Make your own free website on Tripod.com
California wrestling statistics



California Interscholastic Federation (CIF)
State Wrestling Championships 1980-89



1980
Location: Cal State Los Angeles, Los Angeles, Ca.
Director: Jim Cheffers

Name-School (CIF Section)

95 lbs.
1. Ruben Castello-Overfelt (CC)
2. Frankie Lopez-Channel Island (S)
3. Daniel Thomas-Santa Ana Valley (S)
4. Joel Kokis-Miliken (S)
5. Jim Stewart-Foothill (C)
6. Dan Cota-North Salinas (CC)

103 lbs.
1. Rick Palomino-Independence (CC)
2. Larry Nicholson-Tracy (SJ)
3. Mike Gonzales-Highland (C)
4. Alex Romero-Santa Fe (S)
5. Eduardo Kunez-La Puente (S)
6. Gilbert Duran-Simi (S)

112 lbs.
1. Mel East-Bakersfield (C)
2. Mike Provenzana-Huntington Beach (S)
3. David Ciprian-La Sierra (S)
4. Shawne Day-Lompoc (S)
5. Brad Gustafson-Saratoga (CC)
6. Chris Hartley-San Ramon Valley (NC)

120 lbs.
1. Eric Roberts-Merced (SJ)
2. Tim O'Neil-Canyon (S)
3. Gary Mizunoto-Milliken (S)
4. Ed Gaudreau-Bella Vista (SJ)
5. John Leandro-Mission San Jose (NC)
6. Mark McNichol-Walnut (S)

127 lbs.
1. Martin Kistler-Notre Dame (S)
2. A. Gonzales-James Lick (CC)
3. Sean Shea-Victor Valley (S)
4. Junior Walker-Del Campo (SJ)
5. Joe Besig-South (C)
6. Victor Ibarra-Bakersfield (C)

133 lbs.
1. Mike Burch-Shasta (N)
2. Brian Miller-Modesto (SJ)
3. Lindley Kistler-Notre Dame (S)
4. Arnold Perez-Overfelt (CC)
5. Joe Ismay-Mar Vista (S)
6. Pat Welch-Norwalk (S)

138 lbs.
1. Howard Lawson-El Dorado (S)
2. Ron Perez-Merced (SJ)
3. Jay Slivkoff-Los Gatos (CC)
4. Randy Ratcliffe-Buchner (CC)
5. Robert Cook-Serra (SD)
6. Caesar Escudero-Santa Teresa (CC)

145 lbs.
1. Chuck Gibbins-Anderson (N)
2. B. Meranda-Nogales (S)
3. Gary Soto-Rancho Cotate (NC)
4. Neal Focha-Escalon (SJ)
5. D. Blickenstaff-Grace Davis (SJ)
6. Ray Hammond-Whittier (S)

154 lbs.
1. Eddie Lopez-San Bernardio (S)
2. Chris Duran-Fontana (S)
3. Ron Boehmke-Valhalla (SD)
4. Steve Schmalzel-Clayton Valley (NC)
5. Mike Vals-Woodland (SJ)
6. Chris Schultz-Oceanview (SD)

165 lbs.
1. John Noland-Piner (NC)
2. Greg Tanner-Downey (SJ)
3. Donny Bynum-San Lorenzo Valley (CC)
4. Clint Kramer-Yucaipa (S)
5. Flint Pulskamp-Highland (C)
6. Calvin Lindsay-Monte Vista (SD)

175 lbs.
1. Dan Chaid-Gunderson (CC)
2. John Torrise-Watsonville (CC)
3. Andy Tsarnas-Healdsburg (NC)
4. Curt Gibson-Valhalla (SD)
5. Mike Snell-Washington Union (C)
6. Russ Jones-Roseville (NC)

191 lbs.
1. Garen McDonald-Livermore (NC)
2. Curt Dunkle-San Marin (NC)
3. Lee Blankeney-Ygnacio Valley (NC)
4. Dan Smith-Orange (S)
5. Stephen Rameriz-Chico (N)
6. Joe Sansinena-Madera (C)

235 lbs.
1. Scott Jones-Mt. Whitney (C)
2. Tim Reilly-Cypress (S)
3. Larry Hamilton-Hueneme (S)
4. bob Connoly-Poway (SD)
5. Rob Miller-Villa Park (S)
6. Matt Wehman-Mt. Vista (SD)

Team Results
1. Merced (SJ): 48.5 Points
2. Notre Dame (S): 48.0
3. Overfelt (CC): 45.5
4. Valhalla (SD): 39.5
5. Bakersfield (C): 35.0
6. Gunderson (CC): 33.5

1981
Location: Chico State University, Chico, Ca.
Director: Jim Sinyard

Name-School (CIF Section)

98 lbs.
1. Tracy Yaetes-Bella Vista (SJ)
2. Bret McNamar-Clayton Valley (NC)
3. Dean Castello-Irvine (S)
4. Tim Flynn-Vista (SD)
5. Emmanuel Felix-Turlock (SJ)
6. Ed Mendoza-Clovis (C)

105 lbs.
1.Dan Thomas-Santa Ana Valley (S)
2. Ruben Castillo-Overfelt (CC)
3. Darren Stevens-Shasta (N)
4. Frank Lopez-Channel Island (S)
5. Joel Kokis-Millikan (S)
6. Ben Zuniga-Franklin (LA)

112 lbs.
1. Dave Ciprian-La Sierra (S)
2. Mel East-Bakersfield (C)
3. Abraham Lily-Alhambra (S)
4. Mike Slay-Highland (C)
5. R. Palomino-Independence (CC)
6. Alex Duarte-Santa Ana Valley (S)

