Make your own free website on Tripod.com
California wrestling statistics




2006 California Interscholastic Federation (CIF) State Wrestling Championships
at Rabobank Arena, Bakersfield, CA
March 3-4, 2006


Final Results

Key: Name (School, Section Place, Grade) Final State Ranking


4x State Placers
119-Caleb Flores-Northview-Covina, S (6th, 3rd, 7th, 2nd)

2x State Champions
130-Billy Murphy-Hughson (SJ)
171-Louis Bland-Central Catholic-Modesto (SJ)

3x State Placers
112-Justin Paulson-Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana, S (2nd, 3rd, 2nd)
119-Felip Navachkov-Fremont-Sunnyvale, CC (4th, 2nd, 1st)
130-Billy Murphy-Hughson, SJ (3rd, 1st, 1st)
135-Elijah Nacita-Bakersfield, C (7th, 2nd, 1st)

California State Champions
103-Boris Navachkov-Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC), 11
112-Nikko Triggas-Campolindo-Moraga (NC), 11
119-Felip Navachkov-Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC), 12
125-Todd Schavrien-Poway (SD), 12
130-Billy Murphy-Hughson (SJ), 12
135-Elijah Nacita-Bakersfield (C), 12
140-Shad Manigualt-Northview-Covina (S), 12
145-Andrew Rogers-Healdsburg (NC), 12
152-Jason Welch-Las Lomas-Walnut Creek (NC), 10
160-Greg Crane-Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC), 12
171-Louis Bland-Central Catholic-Modesto (SJ), 10
189-Nathan Timmerman-Monache-Porterville (C), 11
215-Ryan Flores-Buchanan-Clovis (C), 11
275-Sione Fua-Crespi-Encino (S), 12

Key: Name (School, Section Place, Grade) Final State Ranking

103
1. Boris Navachkov (Fremont-Sunnyvale, 11, CC1) #1
2. Thomas Williams (South Hills-West Covina, 10, S2) #7
3. Pierre Bondoc (Beyer-Modesto, 12, SJ1) #8
4. David Chaidez (Foothill-Bakersfield, C1) #4
5. Martin Gonzalez (Gilroy, 9, CC2) HM
6. Nick Outumuro (Covina, 12, S4) HM
7. Kellen Aura (Foothill-Pleasanton, 11, NC1) #2
8. David Klingsheim (Liberty-Brentwood, 9, NC3) NR

112
1. Nikko Triggas (Campolindo-Moraga, 11, NC1) #1
2. Justin Paulson (Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana, 12, S1)#2
3. Justin Arredondo (Buchanan-Clovis, 10, C1) #4
4. Trevor Mechado-Ching (Oakdale, 10, SJ1) #3
5. Kevin Tang (Centennial-Corona, 12, S5) NR
6. Steve Weimer (Clovis, 10, C2) HM
7. Frank Lomas (Bakersfield, 11, C3) HM
8. Tim Boone (Poway, 10, SD1) HM

119
1. Felip Novachkov (Fremont-Sunnyvale, 12, CC1) #2
2. Caleb Flores (Northview-Covina, 12, S1) #1
3. Joey Boone (Poway, 11, SD1) #4
4. David Prado (Freedom-Oakley, 11, NC1) #3
5. Todd Wilcox (Folsom, 12, SJ1) NR
6. Sergio Hernandez (Oak Grove, 12, CC3) HM
7. Joey Cabanas (Canyon Springs, 12, S3) #6
8. Brandon Benvenuti (Oakmont-Roseville, 11, SJ5) NR

125
1. Todd Schavrien (Poway, 12, SD1) #1
2. Scott Prentice (Alhambra, 12, S1) #2
3. Bud Gibson (Rio Linda, 11, SJ2) NR
4. Aaron Navarrete (Temecula Valley, 12, S4) HM
5. Phil Boyer (Foothill-Pleasanton, 12, NC2) HM
6. Bryon Murphy (Scripps Ranch-San Diego, 12, SD2) HM
7. Bobby Scofield (Dana Hills-Dana Point, 11, S3) #7
8. John Cardenas (Brawley, 12, SD3) NR

