Make your own free website on Tripod.com
California wrestling statistics




2007 California Interscholastic Federation (CIF) State Wrestling Championships
at Rabobank Arena, Bakersfield, CA
March 2 & 3, 2007


Final Results

Key: Wrestler-School-Section, Place, Grade (Final State Rankings)


3x State Placers
112-Kellen Aura-Foothill-Pleasanton, NC, 12 (6th, 7th, 2nd)
119-Nikko Triggas-Campolindo-Moraga, NC, 12 (3rd, 1st, 2nd)
130-Joey Boone-Poway, SD, 12 (2nd, 3rd, 1st)
145-Joe Cisneros-Selma, C, 12 (1st, 4th, 2nd)
160-Jason Welch-Las Lomas-Walnut, NC, 11 (2nd, 1st, 1st)
171-Louis Bland-Central Catholic-Modesto, SJ, 11 (1st, 1st, 2nd)
171-Hunter Collins-Gilroy, CC, 11 (8th, 2nd, 3rd)
215-Ryan Flores-Buchanan-Clovis, C, 12 (5th, 1st, 1st)
275-Clayton Jack-Vacaville, SJ, 12 (8th, 5th, 1st)

2x State Champions
125-Boris Navachkov-Fremont-Sunnyvale, CC, 12
160-Jason Welch-Las Lomas-Walnut Creek, NC, 11
215-Ryan Flores-Buchanan-Clovis, C, 13

California State Champions
103-Giberto Camacho (Washington Union-Fresno, C, 11)
112-Thomas Williams (South Hills-West Covina, S, 11)
119-Jason Lara (Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana, S, 12)
125-Boris Navachkov (Fremont-Sunnyvale, CC, 12)
130-Joe Boone (Poway, SD, 12)
135-Garrett Drucker (Edison-Huntington Beach, S, 12)
140-Maxx Harpell (Will C. Wood-Vacaville, SJ, 12)
145-Anthony Meza (Vista, SD, 11)
152-Yusef Syed (Santa Monica, S, 12)
160-Jason Welch (Las Lomas-Walnut Creek, NC, 11)
171-Justin Danz (Ponderosa-Shingle Springs, SJ, 12
189-Rudi Burtschi (Oakdale, SJ, 11)
215-Ryan Flores (Buchanan-Clovis, C, 12)
275-Clayton Jack (Vacaville, SJ, 12)

By Weight Key: Name (School, Section Place, Grade)

103
1. Gilberto Camacho (Washington Union-Fresno, C1, 11)
2. AJ Valles (Selma, C3, 9)
3. Jesse Delgado (Gilroy, CC1, 9)
4. Chris Done (Buchanan-Clovis, C2, 12)
5. Estevan Cabanas (Canyon Springs-Moreno Valley, S7, 10)
6. Jake Briggs (Bella Vista-Fair Oaks, SJ1, 9)
7. Chad Thornack (San Jacinto, S4, 10)
8. Vincent Perez (Pitman-Turlock, SJ2, 10)

112
1. Thomas Williams (South Hills-West Covina, S1, 11)
2. Kellan Aura (Foothill-Pleasanton, NC2, 12)
3. Nektoe Demison (Bakersfield, C3, 12)
4. Conner Morgan (Del Oro-Loomis, SJ1, 10)
5. David Klingsheim (Liberty-Brentwood, NC1, 10)
6. Henry Yorba (Poway, SD1, 10)
7. Joel Labman (Oxnard, S7, 12)
8. Sophan Mey (Elk Grove, SJ3, 11)

119
1. Jason Lara (Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana, S3, 12)
2. Nikko Triggas (Campolindo-Moraga, NC1, 12)
3. Angel Garcia (San Dimas, S2, 11)
4. Andre Gonzalez (Silver Creek-San Jose, CC1, 12)
5. Marcus Orona (Santa Fe-Santa Fe Springs, S1, 11)
6. Mike Hernandez (Poway, SD1, 11)
7. Martin Gonzalez (Gilroy, CC2, 10)
8. Scotty Mahon (Rancho Bernardo-San Diego, SD2, 12)

125
1. Boris Navachkov (Fremont-Sunnyvale, CC1, 12)
2. David Prado (Freedom-Oakley, NC1, 12
3. Justin Durham (Ponderosa-Shingle Springs, SJ1, 12)
4. Kody Klaus (Vacaville, SJ2, 11)
5. Naveed Bagheri (Las Gatos, CC2, 12)
6. Caleb Valloton (Foothill-Palo Cedro, N1, 11)
7. Justin Arredondo (Buchanan-Clovis, C2, 11)
8. Chris Ramos (Bullard-Fresno, C3, 12)