119 lbs.
1. Gary Mizumoto-Millikan (S)
2. Gary Barios-Tracy (SJ)
3. David Miller-Hilltop (SD)
4. Anthony Palomino-Independence (CC)
5. Rich Duff-San Rafael (NC)
6. Jeff Charles-Sonora (S)

126 lbs.
1. Ray Gulmatilo-Lakewood (S)
2. Brian Stevens-Shasta (N)
3. John Loomis-Bella Vista (SJ)
4. Digo Cooper-Hilltop (SD)
5. Brian Folsom-Kennedy (S)
6. Mario Acosta-Lawndale (S)

132 lbs.
1. Joe Triggs-San Lorenzo (NC)
2. Vince Miller-Arroyo (S)
3. Kenny Dennis-Clovis (C)
4. Ram Bryant-Katella (S)
5. Jeff Tripp-Yucaipa (S)
6. Victor Ibara-El Rancho (S)

138 lbs.
1. Matt Olejnik-Cupertino (CC)
2. Jerry Smith-South Hills (S)
3. Frankie Ortiz-Washington Union (C)
4. Greg Dekruse-Anderson (N)
5. John Evans-Troy (S)
6. Jack James-Bella Vista (SJ)

145 lbs.
1. Marty Kistler-Notre Dame (S)
2. Scott Bilyeu-Clovis (C)
3. Kevin Carrera-Hoover (C)
4. Don Reppond-Ponderosa (SJ)
5. Randy ratcliff-Buchser (CC)
6. Ray Bellarosa-Mt. Carmel (SD)

155 lbs.
1. Howard Lawson-El Dorado (S)
2. Troy Osborne-South Hills (S)
3. Tim Pugh-Newbery Park (S)
4. Bill Merrell-Napa (SJ)
5. Pat Huyek-Lompoc (S)
6. Andrew Steffen-South San Francisco (CC)

167 lbs.
1. B. Aquafresca-Exeter (C)
2. Greg Thornton-West Torrance (S)
3. Kevin Harris-Escalon (SJ)
4. John Head-San Luis Obispo (S)
5. Ken Kestner-Vista (SD)
6. Mike Blum-San Marin (NC)

185 lbs.
1. Dan Chaid-Gunderson (CC)
2. George Peterson-Clovis West (C)
3. Rob Harrison-Eureka (NC)
4. L. Witherspoon-Overfelt (CC)
5. Todd Staiger-South Hills (S)
6. Robert Diaz-Bullard (C)

200 lbs.
1. Mike Greenlead-Brea Olinda (S)
2. Joey Sansinena-Madera (C)
3. Todd Richards-North View (S)
4. Dave Snow-South Hills (S)
5. J. Redmond-Andrew Hill (CC)
6. James Campen-Ponderosa (SJ)

245 lbs.
1. John Gonzales-Tracy (SJ)
2. Tim Hausler-Vacaville (SJ)
3. Dave Marohnic-Capistrano Valley (S)
4. Matt Blevin-Mt. View (CC)
5. Jim McCullough-Hemet (S)
6. Lou Sorrentino-Branham (CC)

Team Results
1. South Hills (S): 84.5 Points
2. Bella Vista (SJ): 63.5
3. Clovis (C): 59.5
4. Tracy (SJ): 50.0
5. Shasta (N): 44.0
6. Overfelt (CC): 42.0

1982
Location: Independence High School, San Jose, Ca.
Director: Lynn Dyche

Name-School (CIF Section)

98 lbs.
1. Bill Ramos-San Ramon Valley (NC)
2. Darrell Nerove-Foothill (C)
3. Eddie Mendoza-Clovis (C)
4. Frank Trujillo-Covina (S)
5. Scott Heltz-Rim of the World (S)
6. Sam Doorme-Bloomington (S)

105 lbs.
1. Alfred Castro-Coachella Valley (S)
2. Wynn Ray-West Bakersfield (C)
3. E. Felix-Turlock (SJ)
4. Rudy Perales-Gilroy (CC)
5. Kent Iwanaga-El Dorado (S)
6. Frank Fontana-Grace Davis (SJ)

112 lbs.
1. Darren Stevens-Shasta (N)
2. Frank Lopez-Channel Island (S)
3. Dan Thomas-Santa Ana Valley (S)
4. Tracy Yeates-Bella Vista (SJ)
5. A. Rodrequez-Helix (S)
6. Isaac Leyva-Dos Pueblos (S)

119 lbs.
1. Mike Yamasaki-Dos Pueblos (S)
2. Scott Lyons-Vacaville (SJ)
3. A. Palomino-Independence (CC)
4. Mel East-Bakersfield (C)
5. Pete Rangel-Madera (C)
6. Bobby Elsasser-Carlsbad (SD)

126 lbs.
1. Abel Saenz-Bellflower (S)
2. Glenn Martins-Poway (SD)
3. Dave Nunez-Righetti (S)
4. Ron Rodriguez-San Bernardino (S)
5. Scott Moulton-Clayton Valley (NC)
6. Dave Love-Monterey (CC)

132 lbs.
1. Gus Paz-Watsonville (CC)
2. Durban Lloren-Tracy (SJ)
3. John Loomis-Bella Vista (SJ)
4. Cliff Gustafson-Saratoga (CC)
5. Geno Segura-Cabrillo (S)
6. L. Rodriquez-Monterey (CC)