130
1. Billy Murphy (Hughson, 12, SJ1) #1
2. Jeff Marval (Canyon Springs-Moreno Valley, 12, S1) #3
3. Josh Betancur (Buchanan-Clovis, 12, C1) #2
4. Jimmy Savala (Clovis, 12, C2) #5
5. Brandon McKnight (Hesperia, 12, S2) HM
6. Shane Michinok (Dana Hills-Dana Point, 12, S4) #8
7. Max Baker (Elk Grove, 11, SJ3) #6
8. Ryan Stirm (Northgate-Walnut Creek, 12, NC2) HM

135
1. Elijah Nacita (Bakersfield, 12, C1) #1
2. Chris Drouin (Chaparral-Temecula, 12, S1) #2
3. Adin Duenas (Gilroy, 12, CC1) #3
4. Nate Spangler (De La Salle-Concord, 12, NC1) #6
5. Larry Medina (Northview-Covina, 12, S3) #4
6. Nick Jordan (Elk Grove, 12, SJ1) #7
7. Daniel Summers (Bellarmine Prep-San Jose, 12, CC2) #5
8. Jose Correa (Yucca Valley, 12, S6) NR

140
1. Shad Manigualt (Northview-Covina, 12, S1) #2
2. Barrett Abel (Union Mine-El Dorado, 12, SJ1) #3
3. Alfonso Sanchez (McClane-Fresno, 12, C1) #5
4. Joe Cisneros (Selma, 11, C2) #7
5. Armando Gonzalez (Gilroy, 12, CC1) #4
6. Brian Alves (Willows, 12, N1) #1
7. Jason Welsh (California-San Ramon, 12, NC2) HM
8. Vinny Maraj (Yucca Valley, 10, S2) HM

145
1. Andrew Rogers (Healdsburg, 12, NC1) #6
2. John Luscombe (Tulelake, 12, N1) #3
3. Lucas Espircueta (Shafter, 12, C2) #2
4. Clayton McFarlane (Poway, 12, SD1) HM
5. Bryce Horton (Centennial-Bakersfield, 12, C4) #5
6. Tony Webber (Bakersfield, 11, C1) #1
7. Ted Bristol (Temecula Valley, 11, S1) #4
8. Joel Shaw (St. Francis-Mountain View, 12, CC4) NR

152
1. Jason Welch (Las Lomas-Walnut Creek, 10, NC1) #2
2. Luke Manuel (Nevada Union-Grass Valley, 12, SJ1) #1
3. Evan Fox (Ponderosa-Shingle Springs, 12, SJ3) NR
4. Nolan Rege (Healdsburg, 12, NC4) NR
5. Willy Pendleton (Lemoore, 12, C1) #3
6. Anthony Meza (Vista, 10, SD) HM
7. Michael Rico (Silver Creek-San Jose, 12, CC1) #8
8. Joey Granata (Fallbrook, 12, SD2) NR

160
1. Greg Crane (Fremont-Sunnyvale, 12, CC1) #3
2. Victor Carazo (Grace Davis-Modesto, 12, SJ3) #4
3. Matt Boger (Buchanan-Clovis, 12, C1) #1
4. Justin Danz (Ponderosa, 11, SJ1) #3
5. Nick Bardsley (Clovis West, 12, C2) #6
6. Zach Callas (Nevada Union-Grass Valley, 12, SJ2) HM
7. Chris Hubbard (Ferndale, 11, NC1) HM
8. Dana Dill (San Clemente, 12, S2) #8

171
1. Louis Bland (Central Catholic-Modesto, 10, SJ1) #1
2. Hunter Collins (Gilroy, 10, CC1) #2
3. Ryan Smith (Temecula Valley, 11, S3) #5
4. Parker Barba (Redlands, 11, S2) #7
5. Rudi Burtschi (Oakdale, 10, SJ2) #6
6. Martin Beeler (Ripon, 12, SJ5) NR
7. Ronnie McCoy (Clayton Valley, 12, NC1) #8
8. Herman Kucukkoseoglu (Ayala-Chino Hills, 12, S4) HM

189
1. Nathan Timmerman (Monache-Porterville, 11, C1) #1
2. Nate Willard (Atascadero, 12, S1) #2
3. Abraham Otrambo (Loara-Anahiem, 12, S3) #5
4. Anthony Castillo (Turlock, 12, SJ1) #3
5. Jake Pinkham (Edison-Huntington Beach, 12, S2) #6
6. Cory Lehman (Poway, 12, SD1) #4
7. Andrew Rozario (Clovis, 12, C3) HM
8. John Hall (Palo Alto, 11, CC2) HM

