Make your own free website on Tripod.com
California wrestling statistics

1998 California State Wrestling Championships
Spanos Center, Stockton, California


Name-School, Section place (Grade) #Final State Ranking

105ís
1. Jacob Palomino-Independence, CC1 (9) #1
2. David Lopez-Valhalla, SD2 (11) #8
3. Tommy Schurkamp-Escalon, SJ1 (11) #4
4. Mike Simpson-Brethren Christian, S1 (10) #3
5. John Hammer-Fairfield, SJ3 (12) #6
6. Jason Moreno-Firebaugh, C1 (10) #11
7. Jake Barwis-Ponderosa, SJ2 (10) #5
8. Randy Katz-Mission SJ, NC1 (11) #2

114ís
1. Charlie Davis-Ceres, SJ2 (12) #8
2. Jose Najera-Santa Ana, S3 (11) #10
3. Adam Bones-Calvary Chapel, S1 (10) #6
4. J.J. Roberts-Valhalla, SD1 (12) #1
5. Joey Taylor-Fairfield, SJ3 (12) #7
6. Mando Mendez-Buchanan, C3 (12) #4
7. Scott Beck-Tulare Union, C2 (11) #3
8. Jarrod Rothman-Monte Vista, CC3 (10) NR

121ís
1. James Guizar-Imperial, SD2 (11) #7
2. Aaron Gharst-Poway, SD1 (12) #1
3. Kurt Lorenz-Oak Grove, CC1 (11) #2
4. Paul Gross-Nevada Union, SJ1 (11) #5
5. Steve Garcia-Brethren Christian, S6 (10) #9
6. Rigo Pinon-Newport Harbor, S2 (12) #10
7. Jose Leon-Santa Ana, S5 (11) NR
8. Kevin Jones-Clovis West, C3 (11) #8

127ís
1. Ben Martinez-Tulare Union, C1 (11) #2
2. Andrew Gharst-Poway, SD1 (12) #
3. Tom Barwis-Ponderosa, SJ4 (12) #3
4. Nickolas Saldivar-Kennedy, SJ2 (12) #5
5. Nathan Hope-Temecula Valley, S3 (12) #9
6. Arnulfo Veliz-Baldwin Park, S2 (12) #8
7. Larry Rodriquez-Brethren, S4 (12) #11
8. Benny Ashley-Bakersfield, C2 (12) #10

132ís
1. Max Odom-Foothill-Bakersfield, C1 (11) #4
2. Fabian Sandoval-Chico, N1 (12) #5
3. Justin Flores-Temecula Valley, S1 (12) #1
4. Kenji Arai-Bellermine Prep., CC2 (12) #7
5. Chris Valdez-Salinas, CC1 (12) #6
6. Chris Payne-Poway, SD1 (12) #3
7. Jason Kochamp-Del Oro, SJ2 (12) #10
8. Chris Guitierrez-Clovis, C2 (12) #8

137ís
1.Ricky Palomino-Independence, CC1 (11) #2
2. James Medeiros-American, NC1 (11) #4
3. Brody Barrios-Poway, SD1 (10) #3
4. Dustin Clocherty-Ventura, S1 (12) #1
5. Ben Baca-Buchanan, C4 (12) #11
6. Casey Olson-Clovis, C1 (12) #8
7. J.J. Jarvis-Pleasant Valley, N1 (11) NR
8. Jesse Batian-Ponderosa, SJ1 (11) #6

142ís
1. Ralph Lopez-Clovis West, C1 (12) #1
2. Pat Cadwallader-Brethren, S1 (12 ) #2
3. Brian Cobb-Bellermine Prep, CC1 (11) #3
4. Saul Lucatero-San Benito, CC2 (11) #4
5. Jeremy Pfitzer-Tulare Union, C4 (12) #10
6. Josh Delfin-Rancho Buena Vista, SD1 (12) NR
7. Matt Sabraw-Fremont, CC3 (12) NR
8. Josh Blagg-Hughson, SJ1 (11) #5

