Make your own free website on Tripod.com
California wrestling statistics



The California Wrestler (Pre-Season)
CIF State Individual Rankings 1999-2000



CIF Sections
Southern (S)
Northern (N)
Central (C)
North Coast (NC)
Central Coast (CC)
San Diego (SD)
Sac-Joaquin (SJ)
Oakland City (O)
Los Angeles City (LA)
San Francisco City (SF)

Key:
Rank. Name (School, grade 2000, CIF Section): Accomplishments


103
1. Gonzalez (Merced, 12, C): 4th. State '99
2. Reick (Durham, 12, N): 6th. State '99, Cadet All-American
3. Galvin (Loara, 11, S): 7th. State '99
4. Pong (San Ramon Valley, 12, NC): 8th. State '99
5. Strue (Silver Creek, 11, CC): State qualifier '99, Cadet National Champion, 2X All-American
6. Leon (Rancho Buena Vista, 11, SD): 4X Cadet All-American
7. Bautista (Gilroy, 11, CC): State qualifier '99
8. Silva (Lemoore, 11, C): State qualifier '99

112
1. Vasquez (Bakersfield, 10, C): State Champion '99
2. Barwis (Ponderosa, 12, SJ): 2nd. State '99, 7th. '98, 2X Cadet All-American
3. Chapman (Centennial-Bakersfield, 11, C): CIF Central Section Champion (State qualifier '99)
4. Castillo (Clovis, 12, C): 2X State qualifier
5. Onsurez (East Bakersfield, 12, C): State qualifier '99
6. Garcia (Norte Vista, 12, S): State qualifier '99
7. Hall (Poway, 12, SD): State qualifier '99
8. Fitzpatrick (James Logan, 10, NC): State qualifier '99

119
1. Palomino (Independence, 11, CC): 2X State Champion
2. Moreno (Firebaugh, 12, C): 2nd. State '99, 6th. '98, 2X Cadet National Champion
3. Vargas (Pacific, 11, S): State qualifier '99, 2X Cadet All-American
4. Ceballos (Manteca, 12, SJ): 2X State qualifier, Junior All-American
5. Espinoza (Lincoln-Stockton, 12, SJ): State qualifier '99, Cadet All-American, Junior All-American
6. Reisen (Temecula Valley, 11, S): State qualifier '98
7. Bridges (West Hills, 12, SD): State qualifier '99
8. Reyes (Brawley, 11, S): State qualifier '99

125
1. Simpson (Brethren Christian, 12, S): State Champion '99, 4th. '98, 2X Cadet All-American
2. Kim (Poway, 11, SD): 8th. State '98
3. Dalben (Laguna Creek, 12, SJ): 7th. State '99
4. Guzman (Northview, 12, S): 2X State qualifier
5. Roberts (Bear River, 10, SJ): State qualifier '99, Cadet All-American
6. Pacheco (Palma, 12, CC): State qualifier '99
7. Tillman (American, 11, NC): 2X State qualifier, Cadet All-American
8. Spradlin (Bakersfield, 10, C): State qualifier '99

130
1. Garcia (Santa Fe, 12, S): 4th. State '99, 2X Cadet All-American
2. Felix (Merced, 12, SJ): 7th. State '99
3. Martinez (Los Banos, 12, SJ): 8th. State '99
4. Rothman (Monte Vista, 12, CC): 8th. State '98
5. Esparza (Calvary Chapel, 11, S): State qualifier '98, 2X Schoolboy All-American
6. Pierson (Rancho Buena Vista, 11, SD): 3rd. Iowa State Championships '99
7. Bristol (Temecula Valley, 10, S): State qualifier '99, Cadet All-American
8. East (Bakersfield, 10, C): State qualifier '99

135
1. Tirapelle (Clovis, 11, C): State Champion '99
2. Benites (Calvary Chapel, 12, S): 6th. State '99
3. Gutierrez (Foothill-Bakersfield, 11, C): 3rd. State '99, 2X Cadet All-American
4. Pendelton (Lemoore, 12, C): 4th. State '99
5. Brines (Durham, 12, N): 8th. State '99
6. Venegas (Washington Union, 12, C): 5th. State '99
7. Morgan (Rocklin, 12, SJ): State qualifier '99, National HS Coaches Assoc. Open Champion '99
8. Mora (Rancho Buena Vista, 11, SD): 2X Cadet All-American

140
1. Garcia (Brethren Christian, 12, S): 2nd. State '99, 5th. '98, Cadet All-American
2. Cox (Oakdale, 12, SJ): 2nd. State '99
3. Aparicio (Calvary Chapel, 12, S): 3rd. State '99
4. Hausler (Vacaville, 12, SJ): 6th. State '99
5. Estrada (Central, 12, C): CIF Central Section Champion '99, Cadet All-American
6. Heinberger (Sutter, 12, N): CIF Northern Section Champion '99 (State qualifier)
7. Serna (Santa Ana, 11, S): State qualifier '99
8. Smith (Rim of the World, 11, S): State qualifier '99