215
1. Ryan Flores (Buchanan-Clovis, 11, C1) #1
2. Vince Bordi (Manteca, 12, SJ5) NR
3. Jason Swisher (Las Lomas-Walnut Creek, 12, NC1) #8
4. Steve Franklin (Middletown, 12, NC2) NR
5. Clayton Jack (Vacaville, 11, SJ2) #3
6. Geoff Hewitt (Santiogo-Corona, 12, S1) #5
7. Bryan Cochran (El Rancho-Pico Rivera, 12, S3) HM
8. Vincent Lopez (Clovis, 11, C5) NR

275
1. Soine Fua (Crespi-Encino, 12, S3) #7
2. Romney Fuga (Edison-Huntington Beach, 12, S4) HM
3. Ricky Alcala (Arvin, 12, C2) #8
4. David Williams (A.B. Miller-Fontana, 12, S6) NR
5. David Morgan (Centennial-Bakersfield, 12, C3) HM
6. Jordan Holmes (Yuba City, 12, SJ2) HM
7. Andrew Blume (Sonora, 12, SJ1) #3
8. John Thurston (Ferndale, 11, NC1) HM

Top 10 Teams (approximately 800 high schools in CA)
1. Buchanan-Clovis (C): 134.0
2. Poway (SD): 126.5
3. Fremont-Sunnyvale (CC): 93.0
4. Gilroy (CC): 91.0
5. Northview-Covina (S): 83.0
6. Bakersfield (C): 73.0
7.Temecula Valley (S): 62.0
8T. Ponderosa-Shingle Springs (SJ): 55.0
8T. Clovis (C): 55.0
10. Las Lomas-Walnut Creek (NC): 54.0

Final Medal Count/Statistics

North Coast Section (NC)
-Qualifiers: Top 4 (56 total)
-State medalist: 16
-Percentage: 28.57 (29%)
-State Champions: 3
-Highest team finish: Las Lomas-Walnut Creek (10th)
-Lowest section placer to medal: NC4

Southern Section (S)
-Qualifiers: Top 8 (112 total)
-State medalist: 30
-Percentage: 26.78% (27%)
-State Champions: 2
-Highest team finish: Northview-Covina (55th)
-Lowest section placer to medal: S6

Sac-Joaquin Section (SJ)
-Qualifiers: Top 6 (84 total)
-State medalist: 22
-Percentage: 26.19 (26%)
-State Champions: 2
-Highest team finish: Ponderosa (8th)
-Lowest section placer to medal: SJ5

Central Section (C)
-Qualifiers: Top 7 (98 total)
-State medalist: 21
-Percentage: 21.4% (21%)
-State Champions: 3
-Highest team finish: Buchanan (Champions)
-Lowest section placer to medal: C5

Central Coast Section (CC)
-Qualifiers: Top 4 (56 total)
-State medalist: 12
-Percentage: 21.42 (21%)
-State Champions: 3
-Highest team finish: Fremont-Sunnyvale (3rd)
-Lowest section placer to medal: CC4

San Diego Section (SD)
-Qualifiers: Top 4 + 5 additional from Oakland League (61 total)
-State medalist: 9
-Percentage: 14.75 (15%)
-State Champions: 1
-Highest team finish: Poway (2nd)
-Lowest section placer to medal: SD3

Northern Section (N)
-Qualifiers: Top 2 (28 qualifiers)
-State medalist: 2
-Percentage: 7.14 % (7%)
-State Champions: None
-Highest team finish: Tulelake (31st)
-Lowest section placer to medal: N1

Oakland City League (O)
-Qualifiers: League Champion
-State medalists: 0
-Percentage: 0%
-State Champions: 0
-Highest team finish: N/A
-Lowest section placer to medal: None

Los Angeles City League (LA)
-Qualifiers: League Champion (14 total) <
-State medalist: 0
-Percentage: 0%
-State Champions: 0
-Highest team finish: N/A
-Lowest section placer to medal: None

San Francisco City League (SF)
-Qualifiers: League Champion (14 total)
-State medalist: 0
-Percentage: 0%
-State Champions: 0
-Highest team finish: N/A
-Lowest section placer to medal: None