130
1. Joe Boone (Poway, SD1, 12)
2. Sean Marin-Roman (Lemoore, C1, 12)
3. Bobby Scofield (Dana Hills-Dana Point, S1, 12)
4. Kyle West (Oak Ridge-El Dorado Hills, SJ2, 10)
5. Donavan Barela (Barstow, S2, 12)
6. Daniel Osmer (Buhach Colony-Atwater, SJ1, 12)
7. Porfiro Madrigal (Healdsburg, NC1, 12)
8. Cameron Kelly (Clovis, C3, 10)

135
1. Garrett Drucker (Edison-Huntington Beach, S3, 12)
2. Elliot Dennis (La Costa Canyon-Carlsbad, SD1, 12)
3. Jonah Cruz (Bakersfield, C5, 10)
4. David Watts (El Diamante-Visalia, C3, 11)
5. Vinny Pisani (El Modena-Orange, S1, 11)
6. Johny Rios (Madera, C1, 12)
7. AJ Guardado (West Covina, S4, 12)
8. Jerin Miller (Natomas-Sacramento, SJ3, 11)

140
1. Maxx Harpel (Will C. Wood-Vacaville, SJ1, 12)
2. Chris Urquizo (Merced, SJ3, 10)
3. Mike Vassar (Foothill-Palo Cedro, N1, 12)
4. Frankie Flores (Buhach Colony-Atwater, SJ2, 12)
5. Scott Sakaguchi (Clovis, C1, 10)
6. Geoff Doss (Las Gatos, CC1, 11)
7. Steven DeLaFuente (Northview-Covina, S1, 12)
8. Randall Watts (El Diamante-Visalia, C3, 11)

145
1. Anthony Meza (Vista, SD1, 11)
2. Joe Cisneros (Selma, C1, 12)
3. Travis Rasmussen (Bakersfield, C2, 11)
4. Jose Navarro (Santa Ana, S3, 12)
5. Mathew Martinez (Watsonville, CC1, 12)
6. Mitch Arreguin (Healdsburg, NC1, 12)
7. Jason Post (Foothill-Palo Cedro, N1, 12)
8. Calvin Miller (Natomas-Sacramento, SJ2, 12)

152
1. Yusef Syed (Santa Monica, S1, 12)
2. Vinny Maraj (Yucca Valley, S2, 11)
3. Joey Wilson (Half Moon Bay, CC1, 12)
4. Anthony Almanza (Poway, SD1, 11)
5. George Munoz (West Covina, S5, 12)
6. Jordan Abed (Alhambra-Martinez, NC1, 12)
7. James Cook (Clovis West, C2, 9)
8. Michael Kent (Vacaville, SJ2, 11)

160
1. Jason Welch (Las Lomas-Walnut Creek, NC1, 11)
2. Zach Sesar (Vacaville, SJ1, 12)
3. Joseph Mount (Chico, N1, 12)
4. Nick Knowles (Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana, S1, 12)
5. Eric DeLa Rosa (Foothill-Bakersfield, C2, 12)
6. Evan Coles (Laguna Hills, S3, 12)
7. Brad Pace (Ponderosa-Shingle Springs, SJ2, 11)
8. Joshua Rodriguez (Canyon Springs-Moreno Valley, S7, 12)

171
1. Justin Danz (Ponderosa-Shingle Springs, SJ1, 12)
2. Louis Bland (Central Catholic-Modesto, SJ2, 11)
3. Hunter Collins (Gilroy, CC1, 11)
4. Jon Morris (Anderson, N1, 12)
5. Tito Pica (De La Salle, NC1, 11)
6. Todd Noel (Righetti-Santa Maria, S3, 12)
7. Jake Meredith (Temecula Valley, S1, 11)
8. Jake Heisinger (Chaparral-Temecula, S2, 12)

189
1. Rudi Burtschi (Oakdale, SJ1, 11)
2. John Hall (Palo Alto, CC1, 12)
3. Kyle Bergstedt (Paradise, N1, 12)
4. Matt Gibson (Jesse Bethel-Vallejo, SJ6, 11)
5. Cody Wilcox (Folsom, SJ3, 12)
6. Ryan Smith (Temecula Valley, S1, 12)
7. Brett Sanchez (Clovis, C1, 11)
8. Brandon Medellin (Madera, C4, 12)