138 lbs.
1. David Lee-Bella Vista (SJ)
2. Jeff Tripp-Yucaipa (S)
3. Jeff Hazard-Cordova (S)
4. Vince Silva-Santa Maria (S)
5. Brian Folsom-Kennedy (S)
6. Rick Moss-Aragon (SJ)

145 lbs.
1. Scott Lawson-El Dorado (S)
2. Russ Lujan-Oak Grove (CC)
3. Barry LaBase-Escalon (SJ)
4. T. Coykendall-Tracy (SJ)
5. Dan Casey-Oakdale (SJ)
6. Russ Silver-Irvine (S)

155 lbs.
1. Daryl Pope-Escalon (SJ)
2. Don Townsend-Monache (C)
3. Brian Smith-South Hills (S)
4. Mark Torres-El Dorado (S)
5. Bill Merrell-Napa (SJ)
6. John O'Brian-Grace Davis (SJ)

167 lbs.
1. Eric Osborne-South Hills (S)
2. Don Knox-Serra (SD)
3. Brent Bieshaar-Villa Park (S)
4. Schwiehtenberg-Irvine (S)
5. Steve Aguilar-Granada (NC)
6. Craig Bogard-Loara (S)

185 lbs.
1. Kenny Kestner-Vista (SD)
2. Victor Ceja-Salinas (CC)
3. Todd Young-Clovis West (C)
4. D. Anastas-Mt. Carmel (SD)
5. Steve Granito-Villa Park (S)
6. Scott Martinez-Merced (SJ)

200 lbs.
1. Dave Lannam-Northgate (NC)
2. James Campen-Ponderosa (SJ)
3. Dave Vurik-Vista (SD)
4. Ty Pembeton-El Dorado (S)
5. E. Brandenburg-Aptos (CC)
6. Frank Dileo-Del Campo (SJ)

245 lbs.
1. Jim McCollough-Hemet (S)
2. Mike Monroe-Woodland (SJ)
3. W. Woodburn-Vista (SD)
4. Joe Ginochio-Clayton Valley (NC)
5. Barry Estes-Clovis West (C)
6. Russ Silver-Irvine (S)

Team Results
1. El Dorado (S): 70.5 points
2. Bella Vista (SJ): 67.5
3. Vista (SD): 65.5
4. Dos Pueblos (S): 48.0
5. Clovis West (C): 45.0
6. South Hills (S): 42.0

1983
Location: Selland Arena, Fresno, Ca.
Director: Renee Erotabere

Name-School (CIF Section)

102 lbs.
1. Ken Gaudreau-Bella Vista (SJ)
2. Greg Montoya-Clovis (C)
3. M. Kimbrell-South Torrance (S)
4. Rich Bailey-Monte Vista (SD)
5. Joe Pangelinan-San Ramon Valley (NC)
6. M. Herrera-Saddleback (S)

109 lbs.
1. Bill Ramos-San Ramon Valley (NC)
2. Frank Trujillo-Covina (S)
3. Erini Neri-Hueneme (S)
4. John Galkowsky-Valhalla (SD)
5. Armando Acosta-Calexico (S)
6. Leonard Alvarez-Yerba Buena (CC)

116 lbs.
1. J. Piccolotti-Oceana (CC)
2. Greg Gascon-Western (S)
3. Dave Uyematsu-Torrance (S)
4. A. Kahnababian-Santa Teresa (CC)
5. George Aguilar-Washinton Union (C)
6. Michael Lawrence-Livingston (SJ)

123 lbs.
1. Darrell Nerove-Foothill (C)
2. John Martin-Clovis West (C)
3. Alfred Castro-Coachella Valley (S)
4. Tony Foo-Leland (CC)
5. Frank Fontana-Grace Davis (SJ)
6. Jose Jimenez-Overfelt (CC)

130 lbs.
1. Derrick Adams-Castlemont (O)
2. Alonzo Harrison-Lompoc (S)
3. Arnold Alpert-Edison (S)
4. Chris Butler-Nogales (S)
5. Rich Evans-Turlock (SJ)
6. Dan Mathews-Valhalla (SD)

136 lbs.
1. Anthony Palomino-Independence (CC)
2. Brian Lewis-Clovis West (C)
3. Mark Alex-El Dorado (S)
4. Oscar Sauceda-Santa Maria (S)
5. Scott Schum-Edgewood (S)
6. Mickey Mays-Campolindo (NC)

142 lbs.
1. Malcolm Boykin-Rosemead (S)
2. Jeff Hockaday-Mt. Carmel (SD)
3. Brad Melnert-Merced (SJ)
4. F. Zubio-Cabrillo (S)
5. Dennis Rider-Arcata (NC)
6. Bret Davis-Monache (C)

149 lbs.
1. Durbin Lloren-Tracy (SJ)
2. Allen Richburg-Clovis West (C)
3. Jeff Tripp-Yucaipa (S)
4. Kraig Walker-Antioch (NC)
5. Scott Young-Loara (S)
6. Paul Olynik-Cupertino (CC)

169 lbs.
1. David Lee-Bella Vista (SJ)
2. Brian Folsom-Kennedy (S)
3. Jack Duby-Carmel (CC)
4. Rich Sakurade-Yuba City (N)
5. Brad Zimmer-Clovis West (C)
6. Dena Cottle-West Torrance (S)

171 lbs.
1. Eric Osbourne-South Hills (S)
2. Chip Duncan-Valhalla (SD)
3. Rick Merrell-Napa (SJ)
4. Garth Conner-Arcata (NC)
5. Eric Campbell-Clovis West (C)
6. Robert Watkins-Mission San Jose (NC)

