Make your own free website on Tripod.com
California wrestling statistics




2005 California Interscholastic Federation (CIF) State Wrestling Championships
at Rabobank Arena, Bakersfield, CA
March 4 & 5, 2005
Tournament Director: ?


Final Results

Key: Name (School, Section Place, Grade) Final State Ranking


4X State Placers
189-Jake Varner-Bakersfield (4th., 2nd., 1st., 1st.)

3X State Placers
147-Lewis Gonzalez-Turlock (4th., 1st., 1st.)
119-Cory Borges-Hughson (6th., 2nd., 1st.)
147-David Christian-San Ramon Valley (8th., 6th., 1st.)
215-Robby Smith-San Ramon Valley (8th., 7th., 4th.)
125-Brian Osuna-Calvary Chapel (8th., 6th., 6th.)

3X State Champion
112-Brian Moreno-Foothill-Santa Ana

Individual placers (top 8)
Weight
Name (School, grade, Section place) Final state ranking

105
1. Trevor Mechado-Ching (Oakdale, 9, SJ2) #4
2. Joey Boone (Poway, 10, SD1) #2
3. Nikko Triggas (Campolindo, 10, NC1) #1
4. Nicolo Naranjo (Gilroy, 10, CC1) #5
5. Gabriel Rodriguez (Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana, 12, S1) #6
6. Kellen Aura (Foothill-Pleasanton, 10, NC2) HM
7. Anton Deleon (Vacaville, 12, SJ5) NR
8. Chauncey Philipps (Will C. Wood, 12, SJ3) #7

114
1. Brian Moreno (Foothill-Santa Ana, 12, S1) #1
2. Filip Novachkov (Fremont-Sunnyvale, 11, CC1) #2
3. Justin Paulsen (Calvary Chapel, 11, S3) #4
4. Jo Jo Rodriguez (Santa Fe, 12, S4) HM
5. Ernesto Flores (Chaparral, 12, S8) NR
6. Andre Phillips (Elk Grove, 12, SJ3) HM
7. Ty Costa (Turlock, 11, SJ2) #8
8. Keith Gibson (Mt. Whitney, 12, C3) HM

121
1. Corey Borges (Hughson, 12, SJ1) #2
2. Paul Ruiz (Firebaugh, 12, C1) #4
3. Eddie Garcia (Calexico, 12, SD1) #5
4. Juan Archuleta (Sultana, 11, S2) #6
5. Scott Prentice (Alhambra, 11, S4) HM
6. Brandon Zoeteway (De La Salle, 12, NC1) #1
7. Caleb Flores (Northview, 11, S1) #3
8. Alex Rodriguez (Clovis East, 9, C7) NR

127
1. Mark Anderson (Lemoore, 12, C1) #3
2. Conrad Rangell (Clovis East, 12, C2) #6
3. Todd Schavrien (Poway, 11, SD1) #1
4. Barrett Abel (Union Mine, 11, SJ1) #5
5. John Triggas (Campolindo, 12, NC1) NR
6. Bryan Osuna (Calvary Chapel, 12, S1) #2
7. Daniel Summers (Bellarmine Prep., 11, CC1) HM
8. Ali Husein (Selma, 12, C5) HM

132
1. Billy Murphy (Hughson, 11, SJ1) #1
2. Elijah Nacita (Bakersfield, 11, C1) #2
3. Josh Betancur (Buchanan, 11, C2) #4
4. Dustin Rocha (Lemoore, 12, C3) HM
5. Tony Ruiz (Loara, 12, S2) #7
6. Larry Medina (Northview, 11, S1) #3
7. Adin Duenas (Gilroy, 11, CC1) HM
8. Ivan Sanchez (Santiago, 12, S3) #6

137
1. Joe Soto (Porterville, 12, C1) #1
2. Chris Drouin (Chaparral, 11, S1) #3
3. Armando Gonzalez (Gilroy, 11, CC1)
4. Schuyler Palmer (Poway, 12, SD3) #7
5. Jonathan Ronny (James Logan, 12, NC1) #8
6. Luke Manual (Nevada Union, 11, SJ1) HM
7. Brian Alves (Willows, 11, N1) HM
8. Josiah Biondo (Vacaville, 12, SJ4) NR

142
1. David Christian (San Ramon Valley, 12, NC1) #1
2. Eric Maldonado (Golden West, 12, C3) HM
3. Elwin Warsh (Poway, 12, SD1) #2
4. Eric Brooks (Shasta, 12, N1) #4
5. Kipp Bowman (Temecula Valley, 12, S3) #6
6. Brett Land (Bakersfield, 11, C1) #3
7. Jose Herrera (Mission Bay, 12, SD2) HM
8. Lucas Espericueta (Shafter, 11, C4) HM