147ís
1. Ryan Kane-Temecula Valley, S1 (11) #1
2. Adrian Diniz-Foothill-Bakersfield, C3 (12) #8
3. Ben Nakamura-Calvary Chapel, S2 (12) #2
4. Joshua Colegrove-Hoopa, NC1 (12) #9
5. Theo West-Bishop Amat, S6 (12) NR
6. Jesse Carrasco-Troy, S4 (12) #12
7. Justin Ortega-Ponderosa, SJ1 (11) #4
8. Aaron Heinberger-Sutter, N1 (12) NR

154ís
1. Kirk Moore-Foothill-Bakersfield, C1 (12) #1
2. Clint Wattenberg-Pleasant Valley, N1 (12) #2
3. Chris Whetstone-Turlock, SJ1 (12) #3
4. Kenny Dixon-Healdsburg, NC1 (12) #12
5. Daniel Lomeli-Clovis West, C3 (12) #5
6. Saysamone Keoveunxey-Tokay, SJ3 (12) #10
7. Jason Palmer-Rancho Verde, S1 (12) #6
8. Bryan Campbell-San Lorenzo Valley, CC1 (12) #8

162ís
1. Telly Sanders-Buchanan, C1 (12) #1
2. Mike Sherrick-Clovis West, C2 (12) #2
3. Ross Williams-Miramonte, NC1 (12) #5
4. Arsen Aleksanyan-Calvary Chapel, S3 (12) #3
5. Terrence Carter-Galileo, SF1 (12) #12
6. Willie Falvey-Woodland, SJ1 (12) #6
7. Brandon Fox-Ponderosa, SJ2 (12) #7
8. Paul Acosta-Valhalla, SD2 (11) NR

173ís
1. Joe Hurtado-Valhalla, SD1 (12) #7
2. Dan Martinez-Morro Bay, S1 (12) #2
3. Tyler Lunn-Buchanan, C1 (12) #1
4. Matt Bates-Lassen, N1 (12) NR
5. Shane Clark-Vacaville, SJ2 (12) #5
6. Noel Perez-Madera, C2 (12) #8
7. Rohner Segnitz-Los Gatos, CC1 (12) #6
8. Ian Courter-Placer, SJ3 (12) NR

191ís
1. Cristobal Gonzalez-Ventura, S2 (12) #2
2. David Schenk-Anderson, N1 (12) #1
3. Mike Bigrigg-Calvary Chapel, S1 (12) #3
4. Josh Naus-Centennial, C1 (11) #5
5. Joe Vetromile-Temecula Valley, S3 (12) #4
6. Mike VanWorth-Dos Palos, C3 (10) #11
7. Russ McGrew-Vacaville, SJ2 (11) #7
8. Robert Thomas-Palo Alto, CC1 (12) NR

217ís
1. Phil Alejandrino-Chino, S1 (12) #1
2. Josh Saul-Calvary Chapel, S2 (12) #2
3. Travis Wojcik-Fallbrook, SD1 (12) #3
4. Aaron Graham-Bakersfield, C1 (11) #6
5. Ben Fox-Buchanan, C2 (11) #7
6. Joe Martinez-Ventura, S3 (12) #4
7. Billy Beltram-Liberty, NC1 (12) #5
8. Josh Smith-Hughson, SJ4 (12) NR

277ís
1. Hector Torres-Rosemead, S1 (12) #2
2. Nick Kindred-Turlock, SJ1 (12) #1
3. Billy Wilder-Anderson, N1 (12) #3
4. Chad Troxler-Simi Valley, S3 (12) #5
5. Chris Evans-San Benito, CC1 (12) NR
6. Mel Robasciotti-Paso Robles, S7 (12) NR
7. David Chavez-Diamond Bar, S2 (12) #4
8. Fred Aquitania-Will C. Wood, SJ4 (12) #8

Top Ten Teams

1. Calvary Chapel (S) 110.0
2. Buchanan (C) 102.0
3. Foothill-Bakersfield (C) 93.0
4. Temecula Valley (S) 91
5. Poway (SD) 90
6. Valhalla (SD) 84
7. Clovis West (C) 81
8. Ponderosa (SJ) 70.5
9. Brethren Christian (S) 62
10. Ventura (S) 58

CIF Sections

1. Southern (S)
2. Northern (N)
3. Central (C)
4. Sac-Joaquin (SJ)
5. Central Coast (CC)
6. North Coast (NC)
7. San Diego (SD)
8. Los Angeles City (LA)
9. San Francisco City (SF)
10. Oakland City (O)