189 lbs.
1. Dan Dodds-Branham (CC)
2. John O'Brien-Grace Davis (SJ)
3. Todd Young-Clovis West (C)
4. Robert Hamilton-Red Bluff (N)
5. Lenny Moore-Bakersfield (C)
6. Sean Goodwin-Elsenhauer (S)

204 lbs.
1. Ty Pembleton-El Dorado (S)
2. Stuart Busbee-Chico (N)
3. Darin Bowlds-Willits (NC)
4. Chris Rinehart-Monte Vista (SD)
5. Chris Stately-Irvine (S)
6. Tim Laycik-Thousand Oaks (S)

249 lbs.
1. Pete Barela-Barstow (S)
2. Del Florentino-Napa (SJ)
3. Barry Estes-Clovis West (C)
4. Curt Simmons-Righetti (S)
5. Rickey Salas-Madera (C)
6. Paul Portesi-Del Mar (CC)

Team Results
1. Clovis West (C): 88.5 Points
2. Bella Vista (SJ): 40.0
3. El Dorado (S): 33.0
4. Valhalla (SD): 32.0
5. San Ramon Valley (NC): 31.5
6. Napa (SJ): 31.5

1984
Location: Independence High School, San Jose, Ca.
Director: Jesse Barajes

Name-School (CIF Section)

98 lbs.
1. Orlando Butos-Bellflower (S)
2. Eddie Gomez-Caruthers (C)
3. Pete Ramirez-Arvin (C)
4. M. Striminska-Tracy (SJ)
5. Ed Regan-Sunny Hills (S)
6. Jim Walker-Los Gatos (CC)

105 lbs.
1. Joe Pangelinan-San Ramon Valley (NC)
2. John Galkowski-Valhalla (SD)
3. Victor Cobos-Gilroy (CC)
4. Kevin Harvey-Newbury Park (S)
5. Juan Salcido-Fremont (CC)
6. Rick Barron-Washington Union (C)

112 lbs.
1. Lawrence Jackson-Santa Monica (S)
2. Rich Bailey-Valhalla (SD)
3. Frank Trujillo-Covina (S)
4. Ken Gaudreau-Bella Vista (SJ)
5. Jacob Perez-James Logan (NC)
6. Keith Harley-Newbury Park (S)

119 lbs.
1. Stephen Pacheco-San Ramon Valley (NC)
2. Mike Vilalobos-Lompoc (S)
3. Gilbert Reese-Poway (SD)
4. Eric Palmer-J.W. North (S)
5. Mike Gilroy-Gilroy (CC)
6. Doug Gismondi-Pioneer (CC)

126 lbs.
1. Brian Lewis-Clovis West (C)
2. Pat Rangel-Madera (C)
3. Cain Waldron-Loara (S)
4. Mke Armstead-Lemoore (C)
5. Fred Hunziker-Antioch (NC)
6. Danny Mathews-Valhalla (SD)

132 lbs.
1. Mickey Mayes-Campolindo (NC)
2. Scott Guy-Mission Viejo (S)
3. Darrel Narove-Foothill-Bakersfield (C)
4. John Martin-Clovis West (C)
5. Joe Gabris-El Dorado (S)
6. S. Jorgensen-Monte Vista (SD)

138 lbs.
1. Kevin Scruggs-Lompoc (S)
2. Scott Schumm-Edgewood (S)
3. Francisco Gomez-Clovis West (C)
4. Kerry Collins-Golden West (C)
5. Tony Young-Coachella (S)
6. Bruce Holt-Monte Vista (SD)

145 lbs.
1. David Rosario-Madera (C)
2. B. Dennington-Tracy (SJ)
3. Tracy Hill-Oakland Tech. (O)
4. Paul Olejnik-Cupertino (CC)
5. Lance Locascio-Western (S)
6. Brian Serna-Live Oak (N)

154 lbs.
1. Randy Graham-Bakersfield (C)
2. Lance Cowart-Monache (C)
3. Todd Barnes-Clovis West (C)
4. Rod Ziesse-Foothill-Pleasanton (NC)
5. Ed Sheppard-San Bernardino (S)
6. Paul Rentzel-Diamond Bar (S)

165 lbs.
1. David Lee-Bella Vista (SJ) *First 3X California State Champion.
2. Les Inouye-Clovis (C)
3. Jeff Tice-Clovis West (C)
4. Chris Cormier-Palm Springs (S)
5. Lionel Henderson-Canyon (S)
6. Adam Cole-San Marcos (SD)

175 lbs.
1. Rick Lambert-San Marcos (SD)
2. Garth Conner-Arcata (NC)
3. cody Olsen-Bella Vista (SJ)
4. Craig Hill-Monache (C)
5. Dave Cranney-Armijo (SJ)
6. Brian Gamill-Redlands (S)

191 lbs.
1. Rocky Flint-Canyon (S)
2. Jose Flores-Elsinore (S)
3. Mike Hayes-Ventura (S)
4. Kevin Cooks-Campolindo (NC)
5. Randy flowers-McLane (C)
6. Mike Hilscher-Tokay (SJ)

220 lbs.
1. Ricky Sales-Madera (C)
2. Doc Mendivel-East Bakersfield (C)
3. Leroy Ligons-Holtville (SD)
4. Trent Barnes-Clovis West (C)
5. Russ Weeks-Concord (NC)
6. Eric Volta-Santa Clara (CC)

Team Results
1. Clovis West (C): 117.5 Points
2. Madera (C): 69.0
3. Bella Vista (SJ): 61.5
4. Valhalla (SD): 53.5
5. San Ramon Valley (NC): 51.5
6. Lompoc (S): 44.5