147
1. Lewis Gonzalez (Turlock, 12, SJ1) #1
2. Jason Welch (Las Lomas, 9, NC1) HM
3. John Daly (Elk Grove, 12, SJ4) HM
4. Dominic Mutulo (Antioch, 12, NC2) NR
5. John Luscombe (Tulelake, 11, N1) NR
6. George Munoz (West Covina, 10, S4) HM
7. Bryce Horton (Centennial-Bakersfield, 11, C3) HM
8. Joel Shaw (St. Francis, 11, CC3) NR

154
1. Louis Bland (Central Catholic, 9, SJ1) #1
2. Josh Summers (Del Oro, 12, SJ2) #3
3. Kenneth Packard (Roosevelt, 12, C1) HM
4. Austin Cronan (Turlock, 12, SJ5) #8
5. Greg Crane (Fremont-Sunnyvale, 11, CC1) #4
6. Cory Beeson (Temecula Valley, 12, S1) #5
7. Bryan Dieffenbach (Poway, 12, SD3) HM
8. Travis Wood (Modoc, 11, N1) NR

162
1. Shaun Ceremello (Clovis, 12, C1) #6
2. Kyle Dubs (Vacaville, 12, SJ1) #1
3. Steven Urquizo (Merced, 12, SJ3) HM
4. Raphael Reynolds (San Fernando, 12, LA1) #5
5. Zac Gentry (Alta Loma, 12, S3) #4
6. Josh Williams (Bakersfield, 12, C2) #7
7. Dustin Monte (Righetti, 12, S2) #3
8. Hunter Collins (Gilroy, 9, CC1) HM

173
1. Michael Drake (Elk Grove, 12, SJ1) #1
2. Chris Angle (Central Catholic, 12, SJ3) #5
3. David Dencklau (Yucca Valley, 12, S6) #6
4. Tim Hawkins (Arroyo, 12, S3) #8
5. Joel Acosta (Hughson, 12, SJ2) #6
6. Jordan Lefler (Waterford, 12, SJ4) NR
7. Earl Richards (Golden Valley, 12, SJ5) NR
8. Nick Huizar (Warren, 12, S5) HM

191
1. Jake Varner (Bakersfield, 12, C1) #1
2. Arman Kucukkoseoglu (Ayala, 12, S1) #2
3. John Drake (Elk Grove, 12, SJ1) #4
4. Kyle Bergstedt (Paradise, 10, N1) #3
5. Kenji Porter (Harvard-Westlake, 12, S3) #6
6. Louie Audelo (California-Whittier, 12, S2) #5
7. Nathan Timmerman (Monache, 10, C2) HM
8. Clayton Jack (Vacaville, 10, SJ2) HM

217
1. Colton Nichols (Poway, 12, SD1) #1
2. Mitch Monteiro (Paso Robles, 12, S1) #2
3. Erik Nye (Red Bluff, 12, N1) #3
4. Robby Smith (San Ramon Valley, 12, NC1) #4
5. Ryan Flores (Buchanan, 10, C1) #5
6. Tom Haines (Oak Ridge, 12, SJ1) #6
7. Tom Doyle (Barstow, 12, S2) HM
8. Emmanuel Hernandez (Villa Park, 12, S5) HM

277
1. John Kaho (Ponderosa, 12, SJ1) #6
2. Chris Lewis (Clovis West, 11, C1) #3
3. Gabe Moore (Granite Hills, 12, S1) #1
4. Romney Fuga (Edison, 11, S5) #5
5. Mike Donnelly (Vacaville, 12, SJ3) #7
6. Robert Miller (Red Bluff, 11, N1) HM
7. Travis Ewart (La Sierra, 12, S4) #8
8. Brandon Heie (Rim of the World, 12, S8)

Medal Count (Sections)
1. Sac-Joaquin (SJ): 27 medals, 27/84 (32.14%)
2. Southern (S): 32 medals, 32/112 (27.6%)
3. Northern (N): 7 medals, 7/28 (25.00%)
4. Central (C): 21 medals, 21/98 (21.43%)
5. North Coast (NC): 9 medals, 9/56 (16.07%)
6. San Diego (SD): 8 medals, 8/56 (14.29%)
7. Central Coast (CC): 8 medals, 8/56 (14.29%)
8. Los Angeles City (LA): 1 medal, 1/14 (7.14%)
9. Oakland City (O): no placers
10. San Francisco City (SF): no placers

Team Scores (top 10)
1. Poway (San Diego Section): 167.0
2. Bakersfield (Central Section): 111.0
3. Elk Grove (Sac-Joaquin Section): 92.5
4. Vacaville (Sac-Joaquin Section): 81.0
5. Hughson (Sac-Joaquin Section): 80.5
6. Gilroy (Central Coast Section): 68.0
7. Central Catholic (Sac-Joaquin Section): 64.0
8. Lemoore (Central Section): 62.0
9. Ponderosa (Sac-Joaquin Section): 61.0
10. Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (Southern Section): 58.5