145
1. Le (Santa Teresa, 12, CC): 7th. State '99
2. Sheets (Centennial, 11, C): 7th. State '99
3. Bones (Calvary Chapel, 12, S): 3rd. State '98
4. Rivera (El Monte, 12, S): State qualifier '99
5. Perez (Farmersville, 12, C): State qualifier '99
6. Davis (Hemet, 12, S): State qualifier '99
7. Bains (Clovis, 12, C): State qualifier '99
8. Bernard (Tulare Union, 11, C): State qualifier '99

152
1. Halsey (Rancho BV, 11, SD): 2X State qualifier, Cadet National Champ, 2X All-American
2. Sanchez (Northview, 12, S): 5th. State '99
3. Baird (Poway, 12, SD): CIF San Diego Section Champion '99 (State qualifier)
4. Hicklin (Mission San Jose, 12, NC): CIF North Coast Section Champion '98 (State qualifier)
5. Garcia (Woodlake, 11, C): State qualifier '99
6. Naverette (Sierra Vista, 11, S): State qualifier '99
7. Meredith (Temecula Valley, 11, S): State qualifier '99
8. Chavarria (Mendota, 12, C): State qualifier '99

160
1. Barrios (Poway, 12, SD): State Champion '99, 3rd. '98
2. Cook (American, 11, NC): 4th. State '99, Cadet All-American
3. Tuffnell (Calvary Chapel, 12, S): State qualifier '99
4. Newell (Los Lomas, 12, NC): State qualifier '99
5. Benjamin (James Logan, 12, NC): CIF North Coast Section Champion '99 (State qualifier)
6. Ruckert (Royal, 12, S): State qualifier '99
7. Cotta (Lemoore, 12, C): State qualifier '99
8. Volenski (Paradise, 12, N): CIF Northern Section Champion '99 (State qualifier)

171
1. Gallant (Del Mar, 12, CC): 5th. State '99
2. Beechenor (Madera, 12, C): State qualifier '99
3. Billingsley (San Ramon Valley, 12, NC): State qualifier '99
4. Clark (Dos Palos, 11, C): State qualifier '99
5. Weiner (Buchanan, 12, C): State qualifier '99
6. Whitehead (Clovis, 12, C): State qualifier '99
7. Williams (Calvary Chapel, 11, S): State qualifier '99
8. Oka (Westmont, 12, CC): State qualifier '99

189
1. Van Worth (Dos Palos, 12, C): 4th. State '99, 6th. '98
2. Gamboa (University, 12, S): 6th. State '99
3. George (Elk Grove, 11, SJ): 8th. State '99
4. Gutierrez (Clovis, 12, C): State qualifier '98
5. Clarkson (Will C. Wood, 12, SJ): State qualifier '99
6. Beccera (Santa Ana, 12, S): State qualifier '99
7. Silva (Buchanan, 12, C): State qualifier '99
8. Tobin (Bakersfield, 11, C): 6th. CIF Central Section '99

215
1. Walbeck (Clovis, 12, C): State Champion '99
2. Bothelo (Lemoore, 12, C): 7th. State '99, Junior All-American
3. Mendoca (Tokay, 12, SJ): 5th. State '99
4. Kragie (Chowchilla, 12, C): 6th. State '99
5. Kennett (Mayfair, 11, S): State qualifier '99
6. Everett (Grossmont, 12, SD): State qualifier '99, Cadet All-American
7. Lobel (Diamond Bar, 12, S): State qualifier '99
8. Smoyer (Buchanan, 12, C): State qualifier '99

275
1. Apineru (Barstow, 11, S): 6th. State '99
2. Barrett (Monte Vista, 12, SD): 7th. State '99
3. Brown (Merced, 12, SJ): 8th. State '99
4. Howe (Castro Valley, 12, NC): State qualifier '99, Junior All-American
5. Harris (Chowchilla, 12, C): State qualifier '99
6. Rameriz (Dinuba, 12, C): State qualifier '99
7. Flores (San Benito, 12, CC): State qualifier '99 8.
8. Werner (Arlington, 12, S): State qualifier '99

Pre-Season Team Rankings (approximately 700 programs, one division)
-Calvary Chapel (S)
-Clovis (C)
-Poway (SD)
-Merced (SJ)
-Brethren Christian (S)
-Lemoore (C)
-Rancho Buena Vista (SD)
-Bakersfield (C)
-Northview (S)
-Centennial-Bakersfield (C)
-Temecula Valley (S)
-Dos Palos (C)
-Durham (N)
-American (NC)
-James Logan (NC)
-Buchanan (C)
-San Ramon Valley (NC)
-Chowchilla (C)
-Santa Ana (S)
-Santa Fe (S)

Wrestlers ranked per CIF Section
Central (C): 34
Southern (S): 30
Sac-Joaquin (SJ): 15
San Diego (SD): 11
North Coast (NC): 9
Central Coast (CC): 9
Northern (N): 4
Los Angeles City (LA): 0
San Francisco City (SF): 0
Oakland City (O): 0

Teams ranked per CIF Section
Central (C): 7
Southern (S): 6
North Coast (NC): 3
San Diego (SD): 2
Sac-Joaquin (SJ): 1
Northern (N): 1
Central Coast (CC): 0
Los Angeles City (LA): 0
San Francisco City (SF): 0
Oakland City (O): 0