1985
Location: AG Spanos Center U.O.P., Stockton, Ca.
Director: Chuck Chandler

Name-School (CIF Section)

98 lbs.
1. Eddie Gomez-Caruthers (C)
2. Pete Snyder-McClymonds (O)
3. Bruce Monroy-Dos Pueblos (S)
4. Rick Goodwin-Oceana (CC)
5. John Grubbs-El Camino (SD)
6. Vincente Leon-San Jose (CC)

105 lbs.
1. Bo Steinback-El Cajon (SD)
2. David Cabral-South Hills (S)
3. Brad East-Bakersfield (C)
4. Ray Esparza-Channel Island (S)
5. Mark Abbott-Elsinore (S)
6. Chris Green-Leigh (CC)

112 lbs.
1. Robert Tabarez-Calexico (S)
2. Kevin Harvey-Newbury Park (S)
3. V. Rodriguez-Overfelt (CC)
4. Bruce Pierce-El Camino (SJ)
5. Vic Cobos-Gilroy (CC)
6. Dan Tennant-Bella Vista (SJ)

119 lbs.
1. Keith Harvey-Newbury Park (S)
2. Frank Trujillo-Covina (S)
3. Jim Walker-Los Gatos (CC)
4. Jim Goswick-El Cajon (SD)
5. Mike Villalobos-Lompoc (S)
6. Leroy Vigil-Torrance (S)

126 lbs.
1. Lawrence Jackson-Santa Monica (S)
2. Richard Bailey-Valhalla (SD)
3. Michael Dallas-Foothill (C)
4. Elias Zarate-Selma (C)
5. Jesse Singh-Cajon (S)
6. Ed Ruiz-Marina (S)

132 lbs.
1. Fred Hunziker-Antioch (NC)
2. Tim Ige-Capistrano (S)
3. Ruben Chavez-Bakersfield (C)
4. Tim Briggs-Granite Hills (SD)
5. Marc Frederick-Poway (SD)
6. G. Maldanado-Hollister (CC)

138 lbs.
1. Mark Gerardi-Valhalla (SD)
2. Junior Saunders-Torrance (S)
3. Jesse Sanchez-Overfelt (CC)
4. Trent Kenney-Fountain Valley (S)
5. Mike Martinez-Yerba Buena (CC)
6. Tony Vidaumi-Vacaville (SJ)

145 lbs.
1. Scott Shumm-Edgewood (S)
2. Vic Gerardi-Valhalla (SD)
3. Greg Lamoreaux-Clayton Valley (NC)
4. E. Wiker-Lodi (SJ)
5. John Butler-Cupertino (CC)
6. Steve Raizes-Rolling Hills (S)

154 lbs.
1. Brandon Dennington-Tracy (SJ)
2. Joe Gillis-Savanna (S)
3. David Rosaria-Firebaugh (C)
4. Andy Hamann-Mt. Carmel (SD)
5. Blue Taylor-El Camino (SJ)
6. Robert Henson-Selma (C)

165 lbs.
1. Tom Piccolotti-Oceana (CC)
2. Ron Perry-Arcata (NC)
3. Mark Reimers-Edgewood (S)
4. Tony Darone-Liberty (NC)
5. Tyson Webster-Del Campo (SJ)
6. Mike Faulkner-South Torrance (S)

175 lbs.
1. Miller Aupiu-Channel Island (S)
2. Brent Kranig-Christian Brothers (SJ)
3. Steve Lawson-El Dorado (S)
4. Scott Bones-Las Plumas (N)
5. L. Sidripoulos-Helix (S)
6. Paul Wienecke-Arcata (NC)

191 lbs.
1. F. Rodriguez-Chico (N)
2. Dan Telen-Clovis (C)
3. Herald Jones-Poway (SD)
4. Anthony Califano-San Marcos (SD)
5. Tim Shirley-Soquel (CC)
6. Greg Taylor-Monte Vista (SD)

Hwt.
1. Trent Barnes-Clovis West (C)
2. Tom Drawford-Dos Pueblos (S)
3. Ben Lizama-Foothill (C)
4. Tim Rider-Hollister (CC)
5. P. Miramingos-El Cajon (SD)
6. Brian Browner-Rim of the World (S)

Team Results
1. Valhalla (SD): 63.5 Points
2. Newbury Park (S): 48.5
3. Oceana (CC): 48.0
4. El Cajon (SD): 45.5
5. Edgewood (S): 43.5
6. Clovis (C): 41.0

1986
Location: Independence High School, San Jose, Ca.
Director: Gene Montori

Name-School (CIF Section)

98 lbs.
1. John Grubbs-El Camino (SD)
2. Charlie Irick-Victor Valley (S)
3. Dean Isa-Keppel (S)
4. Robbie Marks-Ponderosa (SJ)
5. Shane Rosselee-Poway (SD)
6. Jonas Robledo-San Fernando (LA)

105 lbs.
1. Erin MIlsap-South Hills (S)
2. Kyle Iwanaga-El Dorado (S)
3. Anthony Tamaz-Clovis (C)
4. Marco Sanchez-Independence (CC)
5. Ramiro Ruiz-Coachella Valley (S)
6. Lupe Jimenez-Keppel (S)

112 lbs.
1. Tony Kitchen-Bella Vista (SJ)
2. A. El Sokkary-Monte Vista (CC)
3. Ed Regan-Sunny Hills (S)
4. Brad East-Bakersfield (C)
5. Mike Lucero-Pittsburg (NC)
6. Darrin Dutra-Hanford (C)

