Make your own free website on Tripod.com
California wrestling statistics




2000 California Interscholastic Federation (CIF) State Wrestling Championships
at University of the Pacific (Spanos Center), Stockton, Ca.
March 3 & 4, 2000


California Interscholastic Federation Sections (10) qualifiers
Southern (S) 8
Northern (N) 1
Central (C) 5
Central Coast (CC) 4
North Coast (NC) 3
San Diego (SD) 3
Sac-Joaquin (SJ) 5
Los Angeles City League (LA) 1
San Francisco City League (SF) 1
Oakland City League (O) 1

Final Team Results
(One division, approximately 700 competitive programs statewide)
1. Calvary Chapel (Southern Section): 143.5 *New State record
2. Clovis (Central Section): 114.5
3. Poway (San Diego Section): 95.0
4. Lemoore (Central Section): 76.5
5. Buchanan (Central Section): 61.5
6. Bakersfield (Central Section): 57.5
7. Northview (Southern Section): 54.0
8. Rancho Buena Vista (San Diego Section): 48.5
9. Merced (Sac-Joaquin Section): 47.0
10. Hanford (Central Section): 41.5

Final Individual Results

Weight
Place. Name (School, CIF Section place, grade) Final State ranking, Match score

103 lbs.
1. Orlando Galvan (Loara, S1, 11) #2, Pin 3:28
2. Sal Gonzalez (Merced, SJ1, 12) #1
3. Anthony Archuleta (Calvary Chapel, S2, 10) #3, Default
4. Andrew Domingues (Righetti, S4, 10) NR
5. Marvin Garcia (Norte Vista, S5, 12) NR, Dec. 13-5
6. Ryan Pong (San Ramon Valley, NC1, 12) #6
7. Derek Moore (Shasta, N1, 10) NR, Dec. 4-3
8. John Murillo (Tulare Western, C5, 11) NR

112 lbs.
1. Darrell Vasquez (Bakersfield, C1, 11) #1, Dec. 6-2
2. Andrew Onsuerez (East Bakersfield, C2, 12) #2
3. William Reick (Durham, N1, 12) #6, Dec. 9-4
4. Vic Moreno (Escalon, SJ1, 12) #3
5. Zeke Trevino (Santa Fe, S1, 10) #5, Default
6. Brandon Bautista (Gilroy, CC1, 11) #8
7. Jose Reyes (Brawley, S3, 11) #11, Pin 1:42
8. Ray Reyes (Hanford, C5, 12) NR

119 lbs.
1. Jacob Palomino (Independence, CC2, 11) #1, Dec. 5-2
2. Andy Kim (Poway, SD1, 11) #2
3. Eddie Castillo (Clovis, C2, 12) #7, Dec. 5-4
4. Efran Ceballos (Manteca, SJ2, 12) #4
5. Daniel Chapman (Centennial-Bakersfield, C1, 11) #5, Dec. 9-4
6. Rick Guzman (Northview, S1, 12) #8
7. Matt Farias (Shafter, C4, 12) NR, Default
8. Matt Sanchez (Bellarmine Prep., CC1, 12) #6

125 lbs.
1. Michael Simpson (Brethren Christian, S1, 12) #1, Dec. 3-0
2. Steve Esparza (Calvary Chapel, S2, 11) #3
3. Tommy Vargas (Pacific, S3, 11) #5, Major Dec. 13-4
4. Jarrod Rothman (Monta Vista, CC1, 12) #2
5. Jeff Silva (Oakdale, SJ1, 12) #4, Dec. 10-4
6. David Roberts (Bear River, SJ5, 10) NR
7. Tim Riscen (Temecula Valley, S5, 12) #7, Dec. 6-5
8. Robert Pacheco (Palma, CC3, 12) NR

130 lbs.
1. Garrett Spooner (Clovis, C1, 12) #5, Dec. 8-4
2. Ricky Garcia (Santa Fe, S1, 12)
3. Isaac Martin (James Logan, NC1, 12) #1, Major Dec. 20-9
4. Victor Martinez (Los Banos, SJ2, 12) #11
5. Cookie Venegas (Washington Union, C2, 12) #6, Dec. 7-4
6. Alvin Robinson (Yucca Valley, S8, 12) NR
7. Kevin Shaw (Laguna Creek, SJ3, 12) NR, Dec. 3-1 OT
8. Ian Morgan (Rocklin, SJ1, 12) #10

135 lbs.
1. Alex Tirapelle (Clovis, C1, 11) #1, Dec. 8-5
2. Adam Benitez (Calvary Chapel, S1, 12) #2
3. Miguel Gutierrez (Foothill-Bakersfield, C3, 11) #8, Pin 4:19
4. Juan Mora (Rancho Buena Vista, SD2, 11) #5
5. Craig Serpa (Lemoore, C4, 12) #10, Dec. 4-3
6. Shane Seibert (Madera, C2, 10) #7
7. Risto Marttinen (Dana Hills, S3, 12) NR, Dec. 7-6 OT
8. Andrew Spradlin (Bakersfield, C5, 10) NR

