula Valley, 12, S3) #3
6. Jeff Moriarty (Poway, 12, SD3) NR
7. Mark Pfeifer (Golden Sierra, 12, SJ1) #6
8. Anthony Gonzalez (Merced, 11, SJ5) NR

145
1. Paul Baird (Poway, 11, SD1) #1
2. Andrew Spradlin (Bakersfield, 12, C1) #2
3. Jay Bogan (Diamond Ranch, 12, S1) #3
4. Marcos Diaz (Foothill-Bakersfield, 12, C3) #8
5. Mike Gomez (Rosemead, 12, S2) #4
6. Mike Gabrielson (Los Alamitos, 11, S3) #5
7. Tim Smith (Aptos, 12, CC2) HM
8. Jasper McCormick (Golden Valley, 12, SJ3) HM

152
1. Drew East (Bakersfield, 12, C1) #1
2. Christian Arellano (Canyon Springs, 12, S1) #2
3. Darren Kirby (Mckinleyville, 11, NC1) #4
4. Nick Diaz (Villa Park, 12, S2) #5
5. Dana Secor (Chaparral, 12, S7) NR
6. Stephen Avila (Anderson, 11, N2) HM
7. Jeff Thomson (Sutter, 11, N1) HM
8. Kenny Bertron (Oak Grove, 12, CC1) #8

160
1. Josh Sherley (Bakersfield, 12, C1) #1
2. Sven Hafemeister (Lemoore, 12, C2) #3
3. Josh O'Hara (Redlands East Valley, 12, S2) #5
4. James Clay (Northview, 12, S1) #4
5. Daniel Price (Durham, 12, N1) #2
6. Yuri Kalika (Calvary Chapel, 11, S3) #7
7. Brian Davis (Madera, 12, C4) NR
8. Ben Deniston (Las Lomas, 12, NC2) HM

171
1. Joe Williams (Calvary Chapel, 11, S1) #1
2. Anthony Rubalcava (Grace Davis, 12, SJ3) HM
3. Tyler Carlson (Ponderosa, 12, SJ1) #8
4. Matt Monteiro (Paso Robles, 12, S5) HM
5. Peter Gladish (Marin Catholic, 12, NC1) #3
6. Matt Aulabaugh (Orland, 12, N1) HM
7. Steve Williams (Vista, 12, SD1) #7
8. Jason Robinson (La Habra, 12, S3) NR

189
1. B.J. Mitchell (Del Oro, 12, SJ1) #5
2. Kirk Davis (Arroyo Grande, 12, S1) #1
3. Mariano Sanchez (Reedley, 12, C1) #4
4. Dan Folmer (Buchanan, 12, C2) #3
5. Jimmy Becerra (Santa Ana, 12, S2) #2
6. K.C. Shaw (Rancho Cucamonga, 12, S5) NR
7. Tim Pridemore (Will C. Wood, 12, SJ2) HM
8. Ben Reynolds (Cupertino, 11, CC2) HM

215
1. Jon Stevens (Castro Valley, 12, NC1) #1
2. Broc Maffia (Tulare Western, 12, C2) #8
3. Steve Juarez (North Torrance, 12, S1) #7
4. Bob Clark (Ukiah, 12, NC2) HM
5. James Hollis (Turlock, 12, SJ1) #2
6. Daren Murphy (Vacaville, 12, SJ4) #6
7. Kyle Goodman (Buchanan, 12, C1) #4
8. Russell Lexau (Galt, 12, SJ2) #5

275
1. Arturo Basulto (Arroyo Grande, 11, S2) #3
2. Jon Chretien (Edison-Fresno, 12, C1) #4
3. Kyle Devan (Vacaville, 11, SJ1) #1
4. David Hazell (West Torrance, 12, S1) #2
5. Erik Robertson (Apple Valley, 12, S5) NR
6. Adam Patino (Northview, 12, S4) #5
7. Will Johnson (Tustin, 12, S2) #7
8. Rich Favia (Bellarmine Prep, 12, CC3) HM

Final Team Standings (approximately 800 high schools in CA)
1. Bakersfield (C): 226.5
2. Buchanan (C): 101.5
3. Clovis (C): 96.0
4. Poway (SD): 89.5
5. Calvary Chapel (S): 62.5
6. Arroyo Grande (S): 60.0
7. Vacaville (SJ): 57.5
8. Grace Davis (SJ): 50.5
9. Del Oro (SJ): 48.5
10. Villa Park (S): 46.0