119 lbs.
1. Lyndon Campbell-Santa Fe (S)
2. Robert Tabarez-Calexico (S)
3. Ray Rangel-Parlier (C)
4. Bruce Pierce-El Camino (SJ)
5. Chris Green-Leigh (CC)
6. Kenny Sharp-Corning (N)

126 lbs.
1. Ruben Gonzales-Independence (CC)
2. Alberto Valle-Oceana (CC)
3. Shwn Crosswite-Clovis (C)
4. Don Garriott-West Torrance (S)
5. Frank Torres-San Marcos (SD)
6. Marco DeMedeiros-Cerritos (S)

132 lbs.
1. Lawrence Jackson-Santa Monica (S)
2. Wes Fuhr-Nevada Union (SJ)
3. Chopper Cup-Ukiah (NC)
4. Mike Ciccarelli-Vacaville (SJ)
5. Victor Salcido-Righetti (S)
6. Aaron Hustafson-Saratoga (CC)

138 lbs.
1. Gordon Stacer-Norwalk (S)
2. Kordell Baker-Gilroy (CC)
3. Doug Holley-Lincoln (CC)
4. mark Frederick-Poway (SD)
5. Chris Otterson-Indio (S)
6. Brian Spilman-Edgewood (S)

145 lbs.
1. Mark Geradi-Valhalla (SD)
2. Jason Verduzco-Antioch (NC)
3. Roman Dadian-Buena (S)
4. Carlos Martinez-Calexico (S)
5. Trace Smith-Poway (SD)
6. Mike Mahon-Bella Vista (SJ)

154 lbs.
1. Brandon Dennington-Tracy (SJ)
2. Jesse John-Poway (SD)
3. Blue Taylor-El Camino (SJ)
4. Scott Horillo-Roseville (SJ)
5. Mike Montonye-Monte Vista (CC)
6. Scott Galloway-Paradise (N)

165 lbs.
1. Todd Tomaczic-El Dorado (S)
2. Sean Bentson-West Covina (S)
3. Ron Perry-Arcata (NC)
4. Derek Williams-Blumington (S)
5. Doug Bowles-Las Plumas (N)
6. Monte Maxwell-Vacaville (SJ)

175 lbs.
1. Scott Boness-Las Plumas (N)
2. Jon Schnider-San Marcos (SD)
3. Mark Trice-Mission San Jose (NC)
4. Tony Darone-Liberty (NC)
5. Chris Wright-Loara (S)
6. Matt Nowlis-Palo Alto (CC)

191 lbs.
1. Steve Lawson-El Dorado (S)
2. Harold Jones-Poway (SD)
3. Aaron Cantrell-Vacaville (SJ)
4. Ramon Diaz-Bishop Amat (S)
5. Rob Tennent-Valhalla (SD)
6. Gene Beers-Mesa Verde (SJ)

245 lbs.
1. Trent Barnes-Clovis West (C)
2. David Jones-Montclair (S)
3. Nick Subis-West Torrance (S)
4. George Anderson-Exeter (C)
5. Randy Gonzales-Rancho Alamitos (S)
6. Leo Guzman-Watsonville (CC)

Team Results
1. Poway (SD): 105.0 Points
2. El Dorado (S): 80.5.
3. Vacaville (SJ): 55.5
4. Clovis (C): 51.5
5. Valhalla (SD): 51.0
6. Independence (CC): 44.5

1987
Location: Selland Areno, Fresno, Ca.
Director: Don Collins & Renee Errotaberi

Name-School (CIF Section)

98 lbs.
1. Tony Trujillo-Covina (S)
2. Tom Prado-Ygnacio Valley (NC)
3. Lan Doung-Upland (S)
4. Harold Zinken-Bullard (C)
5. Mike Grubbs-El Camino (SD)
6. Robby Sordi-Madera (C)

105 lbs.
1. John Grubbs-El Camino (SD)
2. P. Phatiphong-Keppel (S)
3. Sam Lopez-Valencia (S)
4. M. Carranza-Arroyo (S)
5. Sheldon Kim-Schurr (S)
6. Joey Dansby-Palma (CC)

112 lbs.
1. L. Jimenez-Keppel (S)
2. Charlie Irick-Victor Valley (S)
3. Ramira Ruiz-Coachella Valley (S)
4. Rudy Dizon-James Logan (NC)
5. Don Fontana-Bever (SJ)
6. C. Winkler-Monte Vista (SD)

119 lbs.
1. Ray Leonard-Victor Valley (S)
2. A. Morales-Coachella Valley (S)
3. Tony Kitchen-Bella Vista (SJ)
4. Darrin Dutra-Hanford (C)
5. Mike Ortega-Roosevelt (C)
6. Louis Nebel-Schurr (S)

126 lbs.
1. Lynden Campbell-Santa Fe (S)
2. Bob Leyva-Dos Pueblos (S)
3. Terry Watts-Caruthers (C)
4. Henry Harris-Miramonte (NC)
5. Greg Jackson-Santa Monica (S)
6. Marty Lewis-Poway (SD)

132 lbs.
1. Al Re-Vacaville (SJ)
2. J. Skellenger-Del Oro (SJ)
3. Anthony Camacho-Antioch (NC)
4. S. Seubert-Valhalla (SD)
5. Jim Feeney-Soquel (CC)
6. John Pierro-Clovis West (C)

138 lbs.
1. Kordell Baker-Gilroy (CC)
2. A. Delgado-Overfelt (CC)
3. Tim Louis-Beyer (SJ)
4. Dave Myers-Granite Hills (SD)
5. John Sordi-Madera (C)
6. Paul Silva-Turlock (SJ)