215
1. Ryan Flores (Buchanan-Clovis, C1, 12)
2. Bo Lukehart (Vacaville, SJ1, 12)
3. Vince Lopez (Clovis, C2, 12)
4. Zac Sweeney (Sultana-Hesperia, S3, 12)
5. Jordan Taghvai (Carlsbad, SD1, 12)
6. Zack Gibbins (Anderson, N2, 12)
7. Julian Zuniga (Schurr-Montebello, S5, 11)
8. John Hernandez (Pacifica-Oxnard, S1, 12)

275
1. Clayton Jack (Vacaville, SJ1, 12)
2. Jonathan Zamora (Clovis, C1, 11)
3. Ryan Hoover (Hesperia, S2, 12)
4. Lenny Romero (Santa Fe-Santa Fe Springs, S4, 12)
5. Matt Zonfrello (College Park-Pleasant Hill, NC1, 12)
6. Anthony Gonzalez (Rosemead, S1, 12)
7. Kasey Cowan (Vista, SD2, 11)
8. Ira Winn (Foothill-Palo Cedro, N1, 12)

Top 10 Teams (approximately 800 high schools in CA)
1. Vacaville (SJ): 124.0
2. Poway (SD): 116.0
3. Buchanan-Clovis (C): 113.0
4. Clovis (C): 97.5
5. Bakersfield (C): 78.0
6. Ponderosa-Shingle Springs (SJ): 76.0
7. Selma (C): 72.0
8. Gilroy (CC): 63.0
9. Foothill-Palo Cedro (N): 54.5
10. Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (S): 52.0

Final Medal Count/Statistics

Northern Section (N)
-Qualifiers: 28
-State medalist: 8
-Finalist: 0
-Percentage: 29%
-State Champions: 0
-Highest team finishes: Foothill-Palo Cedro (9th Place)
-Lowest section placer to medal: N2, 6th Place (215s)

Southern Section (S)
-Qualifiers: 112
-State medalist: 30
-Finalist: 5
-Percentage: 28%
-State Champions: 4
-Highest team finishes: Calvary Chapel-Santa Ana (10th Place)
-Lowest section placer to medal: S7, 5th (103), 8th (160s)

Sac-Joaquin Section (SJ)
-Qualifiers: 84 + 4 additional from Oakland League (88 total)
-State medalist: 23
-Finalist: 7
-Percentage: 26%
-State Champions: 4
-Highest team finishes: Vacaville (State Champions)
-Lowest section placer to medal: SJ6, 4th Place (189s)

Central Section (C)
-Qualifiers: 98
-State medalist: 23
-Finalist: 8
-Percentage: 23%
-State Champions: 2
-Highest team finishes: Buchanan-Clovis (3rd Place)
-Lowest section placer to medal: C4, 8th Place (189s)

North Coast Section (NC)
-Qualifiers: 56
-State medalist: 10
-Finalist: 4
-Percentage: 18%
-State Champions: 1
-Highest team finishes: College Park-Pleasant Hill (20th Place)
-Lowest section placer to medal: NC2, 2nd Place (112s)

San Diego Section (SD)
-Qualifiers: 56
-State medalist: 9
-Finalist: 3
-Percentage: 16%
-State Champions: 2
-Highest team finishes: Poway (2nd Place)
-Lowest section placer to medal: SD2, 7th Place (285s), 8th Place (119s)

Central Coast Section (CC)
-Qualifiers: 56
-State medalist: 9
-Finalist: 1
-Percentage: 16%
-State Champions: 1
-Highest team finishes: Gilroy (8th Place)
-Lowest section placer to medal: CC2, 5th (125s), 7th (119s)

Los Angeles City League (LA)
-Qualifiers: 14
-State medalist: 0
-Finalist: 0
-Percentage: 0
-State Champions: 0
-Highest team finishes: N/A
-Lowest section placer to medal: N/A

Oakland City League (O)
-Qualifiers: 10
-State medalist: 0
-Finalist: 0
-Percentage: 0
-State Champions: 0
-Highest team finishes: N/A
-Lowest section placer to medal: N/A

San Francisco City League (SF)
-Qualifiers: 14
-State medalist: 0
-Finalist: 0
-Percentage: 0
-State Champions: 0
-Highest team finishes: N/A
-Lowest section placer to medal: N/A