140 lbs.
1. Matt Cox (Oakdale, SJ1, 12) #1, Pin 3:28
2. Jesse Ramirez (Mount Whitney, C3, 12) #8
3. Steve Hernandez (Foothill-Bakersfield, C1, 12) #4, Dec. 7-4
4. Maurice Washington (Torrence, S3, 12) NR
5. Cooper Fouch (Mariposa, SJ2, 11) NR, Dec. 3-1
6. Raul Alverez (Gilroy, CC1, 12) #2
7. A.J. Smith (Imperial, SD1, 11) NR, Dec. 7-2
8. Brian Lamay (Capistrano Valley, S5, 11) NR

145 lbs.
1. Chris Pendleton (Lemoore, C1, 12) #1, Pin 5:28
2. Adam Bones (Calvary Chapel, S1, 12) #2
3. Peter Le (Santa Teresa, CC1, 12) #5, Dec. 2-1
4. Robert Estrada (Buchanan, C2, 12) #3
5. David Rivera (El Monte, S2, 12) #4, Dec. 8-1
6. Carlos Garcia (Woodlake, C3, 11) NR
7. Marcus Glass (Berkeley, NC3, 12) NR, Dec. 5-3
8. Joseph Cobo (Irvine, S6,12) NR

152 lbs.
1. Greg Smith (Rim of the World, S3, 11) #6, Dec. 11-6
2. Sean Sheets (Centennial-Bakersfield, C2, 11) #5
3. Greg Baird (Poway, SD1, 12) #1, Dec. 7-3
4. Fidel Archuleta (Calvary Chapel, S1, 12) #2
5. Justin Uriarte (Mount Whitney, C3, 12) NR, Default
6. Leonel Sanchez (Northview, S2, 12) #3
7. Brian Busby (Scripps Ranch, SD2, 11) #10, Major Dec. 9-1
8. Garrett Lane (Del Campo, SJ4, 11) NR

160 lbs.
1. Brody Barrios (Poway, SD1, 12) #1, Dec. 11-5
2. Kenneth Cook (American, NC1, 11) #2
3. Keith Ille (Hughson, SJ1, 11) #4, Dec. 5-4
4. Andy Tufnell (Calvary Chapel, S1, 12) #3
5. Bryan Travers (Escalon, SJ2, 11) #5, Pin 2:04
6. Derek Madsen (Hanford, C2, 12) #9
7. John Kirkwood (Rocklin, SJ3, 12) #10, Dec. 3-1 OT
8. Rich Williamstein (Ontario, S7, 12) NR

171 lbs.
1. Chris Lopez (Northview, S1, 11) #2, Dec. 9-5
2. Jesse Juarez (North Torrance, S3, 12) #4
3. Steffan Weiner (Buchanan, C1, 12) #6, Dec. 8-2
4. Conan Williams (Calvary Chapel, S2, 11) #3
5. Grant Barnes (Oak Ridge, SJ2, 11) #10, Pin 3:17
6. Ryan Halsey (Rancho Buena Vista, SD1, 11) #1
7. Chris Chambers (Scripps Ranch, SD2, 11) #7, Dec. 11-9
8. Ryan McNaughton (Woodland, SJ5, 12) NR

189 lbs.
1. Beau McCoy (Vacaville, SJ3, 11) #11, Dec. 7-2
2. Mike VanWorth (Dos Palos, C2, 12) #4
3. Alex Becerra (Santa Ana, S2, 12) #3, Dec. 8-5
4. Anthony Tobin (Bakersfield, C1, 12) #1
5. Landon Seefeldt (Grace Davis, SJ1, 12) #8, Dec. 11-5
6. Jon Boyer (Yucca Valley, S8, 12) NR
7. Matt Diaz (Oak Ridge, SJ2, 12) #10, Dec. 8-7
8. Joe Mueller (Mt. Carmel, SD1, 12) NR

215 lbs.
1. Marcio Botelho (Lemoore, C1, 12) #1, Dec. 3-2
2. Clint Walbeck (Clovis, C2, 12) #2
3. Adam Beene (Maria Carrillo, NC2, 12) #12, Dec. 5-3
4. Jordan Everett (Grossmont, SD1, 12) #6
5. Luke Hartwig (Del Norte, NC1, 12) #8, Pin 2:00
6. Beau Sylvestre (Silverado, S4, 12) NR
7. Ken Kragie (Chowchilla, C4, 12) #4, Pin :53
8. Brian Sheesley (Hanford, C5, 12) #10

275 lbs.
1. Taylor Schmidt (Escondido, SD1, 12) #5, Dec. 5-3
2. Dan Howe (Castro Valley, NC1, 12) #7
3. Randall Brown (Merced, SJ1, 12) #4, Dec. 13-10
4. Ben Flores (San Benito, CC2, 12) #10
5. Jacob Halmark (Clovis, C1, 11) #8, Dec. 2-1 OT
6. Lionel Apineru (Barstow, S3, 11) #3
7. Ed Patino (Porterville, C2, 12) #11, Dec. 2-1
8. Ike Ohiomu (Mt. Pleasant, CC3, 12) NR