145 lbs.
1. Mike Phillips-Capistrano Valley (S)
2. Dan Henderson-Victor Valley (S)
3. Aarn Gaeir-Granite Hills (SD)
4. Dan Hall-Bella Vista (SJ)
5. J. Martinez-Escondido (SD)
6. S. Herdon-South Bakersfield (C)

154 lbs.
1. Mark Gerardi-Valhalla (SD)
2. Jason Verduzco-Antioch (NC)
3. Chad Barnes-Los Gatos (CC)
4. Craig Doefert-Vanden (SJ)
5. Joe Romine-Madera (C)
6. A. Tirado-Schurr (S)

165 lbs.
1. todd Tomazic-El Dorado (S)
2. Mike Ramos-Workman (S)
3. John Tripp-Tulare (C)
4. brian Woods-Poway (SD)
5. Eric Stottlemyer-Mt. Miguel (SD)
6. Chris Olinger-South Bakersfield (C)

175 lbs.
1. Mike Kopp-San Ramon Valley (NC)
2. Jamie Jara-Rio Linda (SJ)
3. C. Wollert-Dos Pueblos (S)
4. R. Lobsinger-Concord (NC)
5. Eddie Lucero-Overfelt (CC)
6. L. Hailey-Tulare (C)

191 lbs.
1. M. Eastman-Merced (SJ)
2. Mark Trice-Mission San Jose (NC)
3. Craig Gilvert-Overfelt (CC)
4. Lorenzo Neal-Lemoore (C)
5. Tom Vardell-Granite Hills (SD)
6. Kent Lincoln-Yosemite (C)

245 lbs.
1. Ken Fontes-Clovis (C)
2. R. England-Arcata (NC)
3. G. Andersn-Exeter (C)
4. V. Plymire-Channel Island (S)
5. Craig Miller-San Ramon Valley (NC)
6. T. Ofendors-Savanna (S)

Team Results
1. Victor Valley (S): 75.0 Points
2. Overfelt (CC): 59.5
3. Keppel (S): 58.0
4. Valhalla (SD): 55.5
5. Granite Hills (SD): 54.5
6. San Ramon Valley (NC): 45.0

1988
Location: AG Spanos Center U.O.P., Stockton, Ca.
Director: Chuck Chandler

Name-School (CIF Section)

98 lbs.
1. Robbie Sordi-Madera (C)
2. Ray Hickman-Placer (SJ)
3. Albert Taburez-Calexico (S)
4. Jay Penacho-San Dieguito (SD)
5. Billy Pilloni-Antioch (NC)
6. John Shields-Mt. Carmel (SD)

105 lbs.
1. Shane Rosselle-Poway (SD)
2. Mike Grubbs-El Camino (SD)
3. M. Maciborski-Capistrano (S)
4. Steve Morales-Eisenhower (S)
5. Tony Turjillo-Covina (S)
6. Joey Dansby-Palma (CC)

112 lbs.
1. M. Carranza-Arroyo (S)
2. R. Kawamura-Rosemead (S)
3. Toby Harris-Redondo (S)
4. Rudy Dizon-James Logan (NC)
5. Sam Lopez-Valencia (S)
6. T. Hofreiter-El Camino (SD)

119 lbs.
1. Marco Sanchez-Independence (CC)
2. Derek Patton-Arvin (C)
3. Jeff Maes-Nogales (S)
4. J. Gonzales-Overfelt (CC)
5. Mike Sexton-Hiram Johnson (SJ)
6. Garrett Story-Poway (SD)

126 lbs.
1. Mke Ortega-Roosevelt (C)
2. R. Guiterrez-Overfelt (CC)
3. Brett Shultz-Canyon (S)
4. Javier Frausto-Buena Park (S)
5. S. Rodriguez-Monte Vista (SD)
6. Ralph Olivas-Clovis (C)

132 lbs.
1. Health Sims-Woodbridge (S)
2. Brett Fry-San Clemente (S)
3. Pat Sweeney-Antioch (NC)
4. Bil Tabuso-Yuba City (SJ)
5. Mike Walters-Gahr (S)
6. Dusty Diaz-South Hills (S)

138 lbs.
1. Antonio McKee-Long Beach Poly (S)
2. Terry Watts-Caruthers (C)
3. Greg Jackson-Santa Monics (S)
4. D. Terramani-Keppel (S)
5. O. Rodriguez-El Rancho (S)
6. Jason Kelly-James Logan (NC)

145 lbs.
1. Mike Phillips-Capistrano Valley (S)
2. Guillermo Zubia-Cabrillo (S)
3. Casey Ryan-Antioch (NC)
4. A. Delgado-Overfelt (CC)
5. Lester Foster-Lincoln (SJ)
6. Sean Westover-Mission Viejo (S)

154 lbs.
1. Aaron Gaeir-Granite Hills (SD)
2. Dwayne Buth-Mt. Miguel (SD)
3. Ray Borja-Andrew Hill (CC)
4. Robert Dlabik-Santa Clara (CC)
5. Dan Henderson-Victor Valley (S)
6. Chad McCoy-Corning Union (N)

165 lbs.
1. Jason Verduzco-Antioch (NC)
2. Polo Ornelas-Alhambra (S)
3. C. Ocequera-South San Francisco (CC)
4. Craig Doefert-Vanden (SJ)
5. Dobbie Escobeto-Huntington Beach (S)
6. Al Martell-Mt. Carmel (SD)

175 lbs.
1. Robert Zapata-Selma (C)
2. Richard Lazott-Serra (SD)
3. Andy Leon-El Dorado (S)
4. Glenn Nye-Corning Union (N)
5. Jerry Urzua-Fresno (C)
6. Eric Schwartz-Soquel (CC)

191 lbs.
1. Mark Trice-Mission San Jose (NC)
2. Lorenzo Neal-Lemoore (C)
3. Seth Woodill-Dos Pueblos (S)
4. Saul Lopez-Anaheim (S)
5. Tedd Williams-Long Beach Jordan (S)
6. Manny Silva-Moreno Valley (S)

Hwt.
1. Charlie Hawkins-Anderson (N)
2. Luke Parham-Cajon (S)
3. Rex Vollmer-Capistrano Valley (S)
4. Marc Pease-Poway (SD)
5. Adam Flores-Buena (S)
6. Zack Rix-Vacaville (SJ)

Team Results
1. Antioch (NC): 89.5 Points
2. Capistrano Valley (S): 66.0
3. Poway (SD): 58.5
4. Overfelt (CC): 52.0
5. Selma (C): 47.0
6. Roosevelt (C): 35.0

1989
Location: AG Spanos Center U.O.P., Stockton, Ca.
Director: Chuck Chandler

Name-School (CIF Section)

98 lbs.
1. Can Tran-Arroyo (S)
2. Kenny Workman-Santa Fe (S)
3. Alex DeCampo-Granada (NC)
4. Nick Zinkin-Bullard (C)
5. Dave Diaz-Whittier (S)
6. Curtis Alkire-Monache (C)

105 lbs.
1. Jim Aguirre-Clovis (C)
2. Robbie Sordi-Madera (C)
3. Detran Gant-Roosevelt (C)
4. Sean Crain-Clovis West (C)
5. Noel Juarez-Oxnard (S)
6. Aki Yoshikawa-Cupertino (CC)

112 lbs.
1. Tony Trujillo-Covina (S)
2. Gary Quintana-Selma (C)
3. Michael Grubbs-El Camino (SD)
4. Rari Rasamooj-Canyon (S)
5. Greg McMurray-El Camino Real (LA)
6. Pat Mack-Valhalla (SD)

119 lbs.
1. Jeff Maes-Nogales (S)
2. Brian Wallner-Poway (SD)
3. Ray Hickman-Placer (SJ)
4. Delfino Ochoa-Hueneme (S)
5. Roy Perez-Corcoran (C)
6. Eric Legareta-Selma (C)

126 lbs.
1. Javier Gonzales-Overfelt (CC)
2. Gerry Abas-Oakland Tech. (O)
3. Dale Hanover-Poway (SD)
4. Mike Contreras-Turlock (SJ)
5. Tony Okada-Savanna (S)
6. DeWayne Zinkin-Bullard (C)

132 lbs.
1. Efrain Gonzales-Arroyo (S)
2. Thomas Ronzano-Santa Cruz (CC)
3. Joe Cemo-North Bakersfield (C)
4. Derek Miyake-Mt. Diablo (NC)
5. Mike Verbeck-Savanna (S)
6. Rob Cook-Rio Mesa (S)

138 lbs.
1. Heath Sims-Woodbridge (S)
2. Dustin Harless-Monte Vista (SD)
3. Steve Soto-Clovis West (C)
4. Ken Arnold-Monterey (CC)
5. Jason Hendrick-Valhalla (SD)
6. Chung Le-San Jose (CC)

145 lbs.
1. Terry Watts-Caruthers (C)
2. Jake Gaier-Granite Hills (SD)
3. Greg Jackson-Santa Monica (S)
4. Frank Millsap-Monte Vista (SD)
5. Narcisco Lopez-Roosevelt (C)
6. Ramon Micias-Leland (CC)

154 lbs.
1. Chris Mollkoy-Katella (S)
2. Caleb Roope-Yosemite (C)
3. Blair Green-Victor Valley (S)
4. Don Miller-Wilson (S)
5. Erick Miklusicak-Tracy (SJ)
6. Dennis Knapp-Ukiah (NC)

165 lbs.
1. Dwayne Buth-Mt. Miguel (SD)
2. Kevin Ivie-Atascadero (S)
3. Brett Colombini-Ukiah (NC)
4. Jassen Froelich-Bakersfield (C)
5. Darren Sandusky-Clovis West (C)
6. Aaron Caman-Soquel (CC)

175 lbs.
1. Joe Pastorello-Katella (S)
2. Bill Hunter-Westlake Village (S)
3. Jim Keck-College Park (NC)
4. Pat Guire-San Lorenzo Valley (CC)
5. Chris Abrego-Mountain View (S)
6. Al Martell-Mt. Carmel (SD)

191 lbs.
1. Zack Cooper-Canyon (S)
2. Renee Carlos-Clovis (C)
3. Ken Stegall-Enterprise (N)
4. Justin Davis-Paso Robles (S)
5. David Popejoy-Bellarmine Prep. (CC)
6. Brian Stevenson-Walnut (S)

HWT.
1. Lorenzo Neal-Lemoore (C)
2. Robert Avila-Keppel (S)
3. Zack Rix-Vacaville (SJ)
4. Travis Reed-El Capitan (SD)
5. Javier Jasso-Redwood (C)
6. Alar Mojado-Fallbrook (SD)

Team Results
1. Clovis West (C): 57.0 Points
2. Arroyo (S): 52.5
3. Clovis (C): 51.5
4. Katella (S): 51.5
5. Poway (SD): 51.0
6. Canyon (